.
Chinese Mallow, cluster mallow;
.
Tall annual or biennial herb reaching 2.5 m; leaves orbicular, up to 25 cm long and as broad, usually 5-lobed; stipules lanceolate 5 mm long; petiole up to 25 cm long; flowers many, on almost invisible pedicels; epicalyx segments linear or linear-lanceolate, 3-6 mm long; calyx 5-6 mm long, enlarged in fruit; petals pinkish, 7-9 mm long, slightly notched; fruit enclosed in calyx, 5-7 mm across, mericarps 10-12, glabrous.
.
Grown as vegetable (Sonchal, sotsul).
.
   var. rafiqii S. Abedin (India: Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; Pakistan and China)
   var. verticillata (India: Cultivated, occasionally running wild as an escape in Tamil Nadu (Nilgirls); Asia, Europe, Egypt and S. Africa)

.
I saw this plant at a height of around 2500 mtrs. The plant was about two feet in height. The leaves were shallowly lobed with long petiole
and was about 6 inches in length and about same in length. The flowers were about 0.7mm across.

To me the plant seemed to be like that belonging to Malvaceae but i could be wrong. Please help in identification

Perhaps Malva verticillata


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva-verticillata-Baramulla-Kashmir-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva-verticillata-Baramulla-Kashmir-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva-verticillata-Baramulla-Kashmir-3.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva-verticillata-Baramulla-Kashmir-4.jpg

Malvaceae Fortnight: Malva verticillata from Baramulla, Kashmir-GSJULY40/40 : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (4)
Malva verticillata Linn., Sp.Pl. 689. 1753

Common names: Whorled mallow, curly mallow
Tall annual or biennial herb reaching 2.5 m; leaves orbicular, up to 25 cm long and as broad, usually 5-lobed; stipules lanceolate 5 mm long; petiole up to 25 cm long; flowers many, on almost invisible pedicels; epicalyx
segments linear or linear-lanceolate, 3-6 mm long; calyx 5-6 mm long, enlarged in fruit; petals pinkish, 7-9 mm long, slightly notched; fruit enclosed in calyx, 5-7 mm across, mericarps 10-12, glabrous.
Photographed from Baramulla, Kashmir, grown as vegetable (Sonchal, sotsul)
Often cultivated as vegetable


.


Malvaceae Week: Malva verticillata from Baramulla, Kashmir: Malva verticillata Linn., Sp.Pl. 689. 1753
Common names: Whorled mallow, curly mallow
Tall annual or biennial herb reaching 2.5 m; leaves orbicular, up to 25 cm long and as broad, usually 5-lobed; stipules lanceolate 5 mm long; petiole up to 25 cm long; flowers many, on almost invisible pedicels; epicalyx
segments linear or linear-lanceolate, 3-6 mm long; calyx 5-6 mm long, enlarged in fruit; petals pinkish, 7-9 mm long, slightly notched; fruit enclosed in calyx, 5-7 mm across, mericarps 10-12, glabrous.
Photographed from Baramulla, Kashmir, grown as vegetable (Sonchal, sotsul)
Often cultivated as vegetable 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticillata%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticillata%20-3-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticillata%20-5-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticillata%20-1-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticillata%20-4-.JPG

VoF Week: Malva verticillata from the way to Ghangriya near Jangalchatti :
Malva verticillata from the way to Ghangriya near Jangalchatti
Pls validate



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticellata..%20-1-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticellata..%20-4-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticellata..%20-2-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Malva%20verticellata..%20-7-.JPG

Malvaceae Fortnight- Post 57 :: Malva sp. from VoF: NS August 42/42 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
This Malva was seen near Gobind Ghat during our valley of flowers tour..
Is this Malva verticillata ?


efi page on Malva verticillata 


Yes, I will also go with Malva verticillata L. as per images herein.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_3502_07Aug2016.jpg

 

 

Malva sp. ABAUG2016/31 : 4 posts by 2 authors. 3 images.
I found this growing next to a chai shop on my way back from Triund. I suspected it to be cultivated but the owner at the shop had no idea about it. It seems to me to be a Malva species. Please advise.

Malva sp.
Triund-Mcleodganj, HP
2410m
07 August 2016.

Malva species in eFloraofindia (with details/ keys from published papers/ regional floras/ FRLHT/ FOI/ Biotik/ efloras/ books etc., where ever available on net) 


I think close with Malva verticillata L. as per images herein.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6533.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6534.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_5072.jpg

Malvaceae week :: Malva sylvestris (RD_04):
Malva sylvestris L.
A biennial  erect herb. Leaves alternate. Corolla purplish white.
Photographed at Assam 


I think it should be M. verticillata not M. sylvestris.


Thank you so much for correcting me



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/7._Malva_verticillata_L_IMG_8191.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._Malva_verticillata_L._IMG_8190.jpg

Malva verticillata L from Assam KD 01 Jan, 2015  : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (7)

Attached images are Malva verticillata L. 
Date :10.01.2015
Location: Assam
Family : Malvaceae
Genus & species : Malva verticillata L 
Vern Name : Laffa (Assamese)
Habitat: cultivated for vegetable
Habit :Herb  

really appreciate the habitat pictures



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._Malva_verticillata_L._IMG_8190-1.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Malva_verticillata_L_IMG_8238.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1.Malva_verticillata_L_IMG_8233-5.jpg

Attached images are Malva verticillata L from Assam.

.


Malva verticillata L.: 6 very high res. images.

Location: Jumla, West Nepal
Altitude: 2500 m.
Habit : Wild 
Date: 25 August 2021
Nepali Name : लाफे साग Laaphe Saag / मझिनो Majhino


 


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.