Astragalus himalayanus Klotzsch (Syn: Astragalus carinalis Bunge; Astragalus maddenianus Baker);
.
Common name: Himalayan Milk Vetch
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanus%20-2-.JPG

VoF Week: Astragalus himalayanus from Valley:
Astragalus himalayanus from Valley
Pls Validate


Thanks … for this upload



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3168-2.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3167-2.jpg

VOF Week: Fabaceae sp. from VoF:  Fabaceae sp. from VoF.


Probably an Astragalus…mine post is also pending for id…


May be Astragalus himalayanus…..identified by …



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20sp%20-5-.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20sp%20-3--8.JPG

VOF Week: For Id from the Valley: This Astragalus? was shot from the valley of flowers….id please..


This looks like Astragalus himalayanus


Thanks … for inputs..


.


Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Astragalus himalayanus for validation :: Valley of Flowers :: NS OCT 10/10 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
This tall herb was also recorded from VoF area, Uttrakhand..
Astragalus himalayanus ?


Photographs 1 and 2 are of Astragalus chlorostachys and remaining two of A. himalayanus.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3683.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3681-9.jpg

Fabaceae (Faboideae)Fortnight:: Astragalus sp.?::en-route Vasundhara Falls ::PKA-OCT-80: : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (4)
Seen this herb en-route Vasundhara Falls.
Family: Fabaceae.
Astragalus sp??


Astragalus species so far in efi 


It is also Astragalus himalayanus.


.


VOF Week: Fabaceae Pink herb — en-route Vasundhara Falls:
Seen this herb en-route Vasundhara Falls.
Family: Fabaceae.

Astragalus


Astragalus himalayanus Klotzsch as per another thread: Fabaceae (Faboideae)Fortnight:: Astragalus sp.?::en-route Vasundhara Falls ::PKA-OCT-80


.


Fabaceae (Faboideae)Fortnight:: Astragalus himalayanus ??:: VoF::PKA-OCT-78: : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)
Fabaceae sp. from VoF.
Could this be Astragalus himalayanus as indicated by … in of my earlier post..


It is Astragalus himalayanus.



/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0555.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0605.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0470.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0453.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Astragalus%20himalayanusIMG_0426.JPG

Saw these along the Govindghat-Ghangaria trail, Uttarakhand in Aug 2018.
IDed based on efi pics.
Kindly validate.



Help me to identify this plant species- 110921SA3: 3 images.
Segregating clubbed posts due to same subject by …:
Location: Kupwara
Altitude :3000- 3500 meter.


Fabaceae. Astragalus ??


Yes it is Astragalus sp. Please identify it upto species level of possible.


Please check from the enclosed list having distribution in JK.


Always mention the date (or at least the month) of the photo taken as it makes the id much easier.
to me appears close to images at Astragalus sikkimensis Bunge, as per images and details herein.
Pl. further check and give your feedback

Another possibility is Astragalus himalayanus Klotzsch


Matched with Astragalus himalayanus
https://efloraofindia.com/species/a—l/f/fabaceae/astragalus/astragalus-himalayanus


May I get the research article which  claims that Astragalus trichocarpus benth has been reported in jammu and kashmir valley.


Attached list from Himalayan Plants



.

References:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.