.
India as per WCSP;
.
Keys at Flora of Davanagere District, Karnataka, India By B. K. Manjunatha, V. Krishna, T. Pullaiah (2004);
.
Gummy gardenia, Cambi gum tree, देकामाली Dekamali (Hindi), Kad Bikke (Kannada), Sirukkambil (Tamil), Cittamali (Telugu), Dikamalli (Gujarati), Kambimaram (Malayalam), Nadihingu (Sanskrit), Dikemali (Marathi);
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/gardenia%20gummifera%202.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gardenia%20gummifera%20plant.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/gardenia%20gummifera%201.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gardenia%20gummifera%20fruit.jpg

 

please find the images of Gardenia gummifera taken from Deogarh
Name: Gardenia gummifera
Family: Rubiaceae
Habit: Tree
Habitat: Wild, dry deciduous forests

Place of collection: Deogarh, Odisha


Very good set of pictures.


sharing photograph of another very very useful and rare medicinal plant taken from Ranpur
Name of the species: Gardenia gummifera
Local name: Gurudu
Place of collection: Ranpur, Nayagarh, Orissa
Family: Rubiaceae
Habit: A large shrub to small tree
Habitat: Wild, Dry deciduous forests
Altitude: 450 to 600 m above msl
Uses: Fruits are edible when ripe, whole plant is of medicinal uses.

Ecology: The plant is also resistant to fire as i found a very good population of this species flowering imediate after the forest fire where i found Soymida febrifuga.


Nice to see the fruit…

we have the plants, but no appropriate pollinators I guess… does not set fruits..
none of the gardenia do around here..wonder why?
In another thread (threads may be even ) I have written about how none of the Quis quallis nor the thumbergia grandiflora seem to want to set fruit in Kolkata and its surroundings… any ideas?


.

Can you help me in differentiating between the two Species?

What are the specific characters to look for?


Pl. see the following:

Flora of Davanagere District, Karnataka, India By B. K. Manjunatha, V. Krishna, T. Pullaiah (2004)- Details with keys.


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gardenia%20gummifera.jpg


Gardenia gummifera from Bangalore-GS09012021-2
Gardenia gummifera, photographed from Lal Bagh, Bangalore, 29-9-2015


Thanks for sharing sir,

I too did the same thing in 2016,



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.