India: Tropical to temperate forests between 600 and 3000 m. Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu; Tropical and temperate regions of Asia and Europe as per BSI Flora of India;
High Mallow, Common mallow, Tall mallow • Hindi: Gurchanti, Socholi • Kannada: Sanna bindige gida, Seeme bende • Marathi: Kubaajee • Urdu: Khubbazi, Tukhm-e-khubbazi, Gul-e-khubazi, गुले ख़ैर Gul-e-khair
Tall biennial herb up to 1.2 m; leaves 2-4 cm long, 3-lobed, truncate to cordate at base; stipules lanceolate, 5 mm long, petiole 2-6 cm long; flowers in axillary fascicles of 2-4, epicalyx segments ovate, 2-3 mm long; calyx 3-6 mm long; petals at least three times as long as calyx, pink-purple, emarginate; fruit 5-6 mm across, mericarps 10-12, reticulate.
Widely cultivated for its leaves used as vegetable. This and other species are used similarly. The plant is a good source of carotene and calcium.  
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_0034-7.JPG


Great Himalayan National Park  base camp, on
10th May,2009.; Balgarden, Srinagar on June 22, 2010;
For ID 300509 ET105 – indiantreepix | Google Groups Malva sylvestris from Kashmir – efloraofindia | Google Groups

This is a garden plant, recorded from a college campus in Karnal..
Please suggest if the id is otherwise..
I think this is Malva sylvestris ..


Photographed this Malvaceae sp. at Turtuk Village, Ladakh.
Bot. name: Malva sylvestris
Family: Malvaceae
Date/Time: 18-09-2011/ 04:30PM
Location: Turtuk Village, Ladakh

Plant Habit: Herb
Habitat: Wild


very nice. A popular garden flower for the flower shows in india and uk


Malva sylvestris: Photographed this Malvaceae sp. at Turtuk Village, Ladakh.
Bot. name: Malva sylvestris
Family: Malvaceae

Date/Time: 18-09-2011/ 04:30PM
Location: Turtuk Village, Ladakh

Plant Habit: Herb
Habitat: Wild

Yes commonest Malva, cultivated as ornamental and often found as an escape.



Malva sylvestris L., Sp. pl. 2:689. 1753
syn: Malva mauritiana L.
Common names: cheeses, common mallow, high mallow, tall mallow
Tall biennial herb up to 1.2 m; leaves 2-4 cm long, 3-lobed, truncate to cordate at base; stipules lanceolate, 5 mm long, petiole 2-6 cm long; flowers in axillary fascicles of 2-4, epicalyx segments ovate, 2-3 mm long; calyx 3-6 mm long; petals at least three times as long as calyx, pink-purple, emarginate; fruit 5-6 mm across, mericarps 10-12, reticulate.
Often grown in gardens as ornamental and occurring as escape.
Photographed from Herbal garden in Delhi in March and Balgarden in Srinagar, Kashmir in June. 


Malva sylvestris L., Sp. pl. 2:689. 1753
syn: Malva mauritiana L.
Photographed from Balgarden in Srinagar, Kashmir in June.


Malva sylvestris, the common mallow, high mallow, tall mallow or cheeses is widely cultivated for its leaves used as vegetable. This and other species
are used similarly. The plant is a good source of carotene and calcium.
Local names
Hindi: Gulkhair, Kunzi, Vilayati kungai
Kan: Sannabindigegida
Bomb: Khubasi
Kashmir: Khalazi, Sonchal 


Malvaceae Week: Malva sylvestris from Delhi and Kashmir:  Malva sylvestris L., Sp. pl. 2:689. 1753
syn: Malva mauritiana L.
Common names: cheeses, common mallow, high mallow, tall mallow
Tall biennial herb up to 1.2 m; leaves 2-4 cm long, 3-lobed, truncate to cordate at base; stipules lanceolate, 5 mm long, petiole 2-6 cm long; flowers in axillary fascicles of 2-4, epicalyx segments ovate, 2-3 mm long; calyx 3-6 mm long; petals at least three times as long as calyx, pink-purple, emarginate; fruit 5-6 mm across, mericarps 10-12, reticulate.
Often grown in gardens as ornamental and occurring as escape.
Photographed from Herbal garden in Delhi in March and Balgarden in Srinagar, Kashmir in June.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN7881.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN7882.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSCN7878.JPG

Malvaceae herb for ID-PC-06-29-07-2015 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

please identify this prostrate herb. the shots were taken at Krakow, Poland near the river side.

malva sylvestris. check the spelling not sure … and someone else just showed one each

i love it. favorite of flower show participants at the hort


Malvaceae (including Tiliaceae)_Malva sp_Kashmir : 4 posts by 3 authors. 1 image.

Kindly assist in ID of this Malva sp from Gurais Kashmir.


I hope Malva sylvestris


 

Alcea from Recongpeo Hp – efloraofindia | Google Groups : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (2)

Malvaceae member From Recongpeo for id pls
My Guess Alcea sp 

Date/Time-

1-9-08

Location- Place, Altitude, GPS- 

Recongpeo HP

Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type

Garden

Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb

Large Herb

Height/Length-  

5-6 ft

Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size- 

Palmate

Inflorescence Type/ Size-  

Solitary

Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts

Violet


I think Malva sylvestris


Malva sylvestris  undoubtedly…!!!!!!!!


 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *