Chinese tallow tree, Florida aspen, Chicken Tree, Gray Popcorn Tree; 
   



  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sabiferum-Emporium%20garden-Kashmir-4-DSC03973.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sabiferum-Emporium%20garden-Kashmir-3-DSC03968.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sabiferum-Emporium%20garden-Kashmir-2-DSC03981.jpg
Triadica sebifera (Euphorbiaceae) from Kashmir: Triadica sebifera (L.) Small, Man. s.e. fl. 789. 1933
syn: Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.; Croton sebiferus L.
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common names: candleberrytree, Chinese tallowtree, popcorntree, tallowtree
Medium sized deciduous tree reaching 7 m; leaves alternate, rhombic-ovate, up to 3-8 cm long, acuminate, glacous beneath, turning yellow to red in autumn; petiole up to 6 cm long with two sessile glands at apex; flowers unisexual in terminal spike-like upto 10 cm long racemes, with female flowers towards base singly, and male flowers above several together at each node; stamens 2; style 2-4 lobed with recoiled stigmas; fruit trilobate, about 10 mm across.
Cultivated in Emporium Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir. A tree commonly planted as avenue tree in California.


Excellent pictures …
I have only seen other species from the same genus Sapium insignae which is observed in Western ghats.

Thanks sir for upload and latest name,
I think we have clicked few images of this tree from cactus garden Panchkula, during our visit.


Yes … I just saw that collection, it was lying wrongly identified as S.insigne. I have corrected it now. It is very distinct from S. insigne.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T.sebifera_DSR_2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/T.sebifera_DSR_1.JPG

EUPHORBIACEAE FORTNIGHT: Triadica sebifera from Uttarakhand_DSR_51 : Attachments (2). 3 posts by 3 authors.

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small, earlier known as Sapium sebiferum is a common tree in Tarai and mid hills of Uttarakhand.


The name is correct.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium%20sebiferum%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium%20sebiferum%20-3-.JPG

EUPHORBIACEAE FORTNIGHT:: Sapium sebiferum from Panchkula NS-31 :  Attachments (2). 3 posts by 2 authors.

This tree is commonly planted in Panchkula and Chandigarh..
I hope this should be Sapium sebiferum
Please validate… I have only these pics..


Triadica sebifera.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sabiferum-Emporium%20garden-Kashmir-1-DSC03966.jpg
Euphorbiaceae Fortnight: Triadica sebifera (Euphorbiaceae) from Kashmir-GS-68 :  Attachments (4). 2 posts by 2 authors.

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small, Man. s.e. fl. 789. 1933
syn: Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.; Croton sebiferus L.
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common names: candleberry-tree, Chinese tallowtree, popcorntree, tallowtree
Medium sized deciduous tree reaching 7 m; leaves alternate, rhombic-ovate, up to 3-8 cm long, acuminate, glacous beneath, turning yellow to red in autumn; petiole up to 6 cm long with two sessile glands at apex; flowers unisexual in terminal spike-like upto 10 cm long racemes, with female flowers towards base singly, and male flowers above several together at each node; stamens 2; style 2-4 lobed with recoiled stigmas; fruit trilobate, about 10 mm across.
Cultivated in Emporium Garden, Srinagar, Kashmir. A tree commonly planted as avenue tree in California.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sebiferum-California-DSC08184.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sebiferum-California-DSC08175.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sapium-sebiferum-California-DSC08190.JPG
Triadica sebifera (L.) Small, Man. s.e. fl. 789. 1933
syn: Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.; Croton sebiferus L.
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Photographed from Sunnyvale, California


Excellent photos Sir.


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type68_DharamshalaIMG_7088.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type68_DharamshalaIMG_7087.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type68_DharamshalaIMG_7089.JPG
Requesting to please provide ID of this tree captured at Dharamshala, HP in October 2014.
It was seen in the compound of a hotel.


Looks like Sapium sebiferum (Indian Tallow tree), planted as avenue and for ornamental purposes in Himachal. 


Yes, Sapium sebiferum..


Thanks … for the ID… The correct name is now Triadica sebifera….


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0101%20-%20Copy-1.JPG

Tree for ID SN9161 : 7 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (1)

Wild tree in the river bank, from Kullu Himachal 


Thanks, … Any other images ?


I have one which is also having same features.  Attachments (1)


Is it Sapium sebiferum ??


I agree with … This appears to be the Chinese Tallow tree, Sapium sebiferum, current name Triadica sebifera. This is usually cultivated in various parts of India and sometimes naturalizing. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC1000-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC1002-7-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0998-4.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC1001-7.JPG

SK1463 22 Sep 2018 : 5 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (4)

Location: Lantau, Hong Kong 
Date: 14 August 2018
Elevation: 3000 ft.
Habit : Cultivated


Triadica sebifera (L.) Small [Euphorbiaceae].


Yes this should be Triadica sebifera.


  

 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.