.
India (I) ; Himachal Pradesh ; Punjab; Sikkim ; Tamil Nadu; West Bengal & other countries as per ILDIS;
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ulex%20-1-.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ulex.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Ulex%20-2-.jpg
Ulex europaeus L. [Fabaceae]:
Name: Ulex europaeus L.
Family: Fabaceae
Common name: Gorse plant
Date: 25 March 2011
Place: a fen in Norwich, UK
Alt: 3 -4 Metres
Grown as ornamental in temperate and high altitudes of India; became a major highland weed in Srilanka.
It can be found in Nilgiris and Kodaikanal of Tamil Nadu.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eulex%20europaeus2.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Eulex%20europeaus.JPG
Ulex europaeus L. SN April 05  : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (2).
Ulex europaeus L; Fam Fabaceae,
Introduced shrub found wild in Nilgiri hills of Tamilnadu at an altitude of 2200m


Can you please assist me with information on where we can collect seeds of Europeus europeus in India.
Looking forward to your kind response.


You can check more details at Ulex europaeus



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6362416701_a48077beca_b.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6364809337_f352bfff7b.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6363355023_1e71be6b30.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/YiLsBVFTkFycPNTrAWYpwjSLO6gmt5oFIN6zn9NEuji2I6CgC47LWR1Z8_jgMrcXfe4z5KvGDY5eiAbjpMMhR9K0ELGalVi0diyKVgoy3lk-w5000-h5000.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6363316167_9f4743472c.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6362411353_eb8d2bc25c.jpg

Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Ulex europaeus :: Ooty :: DVOCT127 : 1 post by 1 author. 6 images.
Ulex europaeus L.
at Ooty on November 16, 2011



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_1141-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_1144.jpg
SK1705 07 Jan 2019 : 6 posts by 2 authors. 2 images.
Location: Tidworth, London 
Date: December 2018
Elevation: 109 m.
Habit : Wild

Fabaceae member?

Guess so !


Ulex europaeus L. ??


Appears so as per the following, if image is correctly identified:
https://pixabay.com/en/gorse-ulex-europaeus-flowers-bush-3305605/


I am looking for areas where there are sizeable populations of Ulex europeaus in India.
Can you please help.

Please check at Western Ghats, High Altitude, Tamil Nadu: Dindigul, Nilgiri an Ooty.


.



SK 3394 08 April 2022: 5 very high res. images.
Location: Royal Garden Hyde Park , London 
Altitude: 30m.
Date: 27 March 2022
Habit : Cultivated
Ulex minor Roth ?? or Ulex europaeus L. ??

Ulex europaeus. Very very common/ invasive/ pest in UK.
Ulex minor flowers in the autumn so can be discounted.


.


SK 3422 23 April 2022: 5 high res. images.
Location: Romford, UK
Altitude: 40 m.
Date: 09 March 2022
Habit : Cultivated


Very prickly.. this is Ulex europaeus... common name Gorse.
In many places it covers the hills… it is becoming a pest sp.
Google search


My pics from flickr.
https://www.flickr.com/search/?user_id=11713966%40N02&sort=date-taken-desc&text=ulex%20europaeus&view_all=1


From some of your posts in last few weeks, images are not opening, after download, with a message:
“Sorry, Photos can’t open this file because the format is currently unsupported, or the file is corrupted’
I tried to figure out the problem, but was unable to get to it.

I have no idea. May be because of mobile shots ?


Re-sending images !


.


SK 3520 28 May 2022: 5 very high res. image.

Location: Eden Project, Cornwall, UK
Altitude: 60m.
Date: 03 April 2022

Habit : Cultivated

Ulex minor Roth ?


Ulex minor is known as the autumn flowering gorse..

I would suggest this is just the common one in UK
Ulex europaeus common name gorse,



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.