USA (Florida, Texas), Bahamas, Cuba, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Virgin Isl.
(Guana, St. Croix, St. John, St. Thomas, Tortola), Lesser Antilles (Antigua,
Barbados, Dominica, Grenada, Grenadines, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat,
Saba, St. Barthelemy, St. Eustatius, St. Kitts, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St.
Vincent), Trinidad, Tobago, Isla Margarita, Costa Rica, Peru, Argentina (Chaco,
Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santiago del Estero,
Santa Fe, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina),
Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Alto Parana, Caaguazu, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central,
Cordillera, Guaira, Paraguari), Uruguay (Artigas, Salto), Bolivia (Beni,
Chuquisaca, La Paz, Pando, Santa Cruz, Tarija), Venezuela (Aragua, Bolivar,
Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara,
Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Portuguesa, Sucre, Yaracuy, Zulia), N-Brazil
(Acre), Nicaragua, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Belize, Guatemala,
Honduras, El Salvador, Panama, Colombia (Amazonas, Antioquia, Bolvar, Caldas,
Caquet, Cauca, Cesar, Choc, Crdoba, Cundinamarca, La Guajira, Magdalena, Meta,
Nario, Putumayo, Risaralda, San Andrs, Providencia y Santa Catalina, Santander,
Sucre, Tolima, Valle), Mexico (Baja California Sur, Campeche, Chiapas,
Chihuahua, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico
State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Quintana Roo, San
Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatan), Java (I),
trop. Asia (I), Sri Lanka (I),
Sao Tome (I), Benin (I)
 as per Catalogue of Life;
Guinea Henweed, Anamu, Garlic weed;

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_5438-ITP.JPG

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4377.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4381.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4376.jpg
Bot. name: Petiveria alliacea,
Family: Phytolaccaceae

Common name: Guinea-hen-weed
Location: Veer Jijamata Udyan
Dt :03-01-2010


Rivinia humilis:  Original thread – …met … at Rani Baug on 9 FEB 11
The original thread had multiple images posted as links.
..Am taking the liberty to split the thread to clear a doubt.
‘… shrub flowering: Rivina humilis …
http://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_valke/5432851633/’<http://www.google.com/url?sa=D&q=http://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_…>
… Could you please consider Petiveria alliacea instead of Rivina humilis. Also, both are listed as herbs in Flora of Maharashtra.


– …. immense thanks for pointing out the wrong identification. Indeed Petiveria alliacea.


 
References:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.