Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy, Bot. Gaz. 20: 350 1895.;
 
Common names: Pascuita, Snows of Kilimanjaro, White Small Leaf Poincettia, Snow Bush, White-laced euphorbia, Snow Flake, Poinsettia, Christ child;
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01522.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01553.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01526.JPG
Euphorbiaceae week- Euphorbia leucocephala -PKA6: Came across this shrub at “Kondwa- Pune”.
Bot. name: Euphorbia leucocephala,
Family: Euphorbiaceae,
Common names: Snow Bush,  White Small Leaf Poincettia, Snow Flake


–  Attaching my images of hopefully the same plant. I was not aware of the name earlier.


– we call it snow on the mountain!!!!


– Here’s the correct type specimen from Kew herbarium for Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leaves.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Flower-5-5.JPG


   

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/poinsettia%20mini.jjpg.jpg
Help!: Could someone give me the name of this flower?
See attached pic. 


This should be Euphorbia leucocephala, common names Snow Bush, Poinsettia.


My article — http://www.thehindu.com/life-and-style/metroplus/flowers-of-christmas/article4143296.ece


this is Euphorbia leucocephala


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN9226.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN9229.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN9225.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN9224.jpg

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/21DecJS03.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/21DecJS01.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/21DecJS02.JPG
Plant for ID:  Please ID this. The leaves turn white in winter, I was told.

Date: 21 DEC, 2012
Location: Vellore, Tamil Nadu
Height – about 6’
Leaves – Green and changing to white
Flowers – Tiny yellow ones


This is Euphorbia leucocephala….


Yes Euphorbia leucocephala
A beautiful ornamental when in bloom.


Lovely pics … the white are the bracts of this white poinsettia…
this is a very popular plant now for the last decade for gardeners who are bored with the red poinsettas… 🙂 … or those that want to grow all red, white green etc poinsettias…
the leaves, like any plant are green, usually situated below the flowers along the stalk of the branch.
And IN WINTER, leaves turn yellow and then wither into brown before falling off in winter.
Attaching one of my pictures which clearly shows this phenomenon…


Yes …, your pics clearly show the transformation. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC08282-2.JPG

Euphorbia leucocephala (Snows of Kilimanjaro): Euphorbia leucocephala – relative of Poincettia. 
Place : Golvad, Maharashtra.
Date : 11th February 2012


 
Euphorbia leucocephala (Snow bush) : Seen at a Hotel Garden at Golvad


Attached are pictures of Euphorbia leucocephala from Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai in February 2013.


Nice photos.


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala-Nasik-DSCN1764.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala-Nasik-DSCN1714.JPG
Sharing pictures of E. leucocephala, commonly known as Snow Bush.


Yes, this plant is Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala2.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala3-1.jpg
Euphorbia leucocephala 


Yes, this is Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala_5487.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala_5497.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Euphorbia%20leucocephala_5498.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09876.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09873.JPG
Photographed this Euphorbiaceae shrub at Mizoram and Vadodara
Bot. name: Euphorbia leucocephala
Common name: Snow bush, Snow flakes..

Yes, this is Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/SL%20247.JPG
SL 247 212113 : Attachments (1).  4 posts by 4 authors.
Please ID this ornamental shrub with white flowers. Photo was taken in Sri Lanka in Sep 2012.


This is Euphorbia leucophylla


Yes, this is Euphorbia leucocephala



 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0588.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0589.JPG
Euphorbia For ID : Kenya : 05OCT16 : AK-4 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)
A small plant seen in Kenya.

Cultivated, garden plant.
Looks very close to Euphorbia leucocephala


This appears to be Euphorbia leucocephala Lotsy, native of Central America, now cultivated in many tropical countries.

However, you may compare it with the attached photograph. Attachments (1)


Many thanks for the id. My guess was correct after all.
I was confused since these plants were quite small, in a flower bed.


   

Seen in the garden during my visit in October, 2018.

 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *