I have compiled the statistics of the plants posted during the fortnight of Family Asteraceae Part 1 Radiate heads. There might be few duplications due to synonymy or different nomenclature.

My count came as 197 taxa as against … 180 partly due to reason sited above. Following is a list of larger genera numberwise.

Senecio 17, Erigeron 13, Anaphalis 10, Aster 6, Helianthus 6, Acmella 5 , Bidens 5, Achillea, Chrysanthemum, Conyza Cosmos, Tanacetum 4 each,

I know that many taxa are yet to be identified esp. Anaphalis which is complicated. There were also many ornamentals whose exact botanical names were not mentioned.

Thanks to all the contributors.


I have created the excel sheet file. The file contains several sheets labelled differently according to month of uploading and will get updated as we progress during the next Asteraceae fortnights.


Acanthospermum Achillea Acmella Ageratum  
Acanthospermum hispidum Achillea millefolium Acmella ciliata Ageratum conyzoides
Achillea ptarmica Acmella radicans var.radicans
Achillea filipendulina  Acmella uliginosa
Achillea tomentosa Acmella oleracea
Acmella paniculata
Allardia   Amberboa  Anacyclus Anaphalis
Allardia glabra  Amberboa moschata Anacyclus pyrethrum Anaphalis busua
Anaphalis contorta
Anaphalis cuneifolia
Anaphalis margaritacea
Anaphalis nepalensis
Anaphalis nubigena
Anaphalis nubigena
Anaphalis royaleana var.concolor
Anaphalis triplinervis
Anaphalis triplinervis var. monocephala
Anthemis  Arctotheca Arctotis Anacyclus
Anthemis cotula Arctotheca prostrata Acrctotis fastuosa Anacyclus pyrethrum
Argyranthemum Aster Asteriscus Baccharoides
Argyranthemum frutescens Aster albescens Asteriscus sericeus Baccharoides anthelmintica
Argyranthemum foeniculaceum Aster amellus
Aster diplostephioides
Aster novi belgii
Aster thomsoni
Aster molliusculus
Balsamorhiza  Bellis Bidens  Blainvillea
Balsamorhiza sagittata Bellis perennis Bidens bipinnata Blainvillea acmella
Bidens biternata
Bidens ferulifolia
Bidens pilosa
Bidens tripartita
Brachyactis Brachycome Bracteantha Calendula
Brachyactis robusta Brachycome iberidifolia Calendula officinalis
Callistephus  Calyptocarpus Carpesium Centaurea  
Callistephus chinensis Calyptocarpus vialis Carpesium abrotanoides  Centaurea cyanus
Centaurea moschata
Chrysanthemum Coleostephus Conyza Coreopsis
Chrysanthemum carinatum Conyza bonariensis Coreopsis auriculata
Chrysanthemum coronarium Conyza canadensis Coreopsis tinctoria
Chrysanthemum L’Innocence’ Conyza stricta
Chrysanthemum morifolium Conyza sumatrensis
Cosmos Cremanthodium Dahlia Dendranthema
Cosmos atrosanguineus Cremanthodium arnicoides Dahlia imperialis
Cosmos bipinnatus Cremanthodium decaisnei  Dahlia ornamental
Cosmos caudatus
Cosmos sulphureus
Dimorphotheca Doronicum Echinacea Eclipta
Dimorphotheca pluvialis Doronicum kamaonense Echinacea purpurea Eclipta prostrata
Dimorphotheca sinuata
Erigeron Eriophyllum   Euryops Gaillardia
Erigeron acer var.multicaulis Eriophyllum staechadifolium Euryops arabicus Gaillardia pulchella
Erigeron acer var. multicaulis Euryops chrysanthemoides
Erigeron alpinus Euryops pinnatipartitus
Erigeron annuus
Erigeron bellidioides
Erigeron bonariensis
Erigeron glaucus
Erigeron glaucus
Erigeron karvinskianus
Erigeron multiradiatus
Erigeron multiraditus
Erigeron poncinsii
Erigeron sublyratus
Galinsoga Gazania Gerbera Gindelia 
Galinsoga parviflora Gazania linearis Gerbera gossypina Gindelia squarrosa
Galinsoga ciliata Gazania ringens Gerbera jamesonii
Gazania splendens
Glebionis Glossocordia Gynura Guizotia 
Glebionis coronaria Glossocordia bosvallia Gynura aurantiaca Guizotia abyssinica
Glossocordia brevilosa Gynura bicolor
Gynura cusimbua
Helenium  Helianthus Helichrysum Heliopsis
Helenium autumnale Helianthus annuus Helichrysum bracteatum
Helianthus argophyllus Helichrysum roseum
Helianthus autumnale
Helianthus debilis
Helianthus tuberosus
Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius
Inula Iphiona  Jacobaea Kleinia
Inula barbata Iphiona aucheri Jacobaea maritima Kleinia grandiflora
Inula cuspidata
Inula grandiflora
Leucanthemum Ligularia Matricaria Melampodium
Leucanthemum maximum Ligularia amplexicaulis Matricaria recutita Melampodium divaricatum
Leucanthemum vulgare Ligularia fischeri
Leucanthemum x superbum
Myriactis Nanothamnus Osteospermum Othonna  
Myriactis nepalensis Nanothamnus sericeus Osteospermum ecklonis Othonna capensis
Myriactis wightii
Parthenium Pentanema Pericallis Pseudogynaxis
Parthenium hysterophorus Pentanema cernuum Pericallis hybrida Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Pentanema indicum Pericallis x hybrida
Pentanema vestita
Pulicaria Reichardia  Rudbeckia Sanvitalia
Pulicaria dysenterica Reichardia tingitana Rudbeckia hirta Sanvitalia procumbens
Rudbeckia laciniata
Sclerocarpus Senecio Sigesbeckia Solidago 
Sclerocarpus africanus Senecio bombayensis Sigesbeckia orientalis Solidago virgaurea
Senecio cephalophorus Solidago canadensis
Senecio chrysanthemoides
Senecio dubitabilis
Senecio edgeworthii
Senecio gracilifolius
Senecio grahamii
Senecio kunthianus 
Senecio laetus
Senecio nudicaulis
Senecio rufinervis
Senecio stapeliiformis
Senecio tenuifolius
Senecio tropaeolifolius
Senecio tropaeolifolius 
Senecio vulgaris
Senecio wightii
Sphagneticola Spilanthes Symphotrichum Synedrella
Sphagneticola calendulacea Spilanthes radicans Symphotrichum novi-belgii Synedrella nodiflora
Sphagneticola trilobata
Synotis Tagetes Tanacetum Thymophylla 
Synotis alata Tagetes erecta Tanacetum cinerariifolium Thymophylla tenuiloba 
Synotis kunthiana Tagetes minuta Tanacetum dolichophylum
Tagetes patula Tanacetum fruticulosum
Tanacetum parthenium
Tithonia  Tridax Tussilago Verbesina 
Tithonia diversifolia Tridax procumbens Tussilago farfara Verbesina encelioides
Tithonia rotundifolia
Waldheimia  Wedelia Xerochrysum  Zinnia
Waldheimia glabra Wedelia chinensis Xerochrysum bracteatum Zinnia hybrida
Wedelia trilobata Zinnia peruviana
Wedelia urticifolia

