Smithia purpurea Hook.

SMITH-ee-uh — named for British botanist and physician Sir James Edward Smith
pur-PUR-ee-uh — purple

commonly known as: purple smithia • Marathi: बरका barka

Endemic to: Western Ghats (of India) 

 
India (N) ; Karnataka ; Maharashtra as per ILDIS;
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fabaceae4.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Impatiens%20oppositifolia-9.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Impatiens%20lawii-2-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09768.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09765.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0644.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1050138.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Utricularia%20purpurascens.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Barka.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0784.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fabaceae1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fabaceae2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fabaceae3.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/kulang09%20492.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/kulang09%20013.jpg

Fabaceae-Faboideae (Papilionaceae) Week :: Smithia purpurea- PKA8: This beautiful herb commonly known as Purple smithia was photographed on the way to Kulang (Kalsubai-Igatpuri region, Maharashtra).
Botanical name: Smithia purpurea
Family: Fabaceae 
Habitat: Wild


The best picture of Smithia purpurea seen so far……


SMITH-ee-uh — named for British botanist and physician Sir James Edward Smith
pur-PUR-ee-uh — purple
Oct 8, 2011 … at Koraigad, near Amby Valley, Maharashtra
commonly known as: purple smithia • Marathi: बरका barka
Endemic to: Western Ghats (of India)
some views: Oct 8, 2011 … at Koraigad, near Amby Valley, Maharashtra


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea1s.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea2s.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea3s.jpg

Fabaceae-Faboideae (Papilionaceae) Week : Shrubs/Herbs : Smithia purpurea: Smithia purpurea
Observed in Mulshi Oct 2011
Please validate.


These are highly magnified images. Actual flowers are very tiny. I am sure it has to be Smithia purpurea.


yep it is Smithia purpurea; once i encountered it near Kalsubai, igatpuri


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09827-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09828.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC09827.JPG

ID20102011PHK: Id Please
A small herb at harischandragad, Maharashtra


It may be a morphotype of Smithia purpurea.
Its like small version of S. purpurea.
That what I think It has been also collected by us from Junnar.


At the outset, leaves have a resemblance to Cicer species?


I think it has to be Smithia purpurea.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6087s.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6089s.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_MG_6086s.jpg

Smithia purpurea Sinhagad Pune: Sharing the images of Smithia purpurea from Sinhagad Pune Nov 2011.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC08681.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC08682.JPG

Smithia purpurea: Smithia purpurea Hook.
Marathi Name: Baraka
Location : Ratangad,Maharashtra
02 Feb,2013


Wow…what a purple beauty !!


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tpWZdIuPJCQ-R1mg5pcsv7Y0Mr3bZFNLRxMQkix1tsnOrrNVsy7AePmlgNj5xFcPxeTrQ8tBUlTLF9qp5NMlxMrCVnN39vaSrXAdL5OO0MG1-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cf5Mg5jnix4KrKui-0Ph_Yijv7pnwAFO5tb4Qa3w2PqJZCifDwVacjFAmg-kCeY3fGsurA9LUIizhie1_igfyLq4wS_9mn9jtntsyaxyVPk-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_mv3EZXQEt7gyPE7Ob2tMa23GKHTkat9OIf4ffC7FmpM_X6A5LykoeJwnkmYA3_cHVG1CoWqYtLU3agmX3HrXx2lQNMuM9AO2Et-ztYTWWc-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/NPKRycJtqoBRhazvVSe3b51wcVu8MNwRCDp8M7_1zQSBJTTGfe0T4BWSbREdg_YkiMne_7NcmajKk5GeAAXeoj15N76wb-Sm-WGzv9QuRuQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
Smithia purpurea Hook.
at base of Koraigad on October 8, 2011 
at base of Koraigad on October 6, 2012 
at National Highway No. 222 near Malshej on December 21, 2013 


Came across this beautiful herb on the way to Kulang.
Common name: Purple Smithia, Barka,
Botanical name: Smithia purpurea   Family: Fabaceae 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6121.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6023.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6119.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6022.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6125.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6028.jpg
Seen this small herb at Tungi Fort, Lonavala region. 
Bot name: Smithia purpurea 
Date / Time: 13-10-2012 / 09:30AM
Location: Tung Fort, Lonavala (Pawna) region.
Habitat: Wild
Family: Fabaceae
.


SMITH-ee-uh — named for British botanist and physician Sir James Edward Smith
pur-PUR-ee-uh — purple
botanical names: Smithia purpurea Hook…. synonym: Smithia laxiflora Benth.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Photographed at base of Koraigad (~2495 ft asl) near Ambavane village, Maharashtra 


Nice photograph ! These are some of mine. 


I carry a GPS device (Garmin eTrex Vista HCx). It maintains a log of my movement.
Using a suitable software, the details of latitude and longitude can be inserted in photo EXIF data. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea%202.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Smithia%20purpurea%2012.jpg

Smithia purpurea:  Smithia purpurea
At Harischandragad, Maharashtra
16 Oct. 2011 


ID request: 15102012-PKA1: Seen this small herb at Tungi Fort, Lonavala region. Herb was around 10 cm in height. Flowers size was small (less than 1 cm). Flowers were looking some what similar to

Smithia purpurea but the size looked small and dull.
Date / Time: 13-10-2012 / 09:30AM
Location: Tung Fort, Lonavala (Pawna) region.
Habitat: Wild
Family: Fabaceae.


this must be Smithia purpurea … because the leaves, the pods remind me of it.


Thanks. I got bit confused with the Flower size.


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.