.
Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Togo, Nigeria, Chad, Senegal, South Africa (Mpulamanga, Limpopo), Swaziland, Botswana, Kenya, Tanzania, Nigeria, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Chad, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, etc., China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Henan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shanxi, Yunnan), Taiwan, South Korea, Bhutan, India, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan (Kunar / Nuristan), Philippines (Luzon, Panay), Thailand, Vietnam, Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I) (Hanalei and Hanapepe Valleys (I)), Andamans (South Andamans), Myanmar [Burma] (Shan, Yangon), Sri Lanka, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Bangladesh, USA (I) (California (I), Louisiana (I)), Australia (Western Australia, Northern Territory), Java as per Catalogue of Life;
.
Common name: Rushlike Dopatrium
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC05560-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC05564.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC05563-8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC05559-8.JPG

Id190809phk 2 – indiantreepix | Google Groups:

Id please
Small aquatic herb
Photographed at Sagargad, Alibag


Dopatrium junceum



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unidentified.jpg
Can you please help me with the identification of this aquatic flowering plant. This was rooted, unbranched with small leaves, submerged as well as coming out of water. It was observed near Panshet in Pune. It was found in a wetland area.

Its probably Dopatrium junceum of Scrophulariaceae….


Looks like Dopatrium junceum ……… close up of flowers is required for clear id


Yes, you are correct, …



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253179.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253180.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253174.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253176.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253178.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253177.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P8253175.JPG
I agree with … id: Dopatrium junceum.
A delicate herb in marshy fields…

.


is Dopatrium ? : Attachments (7). 2 posts by 2 authors.
plants from gujarati

scrophulariaceae family
habitat wild
habit herb
is is Dopatrium ?

Please check Dopatrium junceum.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6764%20-%20Copy.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6759%20-%20Copy.JPG

Dopatrium junceum (Scorphularaceae) : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (2)

Dopatrium junceum (Roxburgh) Buchanan-Hamilton ex Bentham, Scroph. Ind. 31. 1835.
Gratiola juncea Roxburgh, Pl. Coromandel 2: 16. 1798.
Annuals, to 50 cm tall. Roots fibrous. Stems succulent, erect, much branched from base; branches slender, longitudinally striate, glabrous. Leaves sometimes scalelike, gradually decreasing in size upward, sessile, lanceolate to subspatulate-lanceolate, to 2 cm, base amplexicaul and generally narrowly attenuate, margin entire, apex acute to obtuse; veins inconspicuous. Pedicel slender, to 1 cm. Calyx campanulate, ca. 2 mm, parted to slightly beyond middle; lobes 5, apex obtuse. Corolla white, rose, or pale purple, ca. 2 X as long as calyx; lower lip lobes spreading flat; upper lip erect, short. Stamens glabrous. Capsule globose, ca. 2 mm in diam. Seeds ovoid-oblong; seed coat reticulate.
Rice fields, wet places; below 1800 m. Guangdong, Guangxi, Henan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, S Shanxi, Taiwan, Yunnan [Bhutan, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam; Australia, Oceania].
Nashik , Maharashtra 2015 September



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dopatrium%20junceum%20-Roxb.-%20Ham.%20ex%20Benth.%202.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dopatrium%20junceum%20-Roxb.-%20Ham.%20ex%20Benth.%201.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dopatrium%20junceum%20-Roxb.-%20Ham.%20ex%20Benth.%204.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dopatrium%20junceum%20-Roxb.-%20Ham.%20ex%20Benth.%203.jpg
ANOCT11/11 Dopatrium junceum (Roxb.) Ham. ex Benth. : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (4)

Family: Scrophulariaceae/ Orobanchaceae/ Plantaginaceae
Date: 25th October 2015
Place: Savandurga, Karnataka

Habit: Aquatic herb
Habitat: Scrub forests on open hill slopes and in rock pools



Malhargad near Pune, MH :: Dopatrium juncea :: ARK2021-047: 6 images.

Dopatrium junceum
Saw this tiny herb for the first time at Malhargad near Pune in July 2021 on a small hillock.
This was in a small waterhole on the hillock. 2 years ago at the same place I had seen Caesulia axillaris (also for the first time). But there was no trace of the same this year around, probably because of lesser rains.

Yes !


I concur with … Comparision with images on NET support the ID: https://sites.google.com/site/efloraofindia/species/m—z/p/plantaginaceae/dopatrium/dopatrium-junceum


I also clicked in my recent trip to west Nepal. Shall post !


I agree with you all for ID,



References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *