Native to: Assam, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China North-Central, China South-Central, China Southeast, East Himalaya, Hainan, Japan, Korea, Myanmar, Nepal, New York, Ogasawara-shoto, Taiwan, Thailand, Tibet, Vietnam, West Himalaya;  Introduced into: Alabama, Austria, Costa Rica, Czechoslovakia as per POWO;
 
The leaves have very strong smell and are eaten as salad in NE India;
They eat the plant as chutny;
Known as Simdalu in Garhwal region of Uttarakhand this species is cooked as vegetable;    
 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Wild%20Flower%201.jpg
Wild Flower of Rangitnagar- ID requested_DS16062011: forwarding for ID of the flower , shot by one of my friend at south sikim.

Houttuynia cordata Thunb.

Family: Saururaceae
The leaves have very strong smell and are eaten as salad in NE India.

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Houttuynia%20Cordata.jpg
HOUTTUYNIA CORDATA:   In my childhood at a village called Matua (Now in Bangladesh), I knew about a plant which we called AICH. It had a aromatic flavour. Next time I saw this plant at Tezpur. In Assam they call it MUSUNDARI. They eat the plant as chutny. Flowers of the Himalaya by Polunin helped me to identify this plant to be Houttynia cordata. It is a herbaceous plant with broadly ovate-hear-shaped leaves. Attaching an image of the plant.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-2-.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-6-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-1-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-3-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-4-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-5-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unid%20Tiger%20Fall%202012%20-7-.JPG
Flora of Chakrata 2012: Herb for id from Tiger fall:  This aquatic herb was shot from Tiger fall area on May 16, 2012, height about 30-40 cm, flowers large and showy… hope to get the id..


Looks like Houttuynia cordata


I think id by … is right


Perhaps this population should be worth investigating. Houttuynia cordata has clearly cordate leaves, whereas above plant has leaf base cuneate almost passing on petiole. A second species H. emeinsis was described in 2005 from China. It would be interesting to know the differences.


Yes … has raised a good point and have to be checked


I think this is H. cordata only.
H. emeinsis is considered a synonym of H. cordata now.
Requesting you to have a look on the photos given in the following link. Both types of leaf can be seen in the same plant here.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC05885.JPG

Houttuynia cordia : Attachments (1).  6 posts by 6 authors.
Houttuynia cordia
Mangan, Sikkim
20May, 2013


Known as Simdalu in Garhwal region of Uttarakhand this species is cooked as vegetable.


Lovely pics … I also got to see this from Chakrata… thanks for sharing..


Beautiful picture of a flower from an uncommon family Saururaceae or Lizard’d-tail family.


H. cordata, Thunb., just to set the name right.


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BND%2034.JPG

BND 34 5/11/14 : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)
Please ID this small shrub with white flowers. Photo was taken in Sri Lanka in Nov 2011.


Houttuynia cordata I think..


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Houttuynia%20cordata.JPG
Namdhapa NP, NSD1 (17 May 2013) : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (1)
Common Name : Chameleon Plant, Lizard tail, fishwort
Botanical Name : Houttuynia cordata
Family : Saururaceae (Lizard-tail family)
Namdhapa National Park 
Arunachal Pradesh, India.
Date: 17:05:2014


Thank you … for this interesting post. 
Plant new to me. Found many amazing facts about this plant while browsing. Flowers are borne on terminal spikes and the white petal like structures are white basal bracts. In the north-eastern states it is used as a leaf vegetable. Sharing an interesting aspect which I found while browsing.
Houttuynua cordata : 2 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)
Sharing some pictures of H. cordata shot at Nagarkot, Nepal on 8 July 2016 st 6000 ft.


Thanks, … Correct spelling is Houttuynia cordata

Houttuynia cordata Thunb. (accepted name)
Nepali Names : गन्धे  Gandhe / गाने Gaane  / गनाउने झार Ganaaune Jhaar 


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0100-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0101-0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0104.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0106.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0105.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0103.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0099-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0097-5.JPG
Houttuynia cordata Thunb. : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (8)- around 600 kb each.
Location: Phedi, Nagarkot, Nepal  
Date: 11 June 2018
Altitude: 6500 ft.
Habit : Wild 

wow. only yesterday i was looking at Saururaceae family of Order PIperales. WONDERFUL


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.