Ipomoea sindica Staph. in Kew Bull. 93; I.1894; Prain in Journ. Asi.Soc. Beng. 65: pt.2. 537. 1896; FPB. 2:313; BH. 26(2); 546. 1919 (Type Stapf, CAL 311725): Source: The Flora of the Indian Desert, MM Bhandari, MPS Repros, Jodhpur, India. Revised Edition 1990.;
India (Rajasthan, Haryana, Himachal and U.P.) and Pakistan as per efi thread and as per observations in this page;
Common name: Sind Morning Glory

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/FB_IMG_1570593015697.jpg

Plant from Agra, U.P : 11 posts by 5 authors. Attachments (8)

Plant from Agra, Uttar Pradesh
Growing wild. Blooming in 9 October 19
Please identify 


Convolvulus sp.??

Capsule of Ipomoea sindica

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/FB_IMG_1570593030526-6.jpg

 

Capsules of Ipomoea eriocarpa  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_20171026_090015228.jpg

Image number 5 , ending with 0526 is most important for identification purpose …………

as close as I can get here is a cropped portion containing fruit capsule   
clearly showing a glabrous capsule as opposed to Ipomoea eriocarpa in which capsule is hirsute ! 

That makes it a most elusive species IPOMOEA SINDICA, similar to Ipomoea eriocarpa 
but having a glabrous fruit capsule. 


I must thank you For a good post.  For a species not documented so well, and certainly very few times, here and on FB For documenting it so well ! 
You are thorough , good …….I know you from IF. I am really really happy for you, for your post ! Thanks again ! Bless you ! 
…………………
Garg sir please take note of this post and point I made ! 
I believe these images should be on top of Ipomoea sindica sub-page. In this sub-page there is mention of a document from Pakistan ……..
I had found it out on internet …….it is a beautiful paper very well illustrating the characters of Ipomoea sindica
(Sorry for spelling mistake in previous reply ) 
Attached is the document.
Attachments (1) – Ipomoea sindica.pdf- 934 kb- (Ipomoea sindica Stapf, Convolvulus scindicus Stocks and Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br. (Convolvulaceae): A clarification Khatoon, S.; Husain, S.Z. Pakistan Journal of Botany 24(1): 107-111 1992 (Abstract-Ipomoea sindica Stapf is reinstated as a species distinct from I. eriocarpa R. Br. on the basis of chemotaxonomical and micromorphological evidences)


Really interesting … Thanks …, your special interest in this taxon is really helping a lot… 

Yes Sir I am from IF. Thank you very much, Sir for all your help in identifying it and appreciation.
Ipomoea sindica
(Pls correct me if i am wrong)


There has been a confusion in the name Ipomoea sindica Stapf. described in 1894 from Sind and Baluchistan in Pakistan. This is a small shrub with thick small leaves, obovate in shape, tomentose, sessile and barely 5-10 mm long. This is in fact now known as Convolvulus scindicus Stocks, 1852.
The above plant of … is Ipomoea eriocarpa R. Br., a much different plant, a climbing herb with distinctly petiolate leaves, cordate at base and 2.5-9 cm long. It was wrongly identified by Jafri (editor of Pakistan Flora) as Ipomoea sindica.
The confusion has been discussed in the following paper:
Also see eFlora of Pakistan
In fact there is no accepted name as Ipomoea sindica at present.


The plant which was called Ipomoea sindica, is now known as Ipomoea eriocarpa.
http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=5&taxon_id=250096917
http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Tiny%20Morning%20Glory.html


In Flora of the Indian Desert by Dr.M.M.Bhandari, Ipomoea sindica is treated as entirely different species to Ipomoea eriocarpa. Line diagrams of both species are there and it is mentioned that Ipomoea sindica is endemic to Sindh and Rajasthan whereas Ipomoea eriocarpa is present throughout India and also reported in other countries.

Just to add -Indian Traditional Healers specially from Rajasthan treat both species as different species as far as medicinal properties are concerned.


Not the real Ipomoea sindica Satpf. which is now correctly known as Convolvolvulus scindicus Stocks
The Ipomoea sindica wrongly identified by Jafri in Flora of Karachi and several authors is Ipomoea eriocarpa as explained by me above.


Sorry, I had missed your earlier post. Thanks for the explanation. I was indeed unaware of Convolvolvulus scindicus Stocks.


Capsule Glabrous; seeds glabrous – Ipomoea sindica

Capsule hispid; seeds glabrous – Ipomoea eriocarpa
Ipomoea eriocarpa syn. Ipomoea hispida, Convolvulus hispidus.
This is one of the very early flowering plants; when it is only 2-3 leaved, it bears flowers. It is more common than closely related Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br.
-From Field Notes of Bhandari sir.

