Hippophae rhamnoides L., Sp. Pl. 1023 1753. (syn: Hippophae turkestanica (Rousi) Tzvelev);
..
Afghanistan (Badakshan, Wakhan, Bamyan, Kabul, Laghman, Parwan, Takhar), Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Astor, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Zanskar, Kashmir), China (Xinjiang), Mongolia, Siberia, Kyrgyzstan as per Catalogue of Life;
.
Common name: Leh Berry, Sea-buckthorn • Ladakhi: ཙེརམང་ Tsermang, སསྟཱལུལུ་ Sastalulu
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Hippophae%20rhamnoides%20081.jpg
Leh plants : (mixed thread): Attachments (1)
And found this commonly growing sea-buckthorn berries bushes from which Leh berry juices and jams are made.

What a lovely composition!!!
By the time I finished reading your mail & seeing your picture, my mouth was full with gastric juices.


Thanks for the appreciation. Well, I can send u some jam which I bought from Leh. By the way is the identification (Botanical name) correct or we need to add and varietal name in this?


A lot of these plants were observed during my visit to Spiti Valley in last week of Jun 2009.
Attaching some pictures for confirmation. Of course no flowers or fruits were observed at that time. Attachments (2)




… FRUITS and VEGETABLES (mixed thread):
Leh Berry (Seabuckthorn) Bot. name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Photo taken in Leh, Ladakh in September 4, 2009.
Nubra Valley, Ladakh is covered with dense thickets of seabuckthorn- a thorny shrub which is eaten by double hump camels. These bushes are found above 9000 feet.
Leh Berry juice has been reported to contains 100 nutrients, 8 vitamins, 24 minerals and 18 amino acids & the fruit is considered to have anti-ageing properties, enhances body endurance and improves memory.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2199.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2174.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2172.jpg
Hippophae rhamnoides- Sea-buckthorn:
I had been to Ladakh recently. Sharing few of my finds.. I hope U all will 

like this.. This is my first post from Ladakh..
Entire Nubra valley was full of this Leh berry. Great Sight.
Date/Time: 18-09-2011 / 12:30PM
Location: Hundar, Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
Common name: Sea-buckthorn,
Bot. name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Family: Elaeagnaceae

wonderful… but on juice boxes (not seen in two years..no supply) the berries are depicted as bright red? Apparently army research showed it help in maintenance of bone density at the high altitude… and then it became like gold here in kolkata…


.


LEH BERRY/ SEA BUCKTHORN: Hippophae rhamnoides ssp. turkestanica AT MAY 2017/03 : 2 posts by 2 authors.
LEH BERRY/ SEA BUCKTHORN: Hippophae rhamnoides ssp. turkestanica
FROM MY BLOG
http://anilkthakur.blogspot.leh-berry-hippophae.html


Beautiful details and presentation.




For Id 180722 JM1: 16 images- 12 high res.
These thorny shrubs were taken near the sand dune area (where Camel safari/ ride is also done) in Syok valley of Nubra, Ladakh on 16.6.22.


Hippophae rhamnoides L. ??


Hippophae rhamnoides L. ssp. turkestanica Rouss.


Underutilized fruit of cold arid zone….. need to promoted.


Yes, appears close to images at Hippophae rhamnoides L.


.



Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. turkestanica:
These thorny shrubs were taken near the sand dune area in Syok valley of Nubra, Ladakh on 16.6.22.


.


Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. turkestanica (2)- Ule, Ladakh: 6 images.
In rocky sandy area near Indus, in Ule (10,000 ft.) Ladakh, on 14.6.22.


.


Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. turkestanica- Ule, Ladakh: 4 images- 3 high res.
Along the roadside, in Ule (10,000 ft.) Ladakh, on 14.6.22.


Yes …, very common in the area.


Leaves and Fruits of these plants have medicinal value. They are mostly sold as green tea.


 


.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.