Bulbophyllum crassipes Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 760 (1888).
Synonyms:
Phyllorkis crassipes (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. crassipes (Hook.f.) Pradhan, Indian Orchids: Guide Identif. & Cult. 2: 713 (1979).
.
Distribution
: Bhutan to China (South Yunnan) and Northwest Peninsular Malaysia and India (Jharkhand, Orissa and South India)
.
Common name: Thick Footed Bulbophyllum
.

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/B%20CRASSIPES.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/B%20CRASSIPES%20-3-.JPG
Bulbophyllum crassipes Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 760 (1888).
Synonym:
Phyllorkis crassipes (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. crassipes (Hook.f.) Pradhan, Indian
Orchids: Guide Identif. & Cult. 2: 713 (1979).
Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: China, India, Laos, Mayanmar, Thailand, Vietnam, Malaya.
Current pic was taken from the live collections from Saranda Forest in  Jharkhand.
This is currently the only Bulbophyllum that is found wild in Jharkhand restricted to the Singhbhum area.

Would like to know about its distribution in India? Is it restricted to Jharkhand only?


No this is found downwards but not upwards.


My main intention of sharing both was, they both look like brothers, yes they are so different. Even B. crassipes was once variety of B. careyanum.


Downwards means towards south from Jharkhand 🙂


.

Bulbophyllum crassipes Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 760 (1888).
Synonyms:
Phyllorkis crassipes (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Bulbophyllum careyanum var. crassipes (Hook.f.) Pradhan, Indian Orchids: Guide Identif. & Cult. 2: 713 (1979).
Distribution: Bhutan to China (S. Yunnan) and NW. Pen. Malaysia


Soooo Beautiful….


.


PK0911002: Bulbophyllum crassipes  By Dr. Pankaj Kumar from Saranda Forests, Jharkhand (22.11.2009)


.


Bulbophyllum crassipes on Flowerofindia By Dr. Pankaj Kumar from Saranda Forests, Jharkhand

.


Happy Dipawali ! : 6 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)- 4 mb.


I cant id the object in you r picture. is it a composite?

I guess it is Bulbophyllum careyanum !


ok. nice to know


Bulbophyllum crassipes as per another thread.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0304-9-3.JPG
Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng. : 8 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2) – 2 & 4 mb. 

Location: Gyaneswor, Kathmandu
Date: 31 October 2019
Elevation: 1300 m.

Habitat : Collected from wild 



Attachments (1)- 6 mb.



Attachments
(1)- 6 mb.


I do not think so.

This looks like Bulbophyllum crassipes.   

Did not you ID as Bulbophyllum careyanum in FB page ? I was also confused  so !

Anyway thank you for correct ID !


Please share the fb link.


.



177-TSP-ID-10MAR2021-3-Bulbophyllum sp for ID assistance
1 image.
Kindly examine and identify this Bulbophyllum sp
Habit:Herb
Habitat:Epiphytic,Evergreen forest fringe.
Sighting: Kempuhole,Sakaleshpur,Karnataka about 900 msl
Date:03-03-2017


Bulbophyllum crassipes Hook.f. ??


Bulbophyllum crassipes.



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.