Calacanthus grandiflorus (Dalzell) Radlk., Sitzungsber. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. München 13: 279 1884 publ. 1883. (Syn: Calacanthus dalzellianus T.Anderson ex Benth. [Illegitimate]; Lepidagathis grandiflora Dalzell);
 
 
large flowered calacanthus • Hindi: करंब karamb • Malayalam: കരിമകുറുഞ്ഞി karimkurunni •Marathi: मुगूट mugut • Sanskrit: सहचरः sahacarah; 
 
  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01089-1-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01078-1-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC00725-1.JPG


  
Names of Plants in India :: Calacanthus grandiflorus: commonly known as: large flowered calacanthus • Hindi: करंब karamb • Malayalam: കരിമകുറുഞ്ഞി karimkurunni •Marathi: मुगूट mugut • Sanskrit: सहचरः sahacarah 

botanical names: Calacanthus grandiflorus (Dalzell) L. Radlk. … synonyms: Calacanthus dalzellianus T. Anderson ex Benth., nom. illeg. • Lepidagathis grandiflora Dalzell (basionym)

I think it is called Mugut in Marathi may be because it resembles the Helmet of Roman Guard.


 

 

Acanthaceae – Calacanthus grandiflorus-PKA3: Came across this Shrub at Patharpunj (Chandoli region). 23-01-2010.
Bot. name: Calacanthus grandiflorus
Family: Acanthaceae

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Calacanthus%20grandiflorus-5.JPG

Acanthaceae Week: Calacanthus grandiflorus Radlk.: Calacanthus grandiflorus Radlk. Sitzungsberichte der
Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe (Klasse) der K. B. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu München 13: 279. 1884[1883].

A monotypic one from Acanthaceae
Images taken from Dajipur Wildlife Sanctuary, Radhanagari, Maharashtra
12th Nov. 2007

Calacanthus grandiflorus: Name of the Species: Calacanthus grandiflorus
Common Name: Mugut (Marathi)
Family: Acanthaceae
Photographed on: 31st Dec., 2011
Photographed at: Matheran
Habitat Type: Forest Hill Slope
Conservation Status: Endemic to Western Ghats Complex
Description: Erect shrub, occasionally seen near shrubberies at higher elevations in hills.


I have yet to come across this. How common is this in Matheran area?


…, in last 3 years of search in Matheran, it is my first sighting. In the area, where I located it this time is very much frequented by me but this was the surprise of the time.


Truly interesting plant. When I first read this mail I was reminded of calycanthus, till I found out that there is genus Calacanthus of Acanthaceae.


Base of Chanderi hill (From Vangani side) also has the distribution of this plant. I had also spotted this plant at Chandoli Forest.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0059-5-1.JPG

Calacanthus grandiflorus | Matheran: Calacanthus grandiflorus of Acanthaceae family

Nov`12
Matheran
Shrub of high elevation slopes/grasslands. Western Ghats endemic

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2919-eflora.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2877-eflora.jpg

Calacanthus grandiflorus—–for sharing and validation : Attachments (2).  6 posts by 5 authors.

Pic of Mugut taken at my farm at ambyvalley rd. lonavala/mulshi, pune in dec10


Yes, it is.


Yes …, Nice photograph of Mugut.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4893-5.JPG

Calacanthus grandiflorus—for sharing and validation Attachments (1). 1 post by 1 author.

Pic of Mugut, taken at Ambyvalley road, Lonavala, Pune in Oct.12


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/XQqmSQa9cVqqrefDe0lKpFkYnuWJlAf4jXgxKPAUn_rHVw4B2y9npRq1vo6AHrOKdI-yVf0HdlVSCLsSGiEd_dp03Y8qSEWRH0OTLWZns2KUfQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/NGHavEfVyTa-GsW2Rxdv1FgAWntaWa8t7Y3x6HDacvlOgIX98o6OiOvN8Cy868M8LsEM_aasECRTvRQlG91UGvfRtW2IpDowXXFij4yaBLHRHQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/pMBrQLT_EGsdfPWozlud5yhMjC7Zue7eITbZifBIXJ9bqzeweHm82b3tDPEnh7yprigZuAPgbQJHyEkSWZeaZ6t7UVGSImPcgDcevaexMWWbAg-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3IiSBqp_htRwn4W8mTw_yvD1sCxBvJ1DceErKzM-wrPZsO8BLyxFv1T9fqnmZ8-FY1udqdlNLh3trXrRuAWuapTYrZQb-CJaf7-1DNl34CCM7A-w5000-h5000.jpg
3 posts by 3 authors. 4 images.
Calacanthus grandiflorus (Dalzell) Radlk.
near Lion’s Point off Lonavala on October 2, 2009  


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Mugut%201.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Mugut%20-%20Calacanthus%20grandiflorus.jpg
Calacanthus grandiflorus – (Marathi – Mugut) at Pargad (Isapur – near Amboli)


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4888.jpg
Came across this Shrub at Patharpunj (Chandoli region). 23-01-2010.
Bot. name: Calacanthus grandiflorus
Family: Acanthaceae


 
 

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *