Common names: artist’s acanthus, bear’s-breeches, oak-leaf bear’s-breeches, sea-dock
 

Images by Muthu Karthick (2,3) & Gurcharan Singh (1,4), Validated by Gurcharan Singh (Inserted
by J.M.Garg)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus-mollis-California-1.jpg

 

A tall herbaceous plant with large pinnately lobed leaves, white flowers in long erect spikes, calyx lobes with acute tips and ciliate margins.
 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus-mollis-Callifornia-2.jpg

Acanthaceae Week: Acanthus mollis from California: Acanthus mollis L., Sp. Pl. 639 1753. (Acanthaceae)
syn: Acanthus hispanicus Loudon; Acanthus latifolius E.Goeze; Acanthus longifolius Poir. 

A tall herbaceous plant with large pinnately lobed leaves, white flowers in long erect spikes, calyx lobes with acute tips and ciliate margins. Photographed from University of California Botanical Garden in June, 2008

Common names: artist’s acanthus, bear’s-breeches, oak-leaf bear’s-breeches, sea-dock


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus-mollis-IMG_0881.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus-mollis-IMG_0880.JPG
Acanthus (mollis?) from Blindengarten in Bremen 150611NB1: Hallo I visited Blindengarten today and found this Plant called Acanthus.
Is it Acanthus mollis?
This is the one, I found on net, grows in Mediterranean region, not wild but in gardens. 


yes .. Often cultivated in California also. It is often interesting to see dried inflorescence even with dried flowers intact often in winter, with new growth emerging from ground. 


Yes, ….. the green veins often look a little weird on the plants….


Thanks .. , Blindengarten is now on my way to school, so I shall keep an eye on this plant. They also should have beautiful fruits. I shall watch and send fotos, if i get any. 


 
Flowers from California 2: Acanthus mollis: Acanthus mollis L., Sp. Pl. 639 1753. (Acanthaceae)
syn: Acanthus hispanicus Loudon; Acanthus latifolius E.Goeze; Acanthus longifolius Poir.
A tall herbaceous plant with large pinnately lobed leaves, white flowers in long erect spikes, calyx lobes with acute tips and ciliate margins. 
Photographed from University of California Botanical Garden in June, 2008


Very nice, makes a good border filling plant set…


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus%20-3--9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus.JPG

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus%20-2-.JPG

Acanthus mollis :: 280514MK :: May002 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4).

Name: Acanthus mollis L.
Family: Acanthaceae
Place: Montpellier Botanical Garden, France
Date: 09 May 2014
Is my ID right?


Yes … Commonly planted here in California also


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthus-mollis-Callifornia-2-1.jpg

Acanthus mollis L., Sp. Pl. 639 1753. (Acanthaceae)
syn: Acanthus hispanicus Loudon; Acanthus latifolius E.Goeze; Acanthus longifolius Poir.

A tall herbaceous plant with large pinnately lobed leaves, white flowers in long erect spikes, calyx lobes with acute tips and ciliate margins.
Photographed from University of California Botanical Garden in June, 2008. Last one from Sunnyvale California  in 2012.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthaceae%20-1--7.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthaceae%20-4--7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthaceae%20-3--6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthaceae%20-2--9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Acanthaceae-3-7.JPG

Acanthaceae herb for id 020211MK1: Kindly help to id this big herb found in a garden planted at Ooty town, Nilgiris.

Date/Time- 24-01-2011 / 08:40 AM
Location- Place, Altitude, GPca.2200asl; Ooty, TN
Habitat- Garden/ Urban/ Wild/ Type- garden
Plant Habit-herb
Height/Length- c 1 M
Leaves Type/ Shape/ Size- ca.25 x 20 cm; stiff leaf with thorny margins
Inflorescence Type/ Size- raceme; 20-30cm longer
Flowers Size/ Colour/ Calyx/ Bracts- white; c. 5 X 2 cm 


I think Acanthus montanus. I had seen it growing in California


A. mollis does not have spiny bracts. Your photograph shows clear spiny margined bracts and leaf segments


The plant at FOI is perhaps wrongly identified as A. spinosus


A. mollis has leaves less deeply divided without spinose teeth, bracts and calyx teeth are are not spinose, calyx lobes hairy along margin
In both A. montanus and  A. spinosus (syn: A. spinosissimus) the leaf lobes and bracts are spinose.
In A. montanus leaves are glossy green above, less deeply pinnatifid; In A. spinosus the leaves are rigid, leathery, deeply pinnatifid with rigid spinose teeth.
http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Acanthaceae/Acanthus_spinosus….
http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/showimage/209106/
Obviously both your plant as one on FOI is A. montanus
http://www.botany.com/acanthus.html
Needless to say that there is terrible mix up of photographs on the internet.


I think images match well with Acanthus mollis as per the following:
… images do not match with images of A. montanus as per the following:
I have to correct the efi page on A. montanus accordingly.


Yes Acanthus mollis.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9325.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9324.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9329.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9326.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9327.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type48_Rome_IMG_9328.JPG

Plant for ID :: Rome :: EU-ARKOCT53 : 6 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (6)

Saw this plant by the roadside in Rome in May 2016.
Requested to please provide ID.


Can this be Acanthus mollis?


Thanks, … I think we have this plant in EFI site under Acanthus. Pl. Check.


I think matches with images at Acanthus mollis 


 

 
References: 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.