Manilkara littoralis (Kurz) Dubard, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Géol. Colon. Marseille III, 3: 11 1915. (Syn: Kaukenia littoralis (Kurz) Kuntze; Mimusops indica Kurz [Invalid]; Mimusops littoralis Kurz);
.
Andaman Islands (incl. Coco Islands), Nicobar Islands, Bangladesh to Peninsula Thailand as per POWO;
.
Andaman Is.; Bangladesh; Myanmar; Nicobar Is.; Thailand as per Catalogue of Life;
.
Common name: Andaman Bullet-Wood, Sea Mohua
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2246.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2244.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2249-5.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2218.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2245.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_2216.jpg
Flora of Andaman20-050111-PKA1: I found this tree very interesting. The famous  Radhanagar beach at
Havelock island in Andmans was found to be dominated by this trees all along the beach. Trees were very tall and were in its fruiting stage. Local people call this as “Mohua” tree or “Sea Mohua“.

Could this be Mimusops littoralis ?? Kindly Validate the ID.
Date/Time: 20-12-2010 / 10:30AM
Location: Radhanagar Beach, Havelock, Andaman & Nicobar


I think Calophyllum inophyllum L.


… the fruits here look very different from that of Calophyllum inophyllum.
Some views of C. inophyllum
http://www.flickr.com/search/?q=Calophylluminophyllum&w=91314344%40N0…


This tree is the common endemic littoral tree of Andaman Islands Manilkara littoralis commonly called as the Andaman Bullet wood tree.


.


 

Manilkara littoralis (Sapotaceae) from Andaman Islands
2 images.
Photographer: Dr. M. Chennakesavulu Naik

Botanical name: Manilkara littoralis (Kurz) Dubard (Sapotaceae)
Location: Andaman Islands
Habit: Small tree
Habitat: Common in tidal swamps.
Local names: Bullet wood (English); Khari mohwa(Hindi)
Distribution: India (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.