Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 33: t. 30 1847. (Syn: Vanda coerulea f. luwangalba Kishor); 
 
Distribution: China, NE India, Myanmar, N Thailand.
A scheduled species and hence protected in India.  
 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Nagaland%20Flowers-1A.jpg
18122006VAI1 – Orchid for ID:  Unfortunately no leaves and stem on this orchid picture.
Location: Dimapur, Nagaland
Date: 18th December 2006


 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/KG%202.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/KG%201.JPG
Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl. is now flowering in Assam.
A very rare epiphyte found in Karbi-Anglong and Meghalaya Border area of Assam.
Syn name:
Vanda coerulea var. rogersii Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 22: 31 (1914).
Vanda coerulea delicata Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 33: 318 (1925).
Vanda coerulea f. luwangalba Kishor, Orchid Rev. 116: 224 (2008).
Vanda coerulea f. delicata (Rolfe) Christenson, Orchid Rev. 117: 222 (2009).
Vanda coerulea f. rogersii (Rolfe) Christenson, Orchid Rev. 117: 222 (2009).
Flowering: October- November.
Habitat: On tree trunks in open forests or along rivers.
Distribution: China, NE India, Myanmar, N Thailand.

Yes Vanda coerulea, the hooked side lobes are evident.

Beautiful picture.
Most common orchid flower found in Mizoram, i.e. “BLUE VANDA ORCHIDS“.
Locally some people call this  as “October“.
Bot. name: Vanda coerulea


Wow, beautiful and a protected species by Indian law.


Very good pictures. The species name indicating the colour of flowers!


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Orchid2_1.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Orchid2_0.JPG

Orchidaceae Fortnight: Is it Vanda sp. ? SS_02 : Attachments (2). 4 posts by 4 authors.

Please identify this species
Location: Cultivated, Manipur 


If this is not hybrid then this is Vanda coerulea. A scheduled species and hence protected in India


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/VANDA%20COERULEA-4000.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/VANDA%20COERULEA%20-2--4000.jpg

Vanda coerulea Griff. ex Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 33: t. 30 (1847).
Synonyms:
Vanda coerulea var. rogersii Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 22: 31 (1914).
Vanda coerulea delicata Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 33: 318 (1925).
Vanda coerulea f. luwangalba Kishor, Orchid Rev. 116: 224 (2008).
Vanda coerulea f. delicata (Rolfe) Christenson, Orchid Rev. 117: 222 (2009).
Vanda coerulea f. rogersii (Rolfe) Christenson, Orchid Rev. 117: 222 (2009).
Distribution: Arunachal Pradesh to China (S. Yunnan)


Amazing shots…


 

 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vanda%20coerulea.JPG
MS April, 2016/25 Vanda coerulea : 5 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (1)
Botanical name : Vanda coerulea Griff.ex Lindl.
Common name : Blue Vanda/ Blue Orchid
Mizo name : Lawh-lei
Habit : Epiphyitic herb
Habitat : Both wild and cultivated

Date : 22/10/2015


Beautiful display.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG-20180211-WA0040.jpg

 

Flower Show at Agri-Horti Society, Kolkata- 12 : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)


This is again a Vanda coerulea form.

 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG-20180211-WA0056.jpg

Flower Show at Agri-Horti Society, Kolkata- 3 : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (1)


This looks like one of the colour variants of Vanda coerulea

 

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *