Id request ASK 281210: Taken by the roadside on the Kandy-Colombo road, Sri Lanka on the 18th of November, 2010. 


 
Request for ID : 281210 : AK-2: Taken by the roadside on the Kandy-Colombo road, Sri Lanka on the 18th
of November, 2010.


– Identified as Calliandra calothyrsus by .. in another thread 


Plant for ID from Kandy-Colombo road, Sri Lanka: Taken by the roadside on the Kandy-Colombo road, Sri Lanka on the 18th of November, 2010. 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Calliandra%20calothyrsus-%20Red%20Calliandra-P1110285.jpg

Fabaceae – Mimosoideae ( Mimosaceae) Week :: Calliandra calothyrsus from Sri Lanka: Sharing a picture of Calliandra calothyrsus taken along the Kandy-Colombo road at Sri Lanka.

Sorry for the bad picture quality as it was taken from a moving car.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1l5Zi7I_652KMnObCdXk3mF9-puqYO_la60amJPa-2X1WBattWYRbpnjUILBxGf34BgHM1aeg9U60Aqit_4XIBSs9X7i6OxUlBILN65DsBj1gQ-w5000-h5000.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/nlOOmIhMikLgc2INnegJUCUWYRcrmX5dmmUDHr8Z71b8Ftth8knznGsT3hX0vVoJBJvQmLFKivM8s5ytdst0p9V70GwBH8Jai9n9R9FZIivd7w-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/75QHGAFbjxqa5JCsPWh_6cMN5nuyjc0C1SQsxqm7KP-uvhFZKF9h8VBR2GDCFGuflRXt-LijCMThJu6f5krCNCXbPzlHPgUdWU1o2BcN1vOqlg-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bl7shyjsb15o0uDt6ySfZHshljCBPaIAMEH7OeihjIVSrUYcZ84UKmmtyx2ubldSYJV6WlTyiw7Jpwt5JN5btNdmsUsy4jCCg0b7q2QU2UqP-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/9lQtnwkvViy23MC45QvRZ4GdYXw-SWC4oAIAdGAmrt1oRglXO_3YlZ6JlITrM2KCfXxdsOZ7ch76IWfBGV4AJxajuOcU0dEyttSgaIufCZxopQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
Bisle Ghat Karnataka
Date: 15 NOV 2016 … Altitude range: ~ 956 – 139 m (3136 – 456 ft) asl
Calliandra calothyrsus Meisn. … (family: Fabaceae)
Native to the tropics of Central America; planted as ornamental.
 


   

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2627-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2629.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2626.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2624-2.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2625.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2630-4.JPG
Calliandra calothyrsus at Munnar-PKA22 : 4 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (6) – around 600 kb each.
Spotted this tree along the road side near Munnar. Looks like cultivated one..
Bot. name: Calliandra calothyrsus

Common name: Spiked Powder Puff
Family: Mimosaceae


spectacular find. 2625 and 2627: the upper flowers remind me of hummingbirds flight in midair suspension. just loved it


  

 
References:




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.