Common name: Peru Balsam, Tolu balsam, Stocking Tree
 


in Mumbai on the way to Hanging garden (or kamla Nehru Park), Malabar Hill, seen on 22nd Aug 2010;


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myroxylon%20balsamum_3284.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myroxylon%20balsamum_3290.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myroxylon%20balsamum_3282.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myroxylon%20balsamum_3275.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Myroxylon%20balsamum_3306.jpg
Thanks to … for showing this very rare tree from Mumbai (Probably only one tree here in Mumbai).
Bot. name: Myroxylon balsamum
Family: Fabaceae
Pods resembles Socks or Stockings and hence the common name here in Mumbai is Stocking Tree or Socks Tree.
Common names: Stocking Tree, Peru balsam, Tolu balsam 
Its native to Peru, Columbia, Brazil, Mexico ….


Thanks a lot … for showing this rare tree..!!


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMAG2849.jpg
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMAG2856.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMAG2843.jpg
Tree for Id : 6 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (5)
My friend has a tree in his captivity that his father has brought it from somewhere. The bark of that tree exudates a pleasant smelling gum/ resin while injured.

Thanks, … Is it planted in somebody’s house in Kerala? 

Sir it has been planted in Trivandrum

It has been identified as Myroxylon balsamum of Fabaceae by Dr Sanjappa sir

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Long%20Shot%20of%20Branches%20and%20Leaves.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Long%20Shot%20of%20Trunk.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/close%20shot%20of%20trunk.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/probably%20dried%20fruits.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Close%20shot%20of%20leaves%20with%20perspective.jpg

TREE ID Request : 10 posts by 5 authors. Attachments (5)- around 700 kb each. 
Date/Time- 17-Feb-2019
 Location- Place, Altitude, GPS- Bengal Rowing Club, Dhakuria Lake, Kolkata
 Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type – Urban
 Plant Habit- Tree/ Shrub/ Climber/ Herb- Tree
 Height/Length- 30 Feet
 Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size- Imparipinnate (feather compound with a terminal leaflet, leaflets alternatively arranged)
 Inflorescence Type/ Size- Not seen
 Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts- not seen
 Fruits Type/ Shape/ Size Seeds- not sure
 Other Information like Fragrance, Pollinator, Uses etc.- Trunk/bark is very dark, tree is not of straight growing habit


Dalbergia sp/ Diospyros ?


Can we check for Myroxylon balsamum, the Stocking Tree?
The pod is looking quite close to me.


eta ki BRC compounder bhetore? paarle oyi fruit pod ti banchiyo. chowringhhe road e ekti chhilo, morrey gechhe monae hoyi. eta rare.


yes … may be on the right track. that fruit pod does resemble drawings and alternate leaves are as in the description. there used to be one on chowringhee road, not any more , i dont think. I flowers in April-may. soon … you have a task. flowers photos if you can please. and then followed with more pods?


it seems you came to the correct identification.


Thanks for your feedback.
I have had the pleasure to see this tree flowering and fruiting in Mumbai. It’s the only tree in Mumbai. Had gone with … to see the tree.
We have … and … post of the same.


Thanks all, specially … I’ll be in the lookout for flowers in April. This spot is close to my home and I visit quite regularly.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.