Barleria lupulina Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 18: t. 1483 1833. (Syn: Barleria macrostachya Bojer; Dicliptera spinosa Lodd. ex Nees [Invalid]);
.
hop-headed barleria, hophead, hophead Philippine violet, porcupine flower, snake bush • Bengali: বিসল্যকরনী vishalyakarani;
.
Small shrub with narrow lanceolate leaves up to 10 cm long, flowers yellow in compact erect spikes with broadly ovate overlapping bracts.
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6410.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6404.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6394.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6398.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6395.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6412.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6402.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6408.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6422.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6400.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6420.jpg

Barleria lupulina Lindl. from Hooghly: 14 images.

This seems to be the same species as in – efi thread.
Bengali name : KANTA BISHALYAKARANI
H & H : shrub with long spines in pvt. property, also on roadside SHIVJI KI MANDIR
Date : 2/11/12, 11.15 a.m., the flowers are from a 2nd plant
Place : Hooghly



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7711.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7708.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7707.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7717.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7714.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/09mar13_DSCN7712.jpg

Barleria lupulina Lindl. …. but :  6 images.
efi thread.
But, could not find any old records in Bengal Plants, F. I., F. B. I.; except that Flora of British India did mention that it was cultivated in India, without giving any detail.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1100115.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1100116.jpg

Ex-situ Silviculture : Barleria lupulina Lindl. : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (2)



 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/o7xJRYKGRAPgBriyFvntRJpzc4KwKJb6aX5NhEbtvLxPkL4Cr7fTqMmYEZeNSt5FzBuqL-qKLMu2GMvAjEtrRYbY39qibqzD9VqKSXu1EA9UGQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/ou9KyIX_B0497GyK4WmmD_CwA04wp2e1mPSvCE2z16rpMFlEW3ai-ujVJNypbPqxbV78jptMso7sIQtMqc25CiEgzRiHbZmJobxAaOI1EwJpwA-w5000-h5000.jpg
Barleria lupulina Lindl.
in Thane on December 2, 2007  

A very distinctive species. Thanks for sharing


.


Names of Plants in India :: Barleria lupulina:
commonly known as: hop-headed barleria, hophead Philippine violet, snake bush • Bengali: কণ্ট বিসল্যকরনী kanta bishalyakarani • Tamil: செம்முள்ளி cem-mulli, முள்கனகாம்பரம் mulkanakamparam
botanical name: Barleria lupulina Lindl.


bar-LEER-ee-uh — name commemorates French botanist, Jacques Barrelier … Dave’s Botanary
lup-oo-LEE-nuh or loo-poo-LEE-nuh — resembling hops … Dave’s Botanary

commonly known as: hop-headed barleria, hophead Philippine violet, snake bush • Bengali: কণ্ট বিসল্যকরনী kanta bishalyakarani, মোচা-শির স্বর্ণমুখী mocha-sira sbarnamukhi • Tamil: செம்முள்ளி cem-mulli, முள்ளு கனகாம்பரம் mullu kanakamparam

botanical namesBarleria lupulina Lindl. … synonymsBarleria macrostachya Bojer • Barleria monostachya Bojer … POWO

Bibliography / etymology

~~~~~ ENGLISH ~~~~~
hop-headed barleria
hophead Philippine violet
snake bush
~~~~~ BENGALI ~~~~~
কণ্ট বিসল্যকরনী kanta bishalyakarani
মোচা-শির স্বর্ণমুখী mocha-sira sbarnamukhi
~~~~~ TAMIL ~~~~~
செம்முள்ளி cem-mulli
முள்ளு கனகாம்பரம் mullu kanakamparam
~~~~~ x ~~~~~
Names compiled / updated at https://dineshvalke.blogspot.com/



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barleria-lupulina-Delhi-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barleria-lupulina-Delhi-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barleria-lupulina-Delhi-1.jpg
Acanthaceae Week: Barleria lupulina from Delhi: Barleria lupulina Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 18: t. 1483 1833.
syn: Barleria macrostachya Bojer; Dicliptera spinosa Lodd. ex Nees
Small shrub with narrow lanceolate leaves up to 10 cm long, flowers yellow in compact erect spikes with broadly ovate overlapping bracts.
Photographed from Herbal Garden, Punjabi Bagh in Delhi.
Common names: Hophead, Philippine barleria 

.


Acanthaceae Fortnight: Barleria lupulina from Delhi-GSMAR08/09 : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (3)
Barleria lupulina Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 18: t. 1483 1833.
syn: Barleria macrostachya Bojer; Dicliptera spinosa Lodd. ex Nees
Small shrub with narrow lanceolate leaves up to 10 cm long, flowers yellow in compact erect spikes with broadly ovate overlapping bracts.
Photographed from Herbal Garden, Punjabi Bagh in Delhi.
Common names: Hophead, Philippine barleria


.


Herbal Garden, Punjabi Bagh New Delhi– May’10?; Barleria lupulina from Delhi – efloraofindia | Google Groups


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN9408.JPG
Barleria lupulina AT APL 2018/06 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)
Barleria lupulina
Hop-headed barleria
Chandigarh
April 2, 2018



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/76CeEbLT2aI_59XUfiAkNi8gpQISYJmF3Iaek6jXAxlmXVrZQwEYkfWHVA5GiEuyplb6YE_iRe20LsiBWZXdeuPNw3nUebadfRBcP_3Wz7yFZXU-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/aaOZ2oMjgJsopbelii7eWqwktCL0rriP54anxDPHFdLNetEFN1C2u5Et4Zmezo-5dz05E1LGuV5AKi71YGPljXzynpw35dW_ubONFm1S9k2Vgo8-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_6-fggsJ8SAh-xZf4r8vLeN6_G1dAEBqU5x2YEmk02iB9wfN4WFMUBFywYx-rbGulMQR9AqUDbAcmoDgjZxYBTFZgqa9TIj0zPzzig6MMmfqmL4-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T2YeD0DFBbC1bcK-0vppSQBWR9OQdsi9kWqCR-QuclAoEtgSyvEra2mnv_zciOLz1q0hULJ6e2PsEyip8p3pCjJj3EUUxOZe5zUfzFPsNBhZAek-w5000-h5000.jpg
Barleria lupulina :: Dattaji Salvi Udyan, Thane :: 11 JAN 20 : 3 posts by 2 authors. 4 images.
Dattaji Salvi Udyan  Thane
Date: January 11, 2020 … Altitude: about 11 m (36 feet) asl
Barleria lupulina  Lindl.

has the plant thorns also?


Yes …, spines are borne in axils.


In Hindi, it is called Piyabans.


 


.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.