Common name: Ambrosian Bulbophyllum


Distribution: China, Vietnam, India and Nepal

Note: ‘Ambrosia’ means food of God!!


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide1-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide2-6.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide3-5.JPG
Bulbophyllum ambrosia (Hance) Schltr., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 4: 247 (1919).
Synonym:
Eria ambrosia Hance, J. Bot. 21: 232 (1883).
Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: India, Nepal, China, Vietnam
Note: Hong Kong is the type locality of this orchid. Very interesting structure which I dont believe that makes it fit into any of the sections of Bulbophyllum. Flowered here abnormally two weeks back.

Here is the protologue:
Eria ambrosia Hance, J. Bot. 21: 232 (1883).


Extremely sorry, forgot to add.
AMBROSIA means “food of gods” I imagine why? Never heard of it being eaten by any one !!


Nice pictures. Thanks for sharing this unique Bulbophyllum. Is any part of this orchid edible?


…, you may be right. Kind of forbidden to be eaten only by god and not by common people or so precious that only god can eat it !! But I have no reference.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20AMBROSIA%2002.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20AMBROSIA%2004.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20AMBROSIA%2001.jpg

 ORCHIDACEAE Juss. Fortnight: Bulbophyllum ambrosia (Hance) Schltr. from Hong Kong, PKS-152 : Attachments (4). 2 posts by 2 authors.

Bulbophyllum ambrosia (Hance) Schltr., Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 4: 247 (1919).
Synonyms:
Eria ambrosia Hance, J. Bot. 21: 232 (1883).
Distribution: Nepal to S. China


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6CD457F1-CE1C-4D28-B2B2-2D207046C4F7.jpeg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DD297D7C-088B-4039-B47F-85B33CAE3ACE.jpeg

Bulbophyllum ambrosia from Hong Kong : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (2)
Bulbophyllum ambrosia

Family: Orchidaceae
Location: Hong Kong


  

 
 
References:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.