Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr, Dansk Bot. Ark. 29: 39 1973 publ. 1974.

 

Common name: Blood red spotted Bulbophyllum

 
Distribution: Endemic to Laos 

 
 
Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr by Dr. Pankaj Kumar from Hong Kong


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide50-7.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide49-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide51.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Slide48-2.JPG
 
Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr, Dansk Bot. Ark.
29: 39 (1974).

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: Endemic to Laos.
Current pic taken from our live collection at KFBG, Hong Kong.


I sometimes imagine how things are placed inside when they are in bud and how does cell define its path, which way to go to form this beautiful structure. And foremost thing is, why will an orchid be so

complicated like this.
The main aim of any species in the world is to REPRODUCE AND MULTIPLY.
The plant is putting so much effort to give this complicated structure, JUST TO GET POLLINATED SUCCESSFULLY!!! Ooooo there are so many questions!!!
To me, these are just the natural wonders on earth.


sanguineopunctatum means, BLOOD RED SPOTS.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Presentation2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Presentation1.jpg

ORCHIDACEAE: Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr (Red & White natural variants):  Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr, Dansk Bot. Ark. 29: 39 (1974).

Family: ORCHIDACEAE
Distribution: Endemic to Laos.
Current pic taken from our live collection at KFBG, Hong Kong.
These two colours are supposed to be natural variants.
The plate is based on red variant and it is not yet complete, as scale, gynostemium and pollinia are missing.


Actually I wrote them as flying mermaids in my last post.
This is same species, just one different color variant.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/HAPPY%20NEW%20YEAR%202012.jpg

Happy New Year 2012: Wishing you all a very Happy and prosperous New Year 2012.
PS: The orchid in the picture is Bulbophyllum snguineopunctatum found in Laos.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bulbophyllum%20sanguineopunctatum%2004.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bulbophyllum%20sanguineopunctatum%2005.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bulbophyllum%20sanguineopunctatum%2003.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bulbophyllum%20sanguineopunctatum%2002.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/bulbophyllum%20sanguineopunctatum%2001.jpg

ORCHIDACEAE Juss. Fortnight: Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr from Hong Kong, PKS-184 : Attachments (5).  2 posts by 2 authors.

Bulbophyllum sanguineopunctatum Seidenf. & A.D.Kerr, Dansk Bot. Ark. 29: 39 (1973 publ. 1974).
Distribution: Laos


Excellent Shots again …


 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.