Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf., Dansk Bot. Ark. 29: 37 (1973 publ. 1974).;
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum pecten-veneris Gagnep., Bull. Soc. Bot. France 78: 6 (1931).
Cirrhopetalum miniatum Rolfe, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1913: 28 (1913).
Cirrhopetalum flaviflorum Tang, S.Liu & H.Y.Su, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 24: 174 (1971).
Bulbophyllum flaviflorum (Tang, S.Liu & H.Y.Su) Seidenf., Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., Sér. 3, Bot. 71(5): 109 (1972 publ. 1973).
Bulbophyllum tingabarinum Garay, Hamer & Siegerist, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 626 (1994).
Bulbophyllum tingabarinum f. flavum O.Gruss, Orchidee (Hamburg) 57: 67 (2006).
 
Distribution:China, Taiwan, Laos , Vietnam.
 
Common Name: VENUS COMB BULBOPHYLLUM


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/photo-0.JPG
Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf.: Coming fresh straight from my office table !!! Will share more pics soon!!! Enjoy….


Amazing ! As if some ornament creation.


Unfortunately I took more pics with office camera, but didnt download pics to bring home. Will share proper pics soon.
The flowers look amazing and taxonomically its important as I am planning to merge it with tingabarinum.


 

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-IGpArYlDQO4/UAyMPMgYYbI/AAAAAAAABNw/0L_Sd7xL8fw/s1600/DSC_0987.NEF
https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-0zM-WQKtG40/UAyLY4p28SI/AAAAAAAABNk/pvXZf6dnZwg/s1600/BULBOPHYLLUM+PECEN+VENERIS.NEF
https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-jU7O9QUwr9c/UAyKs0C8j1I/AAAAAAAABNc/aiNCemhJ2Ms/s1600/BULBOPHYLLUM+PECEN+VENERIS.JPG

Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf. from Hong Kong:

Bulbophyllum pecten-veneris (Gagnep.) Seidenf., Dansk Bot. Ark. 29: 37 (1973 publ. 1974).
Synonyms:
Cirrhopetalum pecten-veneris Gagnep., Bull. Soc. Bot. France 78: 6 (1931).
Cirrhopetalum miniatum Rolfe, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1913: 28 (1913).
Cirrhopetalum flaviflorum Tang, S.Liu & H.Y.Su, Quart. J. Taiwan Mus. 24: 174 (1971).
Bulbophyllum flaviflorum (Tang, S.Liu & H.Y.Su) Seidenf., Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., Sér. 3, Bot. 71(5): 109 (1972 publ. 1973).
Bulbophyllum tingabarinum Garay, Hamer & Siegerist, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 626 (1994).
Bulbophyllum tingabarinum f. flavum O.Gruss, Orchidee (Hamburg) 57: 67 (2006).
 
Family: Orchidaceae
Distribution:China, Taiwan, Laos , Vietnam.
Location: KFBG, Hong Kong.


Extraordinary.. thanks..


 
 
 
 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.