.
Common name: Whitewort
.
Calyx tube sigmoidly curved (S shape). Pubescent (fine hairs) Reticulate. the uppermost calyx teeth twice as long as the rest. Large herb with angular stem. the nutlets (seeds) triangular with rounded back.
.
Flora of China (Description & Keys- Leucas cephalotes, ciliata, chinensis, mollissima (syn. of Leucas decemdentata var. decemdentata as per The Plant List), martinicensis, lavandulifolia, zeylanica & aspera
.

Erect herbs, pubescent. Leaves to 7 x 2.5 cm, elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, distantly serrate, pubescent; petiole to 1 cm. Whorls axillary; bracts many, 8 mm, linear, aristate; calyx tube 5 mm, oblique, hairy; corolla lobes 5 mm, subequal, pubescent; filaments 1 and 1.5 mm, attached at the mouth of the corolla; ovary 1 mm, style 4 mm. Nut truncate.
Flowering and fruiting: December-February
Dry deciduous forests
Pantropical
(From India Biodiversity Portal
Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi)
.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09540c-8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09540-6.JPG
Leucas sp for ID? 140410-PKA3 : Attachments (2).  9 posts by 5 authors.

I had photographed this long back and these are the only photos i have. Photographs are not of good quality. Still requesting to a give a try…
Location: Pench (MP).

Botanical name:

Leucas sp??

Family:

Lamiaceae

Date/Time-

31st Oct. /08:30 AM

Location- Place, Altitude, GPS-

Pench Reserve Forest, Madhya Pradesh, 1296 ft

Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type-

Wild

Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb-

Herb

Height/Length-

15 to 30 cm

Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size-

Opposite, 3 to 8 cm, lanceolate, oblong, margin toothed, hairy and base almost tapering into a petiole approx. 1to 1.5 cm.

Inflorescence Type/ Size-

Flowers are white, sessile in axillary densely flowered whorls widely spaced

Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts-

Small , white coloured


Can this plant be Leucas aspera??


Thanks … for the response.

I think size of the flowers in my photographs are too small. I doubt about L. aspera??. But still lets wait for further comments..


To me this is not L. aspera, for sure, because the calyx tube is bent and reticulate. I guess this could be L.hirta. Please check any flora with a live specimen. It is easy to id Leucas when you have a live specimen with flower in hand otherwise it is difficult unless one worked on it.


Leucas aspera have glabrascent leaves. i.e smoother leaves. More compact inflorescence than the picture provided here.


Leucas martinicensis, perhaps.


Please have a look at Leucas aspera in the following link. The major character for L. aspera is the straight calyx tube and larger corolla


I think you are correct … It could be Leucas martinicensis.
Please check the following characters, if you come across the species again.
Calyx tube sigmoidly curved (S shape). Pubescent (fine hairs) Reticulate. the uppermost calyx teeth twice as long as the rest. Large herb with angular stem. the nutlets (seeds) triangular with rounded back.


Thanks a lot. It does look like Leucas martinicensis. Do have a look at following link..
http://www.zimbabweflora.co.zw/speciesdata/species.php?species_id=149300


.


efloraindia: 281111 BRS212: Pl. find the attached file contain photo for id. request.

Location: NBNP, Anaikatti, Coimbatore Dist.
Date: 25.11.2011
Habitat: Garden
Habit: Herb
Looks like Leucas but flower are too small.

Yes, Leucas martinicensis.


For me also Leucas martinicensis. This is an important medicinal plant. This is seen near Ooty, down the hill, , when you approach from Mysore.


 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20martinicensis%20plant.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20martinicensis-4.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20martinicensis%20flower.JPG
Lamiaceae (inc. Verbenaceae) Fortnight: Lamiaceae- Leucas martinicensis from Coimbatore -BRSMAY01/06 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)
Sharing the images of Leucas martinicensis from Anaikatti, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20-5--9.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20-1--4.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20-3--2-4.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20-2--4.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Leucas%20-4--1-7.JPG
Leucas for ID :: OCT2018 MK003 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5) – around 350 kb each.
Please help me ID this Leucas sp.
Date: 06 Nov 2017
Location: Mudumalai, Nilgiris, TN
Altitude: 900 m asl
Habitat: Deciduous forest

Leucas martinicensis ??


Thanks, …, for the id. To me also appear close to images at


Wild Plant for ID : Nasik : 06JUN21 : AK-01: 3 images.
A wild plant seen during Feb, 21.
Lamiaceae?


Possibly, a dried individual of Leonotis nepetifolia


Yes, it’s …


This plant is well known to me and seen many times.
The smaller size of the dried plant got me confused.

Yes it’s common ma’am,



These plants were seen at the same place where I had photographed the dried ones earlier.
Recently, I have posted similar ones Which were suggested as Leucas Species by ….
Both could be the same.
4 images.


Yes it’s Leucas martinicensis ma’am,


After going through all the Leucas Species, I too had come to the same conclusion.


L. martinicensis



Wild Plant for ID : Nasik : 24NOV21 : AK – 021: 4 images.
A small plant seen along the road today (24.11.21).

The height was barely a foot or less. 


Dried up flowers of leucas ???  or some other Lamiaceae member.


These may also be of Leucas martinicensis as per undried images at Wild Plant for ID : Nasik : 06JUN21 : AK-01


I also thought them to be the same.


yes



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.