Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv., Ess. Agrostogr. 53 1812. (Syn: Digitaria hispidula (Retz.) Willd.; Echinochloa caudata Roshev.; Echinochloa commutata Schult.; Echinochloa crus-corvi (L.) P.Beauv.; Echinochloa crus-galli f. aristata (Honda) M.Hiroe …………………………………; Echinochloa crus-pavonis var. austrojaponensis (Ohwi) S.L.Dai ..; Echinochloa crusgalli subsp. submutica (Meyer) Honda; Echinochloa disticha St.-Lag. [Illegitimate]; Echinochloa dubia Roem. & Schult.; Echinochloa echinata (Willd.) Nakai; Echinochloa formosensis (Ohwi) S.L.Dai; Echinochloa glabrescens Kossenko ..; Echinochloa hispida (E.Forst.) Schult.; Echinochloa macrocarpa var. aristata Vasinger .; Echinochloa macrocorvi Nakai; Echinochloa madagascariensis Mez; Echinochloa micans Kossenko; Echinochloa muricata var. occidentalis Wiegand; Echinochloa occidentalis (Wiegand) Rydb.; Echinochloa paracorvi Nakai; Echinochloa persistentia Z.S.Diao; Echinochloa pungens var. occidentalis (Wiegand) Fernald & Griscom; Echinochloa spiralis Vasinger; Echinochloa zelayensis (Kunth) Schult.; Ischaemum glabrescens Ham. ex Hook.f. [Invalid]; Milium crus-galli (L.) Moench; Oplismenus crus-galli (L.) Dumort. . ; Oplismenus dubius (Roem. & Schult.) Kunth; Oplismenus echinatus (Willd.) Kunth; Oplismenus limosus J.Presl; Oplismenus zelayensis Kunth; Orthopogon crus-galli (L.) Spreng.; Orthopogon echinatus (Willd.) Spreng.; Panicum alectorocnemum St.-Lag. [Illegitimate]; Panicum alectromerum Dulac [Illegitimate]; Panicum coarctatum Steven ex Trin. [Invalid]; Panicum corvi Thunb. [Illegitimate]; Panicum corvipes Stokes [Illegitimate]; Panicum cristagalli Gromov ex Trautv. [Spelling variant]; Panicum crus-galli L. ……………………….;  Panicum crus-pici Willd. ex Döll [Invalid]; Panicum cruscorvi L. .; Panicum dubium Sieber ex Steud. [Invalid]; Panicum echinatum Willd.; Panicum goiranii Rouy; Panicum grossum Salisb. [Illegitimate]; Panicum hispidum G.Forst.; Panicum limosum J.Presl ex Nees; Panicum numidianum Sieber ex Schult. [Invalid]; Panicum oryzetorum Sickenb. [Illegitimate]; Panicum scindens Nees ex Steud.; Panicum segetale Roxb. ex Hook.f. [Invalid]; Panicum zelayense (Kunth) Steud.; Pennisetum crus-galli (L.) Baumg.);
 
  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6876.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6879.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6884.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6887.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6863.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6868.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6845.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6860.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6861.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/grass_11jul12_DSCN6870.jpg

grass Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv. ??? (Hooghly) 12-7-12 SK1:  

Found this grass in an uncultivated land. Don’t know if the last pic (grass_11jul12_DSCN6887.jpg) is of the same species. Also found a scaly breasted munia feeding on its grains.
Species : Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv. ???
Habit & Habitat : grass, about 4 feet high, moist place in an uncultivated land
Date : 11/7/12, 9.40 a.m.
Place : Gobra (Hooghly)


Its Echinochloa crus-galli


The last one is also Echinochloa crus-galli – usually called Barnyard millet (found as a weed and some of its varieties are also cultivated in the hills)


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/e_crusgalli_cs.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/e_crusgalli_cs2.jpg
Sci Name: Echinocloa crus-galli
Family: Poaceae

There are two types seen. hope somebody can confirm if its both E crus galli


The first one with spaced racemes is Echinochloa colona and the other one with dense racemes and also awned spikelets is E.crus-galli.


Thank you … for the ID. Subsequently I have changed and posted again


 /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/echinocloa.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/e_crusgalli_cs2-6.jpg

Poaceae, Cyperaceae and Juncaceae Week: Poaceae Echinocloa crus-galli L from Hyderabad : Attachments (2).

3 posts by 3 authors. 

Common name: Barnyard grass

Possible Id: Echonocloa crus-galli L.

Location : rice fields at Hyderabad


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150395.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150391.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150403.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150402.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150401.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150400.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150398.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150393.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/P1150390.jpg

Hooghly-skMAY14/15 grass – Echinochloa frumentacea Link? : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (9)
This is wild, about 2.5-3 ft tall (not sure though), recorded on 16th this month. (May’15)


efi page on Echinochloa frumentacea    


This is the unawned form of Echinochloa crus-galli

E. frumentacea refers to the cultivated Barnyard millet and is characterised by dense incurved racemes and the spikelets not falling away easily on maturity.


Thank you …, my earlier record was with considerably long awn, so I thought it would be a different species. Many thanks for elaborating.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/3._Grass_sp._IMG_0325.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/5._Grass_sp._IMG_0318.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/4._Grass_sp._IMG_0322.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/2._Grass_sp._IMG_0321.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1.1_Grass_sp.__IMG_0332.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/1._Grass_sp._IMG_0320.JPG
Grass sp. from Assam KD 01 ’16 : 5 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (6)

Attached images are grass sp. Please ID the plant.
Date : 19.11.2016
Location: Assam
Family : Poaceae
Genus & species : ??
Habitat: Grows wild on a garden
Habit : Herb


It is Echinochloa crusgalli


Echinochloa crus-galli


   
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *