Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 56 (1830). var. umbellatum.
Synonyms:
Hippoglossum umbellatum Breda, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Asclep.: t. 14 (1827).
Cirrhopetalum maculosum Lindl., Edwards’s Bot. Reg. 27(Misc.): 81 (1841).
Cirrhopetalum bootanense Griff., Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 296 (1851).
Bolbophyllopsis morphologorum Rchb.f., Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 10: 933 (1852).
Bolbophyllopsis maculosa Rchb.f. in W.G.Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 243 (1861).
Phyllorkis bootanensis (Griff.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Phyllorkis maculosa (Lindl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum maculosum var. annamicum Finet, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 253 (1909).
Bulbophyllum tibeticum Rolfe, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 8: 21 (1913).
Bulbophyllum saruwatarii Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formosan. 6: 72 (1916).
Cirrhopetalum saruwatarii (Hayata) Hayata, Gen. Ind. Fl. Formos.: 76 (1917).
Cirrhopetalum annamicum (Finet) Tang & F.T.Wang, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 1: 90 (1951).
Bulbophyllum tortisepalum Guillaumin, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., II, 26: 537 (1954).
Bulbophyllum annamicum (Finet) T.B.Nguyen & D.H.Duong in T.B.Nguyen (ed.), Fl. Taynguyen. Enum.: 196 (1984).
 
Common Name: UMBEL FLOWERED BULBOPHYLLUM
 
Distribution: Taiwan, China, India, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam 


 

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-zcXkD147gSs/T5A3jC5t-pI/AAAAAAAABFk/uuEt873yXxU/s1600/Orchid-near+Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-3-IMG_1573.jpg
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-r_3eWNbw3Ck/T5A3K0IuxiI/AAAAAAAABFY/rGsRiOt_dyc/s1600/Orchid-near+Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-2-DSC03005.jpg

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-sacApDvtSW4/T5A2vp1KUzI/AAAAAAAABFM/Ams4nhNPS_I/s1600/Orchid-near+Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-1-DSC02997.jpg
19042012GS1 an orchid for ID from Bhageshwar in Uttaranchal Pradesh: This orchid with linear-lanceolate leaves, up to 20 cm long, with basal tubers and greenish-yellow flowers about 8-10 mm across was photographed beyond Bhageshwar towards Chakoudi.
Photographed on April 16, 2012, growing on branches of a tree.


This is slightly pale but it should be Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-28-.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-12-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-16-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-22-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-3-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-3--0.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-4-.JPG
Flora of Uttarakhand: Bulbophyllum umbellatum from way to Chaukori (UK):  Bulbophyllum umbellatum from Choukori Uttarakhand

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-28--8.JPG


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-16--8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-12--2.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-18-.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-11-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-14-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-31-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-27-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum%20umbellatum%20-19-.JPG
Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl from Choukori Uttrakhand”
Shot on 16-4-12 from a roadside Tree
Pls validate


Yes, wonderful pics 🙂


Very good photographs …

Bulbophylum genus is an epiphyte having pseudobulbs.

This species is not mentioned in Maharashtra and only B.fimbriatum and B. neilgherrense has a mention.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum-umbellatum-near%20Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-1-DSC02997-Uttarakhand-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum-umbellatum-near%20Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-3-IMG_1573-Uttarakhand-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Bulbophyllum-umbellatum-near%20Bhageshwar-16-4-2012-DSC03004-Uttarakhand-3.jpg

Orchidaceae Fortnight: Bulbophyllum umbellatum from Bhageshwar, Uttarakhand GS-1 : Attachments (3). 4 posts by 4 authors.

Bulbophyllum umbellatum, photographed from Bhageshwar in Uttarakhand.


Yes beautiful Bulbophyllum umbellatum and a bit greenish. I have seen flowers which are more yellowish.


This was the only Orchid (I think) shot during that Tour to Kausani area

Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 56 (1830).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum umbellatum (Lindl.) Linden, Ill. Hort. 28: 80 (1881), nom. illeg.
Phyllorkis umbellata (Lindl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 675 (1891).
Distribution: WC. Himalaya to Taiwan


Amazing beauty..


 

 https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-8JASUfXUVn8/T5EGTrl-F0I/AAAAAAAABJc/T0q7a2HhMDA/s1600/Slide3.JPG
ORCHIDACEAE: Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl. from Hong Kong flower market!:  

Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl., Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl.: 56 (1830).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum umbellatum (Lindl.) Linden, Ill. Hort. 28: 80 (1881), nom. illeg.
Phyllorkis umbellata (Lindl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 675 (1891).
Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Taiwan, China, India, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam
Current pic was taken in Hong Kong. Plant was collected from one of the flower markets.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0434%20copy-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0434%20copy-2.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0432%20copy-8.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0430%20copy-3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0428-1-9.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0426-3-7.JPG

Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl. : 8 posts by 2 authors. 6 images- 5 to 7 mb each.
Location :  Godawari
Date: 29 February 2020
Elevation : 1500m.
Habitat : Wild 

Very beautiful pics of Bulbophyllum umbellatum.


 

 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.