Common names: Bastard cress, French weed, fanweed ;
 
Differentiated from related species in taller habit, larger mostly dentate and amplexicaule leaves and wholly winged nearly crcular obcordate fruit.  
Annual herb, branched above, reaching 60 cm n height; basal leaves petiolate, up to 8 cm long, toothed, withering early, upper oblong-lanceolate, up to 6 cm long, sessile, amplexicaul and auricled; flowers white, 4-5 mm in diam., on many-flowered up to 26 cm long raceme; pedicel 11-16 mm long in fruit; petals 3.5-4.5 mm long, nearly twice as long as sepals; silicula orbibular, 10-18 mm in diam, deeply notched, prominently winged along whole length, reticulate,stigma sessile
  

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi%20arvense.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi%20arvense%20-2-.JPG
Kindly confirm this ID
Bot. name: Thlaspi arvense
Family: Brassicaceae
Location: Paddar valley J&K.
Altitude: 2100 meters ask
Date: 19th May 2012
Habit/habitat: Wild herb


It is also looks like Thalsph arvense.

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thalspi%20arvense.JPG

Brassicaceae Week: Thalspi arvense from Paddar Valley J&K: Bot. name: Thalspi arvense

Location Paddar Valley J&K
Altitude: 2200 meters


I think yes

Nice photograph


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi-arvense-Pahalgam-IMG_5168-Kashmir-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi-arvense-Pahalgam-IMG_5158-Kashmir-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi-arvense-Pahalgam-DSC04286-Kashmir-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Thlaspi-arvense-Pahalgam-DSC04279-Kashmir-1.jpg

Brassicaceae Week: Thlaspi arvense from Kashmir: Thlaspi arvense L., Sp.Pl. 646. 1753

Syn: Thlaspi collinum M. Bieb.
Common names: Bastard cress, French weed, fanweed
Differentiated from related species in taller habit, larger mostly dentate and amplexicaule leaves and wholly winged nearly crcular obcordate fruit.  
Annual herb, branched above, reaching 60 cm n height; basal leaves petiolate, up to 8 cm long, toothed, withering early, upper oblong-lanceolate, up to 6 cm long, sessile, amplexicaul and auricled; flowers white, 4-5 mm in diam., on many-flowered up to 26 cm long raceme; pedicel 11-16 mm long in fruit; petals 3.5-4.5 mm long, nearly twice as long as sepals; silicula orbibular, 10-18 mm in diam, deeply notched, prominently winged along whole length, reticulate,stigma sessile
Photographed from Pahalgam, Kashmir


 

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-ON9Ir3MawUQ/UNGNP5OSedI/AAAAAAAAAEs/cWPiWiVFfqE/s1600/IMG_9294.JPG
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-Hge3QE0isTA/UNGNm4OwsmI/AAAAAAAAAE0/yDkD2zPk1Dk/s1600/IMG_9295.JPG
plant id…some brassicaceae:  Not sure about the ID… looks like Capsella bursa-pastoris to me..
Any help will be appreciated


You should always mention place of photography. It should be Thlaspi arvense


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type36_Manali%20PriniIMG_6825.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type36_Manali%20PriniIMG_6814.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Type36_Manali%20PriniIMG_6812.JPG
Requesting to please provide ID of this small herb with white flowers captured near Manali, HP in October 2014.
The flowers were very tiny and delicate.


Seems close to Capsella bursa-pastoris (Brassicaceae), BUT fruits appear roundish, these are obtriangular (Triangular with upper end broad) in C.bursa-pastoris.


It should be Thlaspi arvensis Linn.


Thank you … for the ID….


you are right
not quite sheperd’s purse


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassica%20sp._Paresh%20Churi_aw202.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassica%20sp.%20_Paresh%20Churi_aw204.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassica%20sp.%20_Paresh%20Churi_aw204-7.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Brassica%20sp.%20_Paresh%20Churi_aw203.jpg

Brassica sp for id : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (4)

Please identify this sp from Himachal Pradesh, Larval Host plant for Bath White butterfly.


Lepidium sp. (Brassica sp. will have linear, long fruits)


It is Thlaspi arvensisa common weed of cultivation during Ravi season. Frequent in wheat & barley fields. Used in Homoeopathy.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-88-.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-87-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-85-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-83-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-82-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_a0001%20-80-.JPG
Thlaspi arvense L. : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (6)

Location :  Way to  Pokhara, Nepal 

Date : 12 April  2017

Elevation : 5000 ft.
Nepali Name : तिते  Tite 


  

 
 
References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *