Painted Mallow, Indian mallow, Flowering maple, Parlor maple • Manipuri: পুতুল Putul


Evergreen shrub reaching 4 m with slender glabrous branches, 3-7 lobed maple-like leaves, 7-15 cm long and broad, upper often unlobed (variegated in this cultivar); flowers solitary on axilaary up to 15 cm long peduncles, nodding; calyx deeply cleft, pubescent; petals 2-5 cm long, yellow or orangish with often darker veins; staminal column slightly longer than petals.   


Images by tspkumar

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1-20140621_175823.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2-Srinivasanagar_ckm_%20-34-.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3-20140621_180020.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5-Kaimara_ckm_20140507_165656.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4-20140621_175837%20-%20Copy.jpg

TSPDEC2015-30-203: Images of Abutilon pictum (Malvaceae) : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (5)

It is my pleasure to share few images of Abutilon pictum (Malvaceae)

Ref: http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Painted%20Mallow.html  

Habit: Shrub 

Habitat: Cultivated 

Sighting: Chikmagalur, Karnataka, about 1000 msl 

Date: 07-05-2014 and 21-06-2014



Kindly help to id this Malvaceae shrub found at Ooty town, Nilgiris.
Date/Time- 06-12-2011 / 04:15 PM
Location- Place, Altitude, GP ca.2100asl; Ooty, TN
Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type- roadsides
Plant Habit-woody stem; shrub
Height/Length- 2 m long
Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size- ca.15 x 10 cm; lobed
Inflorescence Type/ Size- single
Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts- orange; c. 5 cm across 

Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hooker) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 324. 1842. cultivar: ‘Thompsonii’

syn: Sida picta Gillies ex Hooker; Abutilon striatum Dickson ex Lindley 
Common names: Painted Indian Mallow, Chinense cultivar
This cultivar with variegated leaves is known as ‘Thompsonii’
Evergreen shrub reaching 4 m with slender glabrous branches, 3-7 lobed maple-like leaves, 7-15 cm long and broad, upper often unlobed (variegated in this cultivar); flowers solitary on axilaary up to 15 cm long peduncles, nodding; calyx deeply cleft, pubescent; petals 2-5 cm long, yellow or orangish with often darker veins; staminal column slightly longer than petals.  
Photographed from Kausani in April, grown in a private house. 


Abutilon pictum ‘Thompsonii’, photographed from Farmers Market, Mountain View, California.


Seen this Shrub at Cherapunjee (Sohra region).
Bot name: Abutilon pictum
Family: Malvaceae
Date/Time: 14-11-2008 / 12:15PM

you do get around…  all the way in Cherapungee as in the wettest place on the earth? is this in monsoon?


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Abutilon%20-%20Malvaceae.jpg

Malvaceae Fortnight:: Abutilon Sp NSJ-12 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)

Abutilon Sp from Darjiling


Abutilon pictum I think..


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tn_IMG_7389-8.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tn_IMG_7391-7.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tn_IMG_7392-1.JPG

Malvaceae Fortnight:: Abutilon pictum : NS July 14/14 : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (3)

Recorded during tour to Gori Valley area, I hope this ornamental is Abutilon pictum ..


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tn_DSCF6622.JPG

 

This cultivated shrub was recorded from Pelling, Sikkim..
Please help to conclude the id, Abutilon pictum ??


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1195-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1194.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1193-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1192-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1190-0.JPG

Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hook.) Walp. ?? : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (6)

Location: Soureni, Mirik, India
Date: 18 May 2017
Altitude: 4500 ft. 


Appears close as per images at Abutilon pictum (Cultivated)


Location:Doleswor, Bhaktapur,Nepal 
Altitude: 4800 ft.
Date: 27 July 2013 
Attachments (2)

LocationGodawari Botanical Garden, Nepal
Elevation :  5000 ft.
Date : 8 March 2013
Habit : Cultivated
Attachments (2)


Soureni, India on 8 May 2018
Attachments (6)
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/AR%2008-%202010.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sri%20Lanka%20297.jpg


Hakagala Botanical Gardenin Sri Lanka- Feb’10?;  29 may, 2010- Ooty Botanical Gardens; Flowers from sri Lanka – efloraofindia | Google Groups AR 08, 2010 – efloraofindia | Google Groups


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Abutilon-2-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Abutilon-1-4.JPG

Malvaceae Week- Abutilon pictum: Seen this Shrub at Cherapunjee (Sohra region).
Bot name: Abutilon pictum
Family: Malvaceae
Date/Time: 14-11-2008 / 12:15PM


here are mines from shimla 


I really wish such photos– front and side view of flower– should have been there to make me understand the estivation. What beuaty to study.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Abutilon-pictum-Kausani-1-15-4-2012-DSC02800-9.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Abutilon-pictum-Kausani-3-15-4-2012-DSC02801-0.jpg

  Abutilon pictum cultivar ‘Thompsonii’ from Kausani:

Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hooker) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 324. 1842. cultivar: ‘Thompsonii’

syn: Sida picta Gillies ex Hooker ; Abutilon striatum Dickson ex Lindley
Common names: Painted Indian Mallow, Chinense cultivar
This cultivar with variegated leaves is known as ‘Thompsonii’
Evergreen shrub reaching 4 m with slender glabrous branches, 3-7 lobed maple-like leaves, 7-15 cm long and broad, upper often unlobed (variegated in this cultivar); flowers solitary on axilaary up to 15 cm long peduncles, nodding; calyx deeply cleft, pubescent; petals 2-5 cm long, yellow or orangish with often darker veins; staminal column slightly longer than petals. 
Photographed from Kausani in April, grown in a private house.


Does this plant has variegated leaves or its just because of senescence the yellow patches have developed.


They are variegated dear …
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.