Gustavia augusta L., Pl. Surin. 12: 17 1775. (Syn: Grias aubletiana Miers; Grias hexapetala Hook. ex Urb.; Grias mexiana R.Knuth; Grias tetrapetala (Aubl.) Nied.Gustavia angusta J.F.Gmel.; Gustavia antillana Miers; Gustavia augusta var. brasiliensis O.Berg …; Gustavia brasiliensis E.Morren; Gustavia calycaris (O.Berg) Miers; Gustavia insignis Linden ex Hook.; Gustavia laciniosa Miers; Gustavia marcgraaviana Miers; Gustavia meizocarpa Gaertn.; Gustavia membrillo Appun; Gustavia mexiana R.Knuth; Gustavia poeppigiana var. rigida O.Berg; Gustavia tetrapetala (Aubl.) Stokes; Gustavia tetrapetala (Aubl.) DC.; Gustavia theophrasta Linden; Gustavia urceolata Poit.; Japarandiba antillana (Miers) Nied.; Japarandiba augusta (L.) Kuntze; Japarandiba marcgraaviana (Miers) Nied.; Japarandiba marcgraaviana Miers; Pirigara tetrapetala Aubl.);
 
Common name: Majestic Heaven Lotus, Janiparindiba, Gustavia
S. Trop. America as per WCSP;
 



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1020963.JPG

 

Gustavia Augusta : AK – efloraofindia | Google Groups : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3)

Another Gustavia.. also known as Majestic Heaven Lotus from Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai. 

This plant is Gustavia pulchra.

it is Gustavia augusta L. Dissert. Pl. Surinam 17, 1775 at Amoen. Acad. 8: 266. t.5, 1785; Almeida, Fl. Mah. 2: 259, 1998


i had been to Rani Bagh, Byculla, Mumbai last week (27.7.10).
I saw a tree of Gustavia augusta fruiting. The flowering has almost come to an end.
Bot. name: Gustavia augusta
Family: Lecythidaceae
An evergreen tree native to South America.
Etymology: Gustavia i commemorative name, after Gustavus III, King of Sweden and patron of Linnaeus
Augusta – Majestic


Got a glimpse of this plant after a long time !!
Long ago it was uploaded by … probably she recorded this plant from Jijamata Udyan , Mumbai.
Nice catch of the plant !!


Very Strong memory … U R right. … had shared this earlier. (Rani Bagh, Byculla and Jijamata udyan are one and the same).


Oh!! I didn’t knew this


very strong memory.
V.J.B.Udyan and Jijamata Udyan are the same. it is also called Rani Bagh or Byculla zoo.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6533-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6534.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6532.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6531-4.jpg

ID Request-04042011-PKA2: Seen this tree at Veer Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai. Could not spot any flowers. Date/Time: 03-04-2011 / 10:30AM
Location: Veer Jijamata Udyan, Mumbai
Habitat: Cultivated?
Plant Habit: Tree (Approx 6m).


– this is Gustavia augusta L. Dissert. Pl. Surinam 17, 1775 at Amoen. Acad. 8: 266. t.5, 1785; Almeida, Fl. Mah. 2: 259, 1998. LECYTHIDACEAE A. Rich.
(Gustaviaceae Burnett, Outl. Bot.: 717, 1092, 1135. Feb 1835, is included in the list of validly published families (Reveal, L. J., 2007 in Indices Nominum Supragenericorum Plantarum Vascularium www.plantsystematics.org.))


– Luckily. I got the opportunity to click its beautiful flower which is somewhat similar to Magnolia on gross observation last month.


  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_0777s.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_0816s.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_0817s.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_0776s.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_0820s.jpg
Gustavia augusta: Gustavia augusta
Family Lecythidaceae
Observed in Rani bag Mumbai on 27th Feb 2011
Pl. validate.
Earlier .. and .. has shared the same plant.
IMG 776 and 777 are of a different tree hopefully of the same species. 

Lecythidaceae (brazil nut family) » Gustavia augusta L. … commonly known as: gustavia, majestic heaven lotus, stinkwood 
Native to: Central America, tropical South America
References: Flowers of IndiaNPGS / GRINTop TropicalsDave’s Garden
14 APR 2012… more views on 14 APR 2012: … another view on 12 JUL 2009

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/for%20id-5.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/for%20id.1jpg.jpg
07042013 BRS 470 : Attachments (2).  4 posts by 3 authors.
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.