Leafy Habenaria • Marathi: उग्र हबॆअमरी Ugra Habe-amri; Green Habenaria • Marathi: हिरवी हबेअमरी Hirvi Habe-amri;
.

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dsc02029-v.jpg

Kas week::PKA4–:: Habenaria digitata: Bot Name: Habenaria digitata 

Family: Orchidaceae.

Local name: Hirvi Habe-amari.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata%201.JPG

KAS week::(Habenaria digitata 02/10/2012-NJ): Habenaria digitata (Green Habe Amri)



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Picture%20075.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Picture%20079-7.jpg

KAS week:: (Habenaria for ID 02/10/2012-NJ):   Habenaria for ID.
Photo taken at KAS Plateau on Sep 20, 2009


I hope Peristylus densus in mature stage.
Let us wait for more comments.


This is Habenaria digitata.



 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/habenaria%20dilatata.jpg

Kaas week :habenaria dilatata:


Habenaria digitata to be precise.

Beautiful pic.



 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Picture%20662.jpg

Kas week : Habenaria ?.. ID Pl: Its from Kaas – Sept.2011
Help for Id Pl


This is very interesting. Do you have more pics to share?


Plant looks like Habenaria but flower is differ. please send a closeup of flower and complit plant photo.


Fading flowers of Habenaria digitata.


Pics taken almost all are of the same quality perhaps – and here is the other one


Yes … is right….. its Habenaria digitata……



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata-0.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata%20close%20up.JPG

Orchidaceae fortnight : Habenaria digitata ,Lonavala : Attachments (2). 7 posts by 6 authors.

Hsbenaria digitata

Orchidaceae
Korigad Fort, Lonavala , Maharashtra

2010 August


Yes this is Habenaria digitata


Very nice. Though reported from Kaas too I have missed this in spite of my around 7 visits to it; probably due to its season of flowering being slightly earlier Aug(???)


Yes … Flowering season is End of july and starting of august



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Dsc02029-v-0.jpg

Orchidaceae fortnight :: Habenaria digitata :: Kas Satara :: PKA4 :: : Attachments (1). 4 posts by 4 authors.

Bot Name:  Habenaria digitata  

Family: Orchidaceae.

Local name: Hirvi Habe-amari.


Yes Habenaria digitata.
Thanks for sharing this.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata.jpg

Orchidaceae Fortnight:: Habenaria digitata | Lonavala :  Attachments (1). 3 posts by 3 authors.

Aug., 2011

Lonavala, Maharashtra


Wonderful …


Orchidaceae Fortnight:: Habenaria Sp from Kas (NSJ-15) :  Attachments (2). 4 posts by 3 authors.

Habenaria sp from Kas


This is Habenaria digitata.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Picture%20079-9.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Picture%20081.jpg

Orchidaceae Fortnight:: Habenaria digitata from Kas (NSJ-02) : Attachments (2). 4 posts by 3 authors.

Habenaria digitataHabe Amri – Green


Yes this is Habenaria digitata.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3-9-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1-0-6-8.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2-6-9-7.jpg
Identification??????? : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (3).
Please help me to identify this orchid found in Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India
Photograph on 31/08/2014

Habit – Under tree, as a undergrowth


Habenaria sp.


Habenaria digitata to me.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5392.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5386.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5396.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5383.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5400.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5398.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5401.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T8-IMG_5391.JPG

Requesting to please ID this plant captured at Rajgad near Pune in Sep 2014. Is it Habenaria digitata?


Yes … it is Habenaria digitata……….



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1010787.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1010789.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1010793.JPG

ID Please : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

Kindly help me for ID attached orchid species. Species has been collected from Chambal valley of Madhya Pradesh. In sept 2015. I am highly thankful of discussion of its identity.


This is Habenaria digitata….




/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaris%20sp.%203%20-2-.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaris%20sp.%203.jpg

Fwd: [efloraofindia:167865] Habenaria sp. collected from Kerala :  Attachments (3). 4 posts by 2 authors.

Habenaria sp. collected from Kerala in September 2013. ID Please
Sorry for the less picture quality


A pic from front would be more useful.


I am still confused from this angle Sir. But if i throw a wild guess,

I think this is a Peristylus, but no confirmation…


This could be actually Habenaria digitata, but not sure from this angle.


Wonderful.

Yes this is Habenaria digitata.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata_Satara%20Kas3.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata_Satara%20Kas2.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Habenaria%20digitata_Satara%20Kas1.JPG

Orchid for validation :: Satara :: ARKDEC04 : 4 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

This orchid was seen near the Kas lake in Satara, Maharashtra in Oct 2015.
Is it Habenaria digitata?


I will tentatively call this Habenaria digitata.



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.