.
Parrot’s beak, Hanging lobster claws, lobster claw, wild plantain, flowering banana, parrot’s flower, macaw flower, false bird-of-paradise;

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC01831.JPG
Id request – 241210PC1:
Please identify the plant. It was growing in a herbal garden in Coimbatore.


Images by Dr.Gurcharan Singh (1,2) (Inserted by Bhagyashri Ranade)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Heliconia-rostrata-Rajouri-gdn-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Heliconia-rostrata-Rajouri-gdn-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Heliconia-rostrata-Rajouri-gdn-2.jpg

 

Commelinales & Zingiberales Week: Heliconiaceae, Heliconia rostrata from Delhi:

Commelinales & Zingiberales Week: Heliconiaceae, Heliconia rostrata  Ruiz & Pav., Fl. peruv. 3:71, t. 305. 1802
Common names: Lobster claw, False-bird-of-paradise
A beautiful climber with hanging inflorescence and banana like leaves, photographed from Rajouri Garden, Delhi


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Mrs.%20M-s%20garden-%20Heliconia-%20Mauve%20flower%20and%20Alamanda%20005.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Mrs.%20M-s%20garden-%20Heliconia-%20Mauve%20flower%20and%20Alamanda%20004.jpg
Zingiberales-Heliconia:
Fairly common variety but this is a heallthy specimen; in a private garden in Chennai.


Common name: Lobster claw, Hanging heliconia
Botanical name: Heliconia rostrata    Family: Heliconiaceae (heliconia family)
Date/Time- Sep 2011
Location- Place, Altitude, GPS-Pune
Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type-Private garden
Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb- Shrub
Height/Length- about 4 ft
Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size-long green
Flowers hanging like small red birds with green beaks


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Symbiosis%20366.jpg

SYMBIOSIS : 366 : Attachments (1).  1 post by 1 author.
Attaching an image of a Common Five ring butterfly on the flower of Heliconia rostrata.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20181207_115905358.jpg
Another Heiconia : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)- 4 Mb. 
Helicons for ID from Botanical Garden, Bangkok.

lobster claw
Heliconia rostrata



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0218-0-8.JPG
SK1696 04 Jan 2019: 6 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (1)- 6 mb.
Location : Sentosa , Singapore
Date : 18 October 2012
Altitude  131 m.
Habit : Cultivated
Heliconia rostrata Ruiz & Pav.??

lobster claw

Yes …


Mostly Heliconia rostrata



.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *