China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Sichuan, Yunnan), Taiwan, India
(Assam),
Thailand, Laos
as per Catalogue of life;

Image by Pankaj Kumar, photographed in Hong Kong

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/B%20H%20HK.jpg

BALANOPHORACEAE: Balanophora harlandii Hook.f.: Balanophora harlandii Hook.f., Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 22: 426. 1859.
Synonyms: Balanophora esquirolii H. Léveillé
B. harlandii var. mutinoides (Hayata) F. W. Xing
B. henryi Hemsley
B. kawakamii Valeton
B. kudoi Yamamoto
B. lancangensis Y. Y. Qian
B. minor Hemsley
B. mutinoides Hayata.
Family: BALANOPHORACEAE
Distribution: India, China, Taiwan, Thailand, Yunnan.
Current pic from KFBG, Hong Kong near one of its peak.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0878-8.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0881-9-8.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0874-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/_DSC0880-5.JPG

SK1608 28 Nov 2018: 7 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (5)- around 850 kb each. 

Location: Victoria Peak, Hong Kong 
Date: 2 November 2018
Elevation: 1300 ft.
Habit : Wild
Balanophora harlandii Hook.f. ?? 

Yes to me also appear close to images at Balanophora harlandii 


Yes this is Balanophora hardlandii


References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.