Just consulted FRLHT database where both species are dealt separately. May be … can throw more light on it.

http://envis.frlht.org/bot_search.php


Ipomoea sindica Staph. in Kew Bull. 93; I.1894; Prain in Journ. Asi.Soc. Beng. 65: pt.2. 537. 1896; FPB. 2:313; BH. 26(2); 546. 1919 (Type Stapf, CAL 311725)

Source: The Flora of the Indian Desert, MM Bhandari, MPS Repros, Jodhpur, India. Revised Edition 1990.


It is this Ipomoea sindica Stapf, which I had mentioned in my two communications and which according to Flora of Pakistan cited by me above is now correctly known as Convolvulus scindicus Stocks. Please Remember Stapf did not describe a new plant, he merely gave a combination Ipomoea sindica (dropping c). The species is now considered belonging to genus Convolvulus.
I don’t have Flora of Indian Desert by M M Bhandari, but have hard copy of Flora of W Pakistan published in 1979, which also considers Ipomoea sindica (Stocks) Stapf as synonym of Convolvulus scindicus Stocks.
Perhaps this comparison between Convolvulus scindicus and Ipomoea eriocarpa should help to resolve the issue
Convolvulus scindicus                                                  Ipomoea eriocarpa
1. Shrub or undershrub                                                1. Plant a twinning herb or prostrate
2. Leaves 5-10 mm long, sessile, succulent.                2. Leaves 25-90 mm long, petiole almost as long as blade, not succulent
3. Leaf base not cordate at base, margin undulate.      3. Leaf cordate at base, margin not undulate.
4. Corolla c. 12 mm long.                                            4. Corolla 7-9 mm long.
5. Ovary (obviously capsule) glabrous.                         5. Capsule pubescent
6. Seed one                                                                 6. Seeds more than one
7. Stigma filiform                                                        7. Stigma globose
Frankly I have not seen any of these two but my conclusions are based on published information. Perhaps you can go through the description given in Flora of Indian Desert to arrive at the conclusion of which is intended. If it matches the second, then perhaps some thing is wrong.


Fortunately I have seen both species and discussed on it with Bhandari sir. The occasion was the event by National Innovation Foundation and as Advisory Research Committee Members myself, Bhandari sir, Dr.Darshan Shankar of FRLHT and Dr. Puspagadan were discussing the entries of the Traditional experts for award.

Ipomoea sindica is annual with 4 seeds.
Just to add  
Everything is not published, Everything is not in internet and also Everything on internet is not authentic, PLUS every thing published in science journals are not ultimate. Science is dynamic not static.
Peer reviewed papers are seen by 10-15 reviewers but discussions in Efloraindia are seen by thousands of reviewers up to many decades. Hence, there is need to reconsider the “Peer-review mania” present in few researchers. 


It is good that you have seen all: Ipomoea sindica (if it different from Convolvulus scindicus), Ipomoea eriocarpa as also Convolvulus scindcus (since Convolvulus scindicus appears in one of your publications). If you could upload all (or provide links to their photographs) our problem would be solved.


At that time I was not having good camera like Dsc P-120 or at present Sony HX-1. I can draw but not good artist like ….

I am confident that pictures must be in FRLHT’s database. Also in Bhandari sir’s flora colored plates are there. Line diagrams are also there. And foremost Bhandari sir is with us.


Here is plant no.3 i.e. Convolvulus scindicus Stocks. Local name :Kaland.

:The plant though very closely related to C. microphyllus can easily be distinguished from the latter by its erect rigid habit and hirsute branches.
Source: Bhandari sir’s flora.
He gifted me a copy of this flora after Ahmedabad meeting with his signature and comment. It is valuable asset.
So these are three different species. I am Agronomist by education not Taxonomist but expecting from Taxonomists to publish one more paper challenging the paper from Pakistan.


This might be useful in continuation with the above discussion.


I am aware of that. In fact two people had used this name Convolvulus scindicus Stocks (1852) which is the correct names and Convolvulus scindicus Boiss. (1856) which is now a synonym of Convolvulus prostratus (syn: C. microphyllus; C. pluricaulis).
The key is what plant Stapf


named as Ipomoea sindica.


And C. brachyphyllus Boiss. (1956) is syn. of C.scindicus Stocks (1852).


I have a picture of a plant that resembles the description of Ipomoea sindica Stapf. (sent by …)
Am attaching it here.


Perhaps the original publication of Stapf (Kew Bull. 93; I.1894) would solve the whole issue. Could any one get hold of it and upload here.


This ref if available may be of some help


I have already given link to this paper. Some one has to find this paper as well as original publication of Stapf in Kew Bulletin to decide whether authors of Flora of Pakistan are confused or jafri was wrong when publishing Flora of Karachi. Perhaps we have to keep in mind that species was originally described from Sind (now and Pakistan) and we can either accept or reject publications from Pakistan, but can’t ignore them. Till then perhaps the thread is unresolved.


