Short-lived perennial of wet places, simple or branched above; basal leaves rosette forming, withered early, lyrate pinnatisect 5-20 cm long, cauline leaves short petiolate, auriculate to amplexicaul at base, terminal lobe larger than lateral ones; flowers yellow in long ebracteate racemes; pedicels diaricate to reflexed in fruit, 3-12 mm long, sepals up to 2.5 mm long, petals almost as long or little longer, spatulate; siliqua oblong to oblong-ovoid, usually shorter than 1 cm, 2-3.5 mm broad, slightly curved.
 
Rorippa palustris is easily differentiated from R. indica by its broader much shorter fruits, usually less than 1 cm long. The fruits of latter are 10-15 mm long and barely 1.5 mm broad.
Indian and Chinese specimens have often been confused with R. islandica (restricted o Europe…..according to GRIN and Fl. China) which differs in much smaller flowers with sepals and petals less than 1.5 mm long and fruit more than twice as long as pedicel.
 
As per efi thread:

According to Bengal Plants –
i) pods hardly longer than pedicels = Nasturtium palustre DC. (now syn. of Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser)
ii) flowers without bracts = N. indicum DC. (now syn. of Rorippa indica (L.) Hiern)
iii) flowers with bracts – N. indicum var. benghalense (now syn. of Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) H. Hara)   

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/unid%204.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/unid%205.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/unid%203.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%202.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/unid%201.jpg
ID Request 160411SP05: Location: Yeoor Hill, SGNP, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India


– Fruit size suggests R. palustris (which was in between also known as R. islandica in Indian Floras including eFlora of Pakistan).


Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser and Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbas: I would be grateful if any member is able to find any publication/find differences between Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser and Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbas. The two have often been considered as synonyms, but now treated as distinct species. It would be interesting to decide our specimens belong to which of these. Latter is an European species but has been recorded in most Indian treatments, mainly because R. palustris was for some years was treated as its synonym. GRIN reports only R. palustris from India.  


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rorippa-palustris-Kashmir-c.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rorippa-palustris-Kashmir-b.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rorippa-palustris-Balgarden-IMG_6124-Kashmir-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rorippa-palustris-Kashmir-a.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Rorippa-palustris-Balgarden-IMG_6180-Kashmir-4.jpg
Brassicaceae Week: Rorippa palustris from Kashmir: Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser, Enum. pl. 27. 1821
Syn: R. islandica auct. (non (Oeder) Borbas); Nasturtium paslustre (L.) DC.
Common names: Marsh yellow cress, yellow cress
Short-lived perennial of wet places, simple or branched above; basal leaves rosette forming, withered early, lyrate pinnatisect 5-20 cm long, cauline leaves short petiolate, auriculate to amplexicaul at base, terminal lobe larger than lateral ones; flowers yellow in long ebracteate racemes; pedicels diaricate to reflexed in fruit, 3-12 mm long, sepals up to 2.5 mm long, petals almost as long or little longer, spatulate; siliqua oblong to oblong-ovoid, usually shorter than 1 cm, 2-3.5 mm broad, slightly curved. 
Commonly growing along drains and smaller streams.  
Easily differentiated from R. indica by its broader much shorter fruits, usually less than 1 cm long. The fruits of latter are 10-15 mm long and barely 1.5 mm broad. 
Indian and Chinese specimens have often been confused with R. islandica (restricted o Europe…..according to GRIN and Fl. China) which differs in much smaller flowers with sepals and petals less than 1.5 mm long and fruit more than twice as long as pedicel. 
Photographed from Srinagar, Kashmir
 


Wild Plant For ID : Kashmir : 08JUN16 : AK-6 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)
Seen by the roadside on way to Sonamarg on 26th April.


Rorippa palustris


nice to see it in India. yes bog yellowcress or common yellowcress. grows every where in northern american states esp those get snow in winter. foragers once they know how to id the young leaves eat it in salads. have not seen it in bengal, even if i had could not eat it raw, has to be cooked here because of parasites and water borne pathogens in this climate.


Brassicaceae sp. from Assam KD 09 Mar 2020. : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)- around 800 kb each. 

Attached images may be Rorippa palaustris (L.) Besser. Please validate. 
Date  16.03.2020
Location: Assam

Family : Brassicaceae
Genus & species : Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser (??)
Habitat: Grows wild on wet place
Habit :  Herb
 

Yes, appears to be Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser as per comparative images at Rorippa    


 

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *