Cyathocline lutea law ex Wight, 158 1847. (syn: Cyathocline flava C.B.Clarke [Illegitimate]);
.
Common name: पीला गंगोत्रा Peela Gangotra (Marathi)
.

It has been reported from Karnataka (Shimoga dt.), Kerala, Tamilnadu and Maharashtra states (Mishra and Singh, 2001). However, recent checklist of angisoperms of Tamilnadu state (ENVIS database http://tnenvis.nic.in/database_bio_flo.htm) prepared by Dr. D. Narasimhan of Madras Christian College, Tamabaram does not include it. It is also not included in the Flora of Shimoga district (Ramaswamy et al. 2002).Therefore there is no recent supporting evidence to the whole distribution stated by Mishra and Singh (2001).
In Maharashtra, it is restricted to the Western Ghats hills in Ahmednagar, Nasik, Pune, Thane districts (all known localities above 180N). Based on the observation of this species habitat and ecology, it appears to be a narrow endemic of the western Ghats section in Maharashtra only while the reports from other states are incorrect (A. Watve pers. comm.). In Kerala, it has been reported from Idukki (Sasidharan 2004).
The primary habitat is shallow to deep soil areas on rocky plateaus at altitudes above 600 m. Secondarily seen colonizing grazing areas with compacted soil, fallow fields, rice fields, bunds, roadsides which resemble its primary habitats in physical characters.

Citation: Watve, A. 2013. Cyathocline lutea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T177030A7361424.
http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.en. Downloaded on 03 May 2016.

.


Herbs, pubescent, 7.5-22.5 cm high; stems slender, many from base.Radical leaves stellately spreading, linear, revolute, 2.5-5 x 0.3-0.4 cm, bipinnatifid; cauline leaves few, alternate, segments minute. Heads yellow, in subscorpioid cymes, 3-4 mm across. Involucral bracts linear-oblong, ca 2.5 mm long, subobtuse, hairy on the back. Achenes ca 2.5 cm long, smooth. Pappus absent.

Flowering and fruiting: October-December
Grasslands
Western Ghats (endemic)
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi from India Biodiversity Portal)
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/PA160025.JPG 

C yathocline lutea : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)
Cyathocline lutea as seen on the plateau of Dhak fort.

The leaves of this Asterid had lovely smell just like Lamiaceae members have


.


id pl. (mixed thread): 12 posts by 8 authors. Attachments (2)
Id pl. of the shrub on the plateau of Dhak near Karjat.

Photo named PA160020 & PA160025 are of Cyathocline lutea Law ex Wight from Asteraceae. its a small herb.
Can u let me know how to reach Dhak plateau from Karjat Railway station.
Since i am doing my Ph.D work on Asteraceae plants.

.



Names of Plants in India :: Cyathocline lutea J.S.Law ex Wight: 1 image.

¿ sy-uh-tho-KLY-nee ? — Greek: kyathodes (cup-like), clinos (to slope or bend) … Dave’s Botanary
LOO-tee-uh — yellow … Dave’s Botanary

commonly known as: yellow bane • Marathi: पिवळा गंगोत्रा pivala gangotra

botanical namesCyathocline lutea J.S.Law ex Wight … synonymsCyathocline flava C.B.Clarke • Cyathocline lawii Dalzell & A.Gibson … POWO

Bibliography / etymology

~~~~~ ENGLISH ~~~~~
yellow bane
  • The epithet lutea meaning yellow, and bane – a generic name given to tiny asters
~~~~~ MARATHI ~~~~~
पिवळा गंगोत्रा pivala gangotra
  • Flowers of Sahyadri, a field guide to identify flowers of northern Western Ghats of India by Shrikant Ingalhalikar
~~~~~ x ~~~~~

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.