I might have posted this message multiple times, as the image was not getting uploaded. Sorry for that.
I have attached portions from the original source: Kew Bulletin, Vol. 1894, No. 93, pp. 344-348.


You seemed to have solved our mystery and the confusion in Flora of Pakistan
1. Key is perhaps Stocks pro parte, which Pakistan Flora misread to assign to Convolvulus scindicus
2. The species was properly described by Stapf with characters totally dististinct from Convolvulus scindicus with distinct petiole, much larger leaves and different habit.
3. For now, till any new thing emerges Ipomoea sindica Stapf is a species in its own right and not synonym of Convolvulus scindicus as wrongly indicated by Flora of Pakistan.


I was trying to get this mentioned paper but unfortunately it is not accessible. Rather, I found the information in Flora of Pakisthan is relevant for this thread.

http://www.efloras.org/browse.aspx?flora_id=5&name_str=Ipomoea+sindica&btnSearch=Search


This thread is the true example of the great strength of our Group where the sole aim of every member is to see that the truth comes out. There was a clear confusion about Ipomoea sindica mainly because of Flora of Pakistan, which should generally be relied upon as the species is supposed to be native of that region. The comment by Tabish i (without reading mine) “The plant which was called Ipomoea sindica, is now known as Ipomoea eriocarpa” proved that. Thanks to … who raised the issue. Ignoring the way he put it our sole aim was to go to the root of the problem. Thanks … for providing the original publication, which helped us out to reect conclusions of Flora of Pakistan and establish three distinct species:

Convolvulus scindicus Stock
Ipomoea sindica Stapf and not (Stocks) Stapf as mentioned in Flora Pakistan
Ipomoea eriocarpa 


By the way, the species epithet sindica pertains to the Sind region.



Convolvulacea Week : Ipomoea sindica from Panipat:  Great shot … When I was going through the pages of Convolvulaceae in BSI Flora i came to know about this species. Instantly I thought that it must be a typo mistake but later on learnt that it does exist.


This controversy has already been resolved in another thread. This is Ipomoea sindica Stapf,, distinct from both Ipomoea eriocarpa and Convolvulus scindicus. The confusion arose because of treatment (wrong) in Flora of Pakistan.



Images by (Kishan Lal posted by Tabish) (For more photos & complete details, click on the links)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sind%20Morning%20Glory.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sind%20Morning%20Glory-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Sind%20Morning%20Glory-1.jpg

Ipomoea sindica Stapf.:  Recently there was a long discussion on Ipomoea sindica Stapf. This flower is now displayed on Flowers of India website:
http://www.flowersofindia.net/catalog/slides/Sind%20Morning%20Glory.html
Differences from Ipomoea eriocarpa can be figured out better by looking at real pictures.


Your dishing out the original publication helped finally to settle the issue, the confusion caused by Flora of Pakistan.


Regarding 5 papers being submitted within last 3 days, if somebody learnt the correct identity of Ipomoea sindica from our discussion, we should be happy. Let them use it in whatever way they want to. The identity of I. sindica is not new, that is obvious. Infact in 2009 there was a paper ” Additions to the flora of Himachal Pradesh from Sirmaur District – II” by Krishan Lal & G.S. Rawat, (Indian Journal of Forestry 2009 Vol. 32 No. 4 pp. 611-612) where they have reported Ipomoea sindica from Sirmaur distt of Himachal Pradesh. And I. sindica is also known from Flora of Rajasthan and Panipat. So what we discussed on this forum was nothing new. It was only our ignorance that we cleared.
Let us keep the tone of our discussions professional, and ignore each other’s personal shortcomings, which are bound to arise where there are lot of people involved.



 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pic%201a_1-7.JPG

Climber for ID : 05112013 : RV 2 : Attachments (3).  3 posts by 3 authors.

Requesting help in identifying this climber found in Rao Jodha Park, Jodhapur in wild…..
picture taken in the month of August,13.


Pictures are not very clear and lack sizes, but this can be Ipomoea eriocarpa.


A reply from …: “I think it is Ipomoea sindica


 

 
References:
efi thread  IPNI  The Plant List Ver. 1.1  Flowers of India  JSTOR  Flora of Pakistan  Ipomoea sindica Stapf, Convolvulus scindicus Stocks and Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br. (Convolvulaceae): A clarificationKhatoon, S.; Husain, S.Z. Pakistan Journal of Botany 24(1): 107-111 1992 (Abstract-Ipomoea sindica Stapf is reinstated as a species distinct from I. eriocarpa R. Br. on the basis of chemotaxonomical and micromorphological evidences

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.