 
2 posts by 2 authors.
Here is the List of Plants uploaded so far by our members in this ongoing Asteraceae Fortnight. Around 175 plus plants has been uploaded so far.
Asteraceae–Shared by Members-May13.xls




















































































































































































Asteraceae
Fortnight Part 1-Radiate Heads: May 2013
Acanthospermum hispidum

Achillea filipendulina

Achillea millefolium

Achillea ptarmica

Achillea tomentosa

Acmella  paniculata

Acmella ciliata

Acmella radicans

Acmella uliginosa

Acmella oleracea

Adenoon indicum

Ageratum conyzoides

Allardia glabra

Anacyclus pyrethrum

Anaphalis busua

Anaphalis contorta

Anaphalis
margaritacea


Anaphalis royleana var.
concolor


Anaphalis triplinervis

Anthemis cotula L

Arctotheca prostrata

Bitmap




Arctotis
fastuosa





Argyranthemum foeniculaceum

Argyranthemum frutescens

Aster albescens

Aster amellus

Aster diplostephioides

Aster molliusculus

Aster thomsonii 

Asteriscus sericeus

Baccharoides anthelmintica

Balsamorhiza sagittata

Bellis perennis

Bidens bipinnata

Bidens biternata

Bidens ferulifolia

Bidens pilosa

Bidens tripartita

Blainvillea acmella

Brachycome

Brachycome iberidifolia

Calendula officinalis

Callistephus chinensis 

Calyptocarpus vialis

Carpesium abrotanoides

Carpesium abrotanoides 

Centaurea cyanus

Centaurea moschata

Chrysanthemum carinatum

Chrysanthemum coronarium

Chrysanthemum ‘L’Innocence’

Chrysanthemum morifolium

Cichorium entybus

Cichorium intybus

Conyza bonariensis

Conyza canadensis

Conyza stricta

Conyza sumatrensis

Coreopsis auriculata

Coreopsis tinctoria

Cosmos atrosanguineus

Cosmos bipinnatus

Cosmos caudatus

Cosmos caudatus

Cosmos sulphureus

Cremanthodium arnicoides

Cremanthodium decaisnei

Dahlia imperialis

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Dimorphotheca pluvialis

Dimorphotheca sinuata

Doronicum kamaonense

Echinacea purpurea

Eclipta prostrata

Erigeron acer var.
multicaulis


Erigeron alpinus

Erigeron annuus

Erigeron bellidioides

Erigeron glaucus

Erigeron karvinskianus

Erigeron multiradiatus

Erigeron poncinsii

Erigeron sublyratus

Eriophyllum staechadifolium
??


Euryops arabicus

Euryops chrysanthemoides

Gaillardia pulchella

Galinsoga ciliata

Galinsoga parviflora

Gazania linearis

Gazania ringens

Gerbera gossypina

Gerbera jamesonii

Gindelia squarrosa

Guizotia abyