Lycianthes rantonnetii Bitter, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 24: 332 1920.;

Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caaguazu, Caazapa,
Canelones, Cordillera, Guaira, Itapua, Misiones, Paraguari), SE-Brazil (Minas
Gerais, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul),
Peru, Bolivia (Santa Cruz), USA (I) (California (I)), Spain (I), Honduras (I)
as per Catalogue of Life;
 
Bot. name: Lycianthes rantonnetii (Solanum rantonnettii).
Common name: Blue Potato Bush
Family: Solanaceae
Habitat: Garden
Plant Habit: Shrub


Very common in California, almost in every compound.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes%20rantonnetii-ITP1.JPG

Solanaceae Fortnight :: Lycianthes rantonnetii :: Mumbai:: PKA-FEB09/09: : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (1) 

Bot. name: Lycianthes rantonnetii (Solanum rantonnettii).
Common name: Blue Potato Bush
Family: Solanaceae
Habitat: Garden
Plant Habit: Shrub


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes%20rantonnetii-Solanaceae-P1280744.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes%20rantonnetii-Solanaceae-DSCN0868.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes%20rantonnetii-Solanaceae-DSCN0869.JPG

Solanaceae Fortnight : Lycianthes rantonnetii : California : 22FEB15 : AK-11 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (3)

A cultivated, garden plant seen in Fremont.

Common name Blue Potato Bush.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20crispum1.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Solanum%20crispum.jpg
Sharing some pictures of Solanum crispum from California


It appears to be Lycianthes rantonnei (syn: Solanum rantonnetii Carrière)
Pl. confirm.


Yes Lycianthus rantonnetii


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes-rantonnetii-Santa%20Clara-DSC05884.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes-rantonnetii-Santa%20Clara-DSC04746.JPG

Lycianthes rantonnetii (Carrière) Bitter, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereins Bremen 24:332. 1920
Blue Potato bush
erect shrub up to 2 m tall with ovate to ovate-lanceolate leaves with undulate margin, 4-10 cm long; flowers in clusters 2.5-4 cm across, blue with lighter center.
Photographed from California.


yes


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes-rantonnetii%20-Lynn-s%20Variegated--DSC_0995.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Lycianthes-rantonnetii%20-Lynn-s%20Variegated--DSC_1000.jpg
Lycianthes rantonnetii ‘Lynn’s Variegated’, cultivar with variegated leaves photographed from California.


yes


Thank you Sir for beautiful uploads, beyond boundaries…


 
 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.