Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 3: 732 (1826).
Synonyms:
Anisopetalon careyanum Hook., Exot. Fl. 2: t. 149 (1825).
Phyllorkis purpurea (Hook.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 676 (1891).
Pleurothallis purpurea D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 33 (1825).
Tribrachia purpurea (D.Don) Lindl., Coll. Bot.: t. 41 (1826).
Bulbophyllum cupreum Hook., Bot. Mag. 88: t. 5316 (1862), nom. illeg.
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. ochracea Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 710 (1890).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. sikkimense Lucksom, Orchids Sikkim N. E. Himalaya: 700 (2007), no type.

 

Common name: Careyan Bulbophyllum
 
Distribution: India, Western Himalaya, Eastern Himalaya, Nepal, Mayanmar, Thailand, Vietnam  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide8-6-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide9-7-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide41-2.JPG

ORCHIDACEAE: Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng.: Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 3: 732 (1826).
Synonym:
Anisopetalon careyanum Hook., Exot. Fl. 2: t. 149 (1825).
Phyllorkis purpurea (Hook.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 676 (1891).
Pleurothallis purpurea D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 33 (1825).
Tribrachia purpurea (D.Don) Lindl., Coll. Bot.: t. 41 (1826).
Bulbophyllum cupreum Hook., Bot. Mag. 88: t. 5316 (1862), nom. illeg.
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. ochracea Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 710 (1890).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. sikkimense Lucksom, Orchids Sikkim N. E.
Himalaya: 700 (2007), no type.
Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: India, Western Himalaya, Eastern Himalaya, Nepal, Mayanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Current pic is from our live collection now at Forest Department of Uttarakhand. The plants were collected from Gori Valley, Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand.

What is the difference between Bulbophyllum careyanum and Bulbophyllum sterile? They look the same to me.


Doc, Bulbophyllum has more laxly placed flowers. There are differences in vegetative parts and distribution too.


Floral stalk is pointing downwards in this. Its not the same way in B. sterile.
I am adding pics of B. sterile in another post. I hope I am correct in idying that plant.

Bulbophyllum sp from KFRI Kerala
could not validate sp given on sign board
pls id


This is 100% wrongly labelled. Bulbophyllum aureum is of section Cirrhopetalum and it has umbellate flower.
This should be Bulbophyllum careyanum.


Yes it is B. careyanum


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20CAREYANUM%2003.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BLBOPHYLLUM%20CAREYANUM%2001.jpg
Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng., Syst. Veg. 3: 732 (1826).
Synonyms:
Anisopetalon careyanum Hook., Exot. Fl. 2: t. 149 (1825).
Phyllorkis purpurea (Hook.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 676 (1891).
Pleurothallis purpurea D.Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal.: 33 (1825).
Tribrachia purpurea (D.Don) Lindl., Coll. Bot.: t. 41 (1826).
Bulbophyllum cupreum Hook., Bot. Mag. 88: t. 5316 (1862), nom. illeg.
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. ochracea Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 710 (1890).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. sikkimense Lucksom, Orchids Sikkim N. E. Himalaya: 700 (2007), no type.
Distribution: Himalaya to China (Yunnan) and Indo-China 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1110-4.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_1116-8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0531-2-4.JPG

Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng. : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)

Location: Kathmandu, Nepal  
Date: 16 November 2017
Altitude: 4400 ft.

Yes sir, this is a bit deformed but still Bulbophyllum careyanum.  

 

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *