.
Asiatic Witchweed • Marathi: पिवला आग्या Pivla agya • Tamil: Pallipoondu, kollaippalli, Chirakachitam, Chirakacitappuntu • Malayalam: Kalu-polapen • Telugu: Rathi badamika • Kannada: bili kasa, jolada baeru maari;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20asiatica.jpg

Striga asiatica – indiantreepix | Google Groups : 1 image.
Striga asiatica from Uppupara area of Periyar Tiger Reserve, Photographed on 10 – 05 – 2009, Please confirm the ID



Affirmitive … Sending you my photographs of S.asiatica [S.lutea] locally called Pivla Agya.
1 correct image as above.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-7-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-6-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-3-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-5-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-1-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-4-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-3-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-8-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20sp%20-9-.JPG
Flora of Chakrata: Striga sp from Tiger fall area Chakrata:   A parasitic plantStriga sp from Tiger fall area Chakrata
My guess is Striga asiatica
pls validate

Yes I too think that this is Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze Syn: Striga lutea. of Scrophulariaceae family.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P9010496.JPG

Striga asiatica : Matheran: Species : Striga asiatica
Family : Orobanchaceae
Habit : Small herb
Habitat : Grassland on hill slope

Location : Jummapatti (Matheran), Maharashtra
Date : 01st September 2012


 


Scrophulariaceae Fortnight: Striga asiatica from Khandala:: -PKA1: : Attachments (1). 2 posts by 2 authors.

This one is a small annual herb photographed at “Khandala”.
Bot.Name: Striga asiatica
Local name: Pivla agya,
Family: Scrophulariaceae

Nice pic….we have recorded this from Chakrata..

 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20asiatica%20-1-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20asiatica%20-6-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Striga%20asiatica%20-2-.JPG

This hemi-parasitic plant of Ororbanchaceae (earlier Scrophulariaceae) was shot from near Tiger Fall Area, Chakrata.. please correct/validate the id..
Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze

 



ARJUL58 Striga sp. for clarification : 3 posts by 2 authors. 1 correct image as above.
Striga sp. 1 clicked on 27th July
Striga sp. 2 clicked on 20th July
Striga sp. 2 was earlier identified as Striga asiatica. Is Striga sp. 1 the same species?

Both are Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze (= Striga lutea Lour.)


I think 2nd image looks most likely to be of Striga densiflora


Image 1 Striga asiatica and image 2 Striga densiflora ??



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_6159.JPG

Flower for Id -ID21082017SH2 : 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)

Flower for Id pl.
Location – Near Guhagar (Konkan, Maharashtra)
Date – 03.08.2017

Any other image.


No, … It was so breezy out there that I couldn’t get any better shot


Looks like Striga sp.


Pl. check with images at /species/m—z/o/orobanchaceae/striga/striga-asiatica
I feel it is close.



65 Identify wild plant: 14 images.
Please identify the wild plant,
Location:         near Reserve Forest, Chathamattom, Ernakulam District, Kerala PIN:686671
Date:.               29.03.2021, 09.40am
Altitude:           1700fsl
Habitat:            wild moisture dry paddy field/ridges
Plant habit:      erect hairy annual weak stem
Height:             13cm
Leaves:            opposite oblong apex
Flower:             4 petals diameter:03mm, purple non fragrant


Striga,


Yes, it is Striga purple. Thank you …  My favorite plant because it’s small size, beautiful flower and design. Here it has only 3 months growth, when continues raining it will be perish. I am in one year waiting for Striga!!!


Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze ??


Morphologically similar to images at Striga asiatica
But I did not find such colour.
May be …, can guide us in its id.


… : Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze


Yes, I have seen the red colour, but not the pink one.


In one of the images by …, I see the red colour.
Mobile cameras do not sometimes capture the true colours.


No, …, the side view Striga seems in red colour because of capturing in brightness and exposure decreased mode. It is not red, it is pink. In 2020 April, more than 200 plants, fewer white also (I think it is some genetic disorder) grown here. This year I see only 5 plants, all are blooming pink flowers.  Please check the habitat and scale images,


.



Devgad, Kokan, MH :: Striga asiatica :: ARK2021-071: 3 images.

Striga asiatica
Growing on the lateritic plateau near Devgad, coastal Kokan, MH in Aug 2021.
I noticed this herb for the very first time this year only and I saw this at 3 places in a span of a couple of months – Jawhar near Nasik, MH, Devgad, Kokan, MH and Goa.

Closeups & clear pictures  are needed for proper ID.



References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *