Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum wendlandianum Kraenzl., Gard. Chron. 1891(1): 612 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum collettianum Collett & Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: t. 20 (1890), orth. var.
Cirrhopetalum collettii Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: 131 (1890).
Phyllorkis collettii (Hemsl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum proliferum Rolfe, Kew Hand-List Orch.: 57 (1896).
 
Common Name: WENDLANDIAN BULBOPHYLLUM

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20WENDLANDIANUM%2001.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20WENDLANDIANUM%2002-4000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/BULBOPHYLLUM%20WENDLANDIANUM%2003-4000.jpg
Bulbophyllum wendlandianum (Kraenzl.) Dammer, Orchis 1: 87 (1907).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum wendlandianum Kraenzl., Gard. Chron. 1891(1): 612 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum collettianum Collett & Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: t. 20 (1890), orth. var.
Cirrhopetalum collettii Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: 131 (1890).
Phyllorkis collettii (Hemsl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum proliferum Rolfe, Kew Hand-List Orch.: 57 (1896).
Distribution: Indo-China 

Wonderful creativity of Nature…


ORCHIDACEAE: Bulbophyllum wendlandianum (Kraenzl.) Dammer from Hong Kong (from Thailand):

Bulbophyllum wendlandianum (Kraenzl.) Dammer, Orchis 1: 87 (1907).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum wendlandianum Kraenzl., Gard. Chron. 1891(1): 612 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum collettianum Collett & Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: t. 20 (1890), orth. var.
Cirrhopetalum collettii Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: 131 (1890).
Phyllorkis collettii (Hemsl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum proliferum Rolfe, Kew Hand-List Orch.: 57 (1896).
Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Myanmar, Thailand.
Present pic was taken at KFBG from among collections from Thailand.


 
ORCHIDACEAE: Bulbophyllum wendlandianum (Kraenzl.) Dammer from Hong Kong (from Thailand):  

Bulbophyllum wendlandianum (Kraenzl.) Dammer, Orchis 1: 87 (1907).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum wendlandianum Kraenzl., Gard. Chron. 1891(1): 612 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum collettianum Collett & Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: t. 20 (1890), orth. var.
Cirrhopetalum collettii Hemsl., J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 28: 131 (1890).
Phyllorkis collettii (Hemsl.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 677 (1891).
Cirrhopetalum proliferum Rolfe, Kew Hand-List Orch.: 57 (1896).
Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution: Myanmar, Thailand.
Present pic was taken at KFBG from among collections from Thailand.


Very lovely indeed, artistic creation of mother nature…Thanks a lot for showing such extraordinary pics…

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/6BDC7C4A-8BEB-410A-988D-8239FB042F87.jpeg

Bulbophyllum wendlandianum from my balcony : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (1)  

Bulbophyllum wendlandianum, a cultivated orchid from my balcony.


 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.