Images
by Aarti S Khale, Pankaj Kumar & Alka Khare (Inserted by J.M.Garg) (For more images & complete details,
click on the links)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide118-1.JPG

 

 
Sealing Wax Palm; 
 



Arecaceae: Cyrtostachys renda Blume: Cyrtostachys renda Blume Bull. Sci. Phys. Nat. Néerl. 66. 1838.
Family: Arecaceae
Location: TBGRI, Thiruvananthapuram
Camera: Nikon D300 + 18 – 200mm Nikkor
Distribution: Peninsular Malaysia, southern Thailand, Borneo, Sumatra
Grown in gardens in India.
Common names: Sealing wax palm, lipstick palm, pinang raja (Malaysia)
Attachments
1. Image of the plant in flower
2. Protologue page 66


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cyrtostachys%20renda-DSCN6149.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN6150.jpg

Araceae, Arecaceae and Zingiberaceae Fortnight: August 1 to 14, 2014 : Arecaceae : Cyrtostachys renda : Cochin : 130814 : AK-15 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2).  

Seen outside Cochin Airport.

Common name Sealing Wax Palm.


It is also called Red Palm


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Cyrtostachys%20renda_Sagar%20Upvan.jpg
Attached is a picture of Cyrtostachys renda captured at Sagar Upvan in February 2013.
Requested to please validate the ID.


 
  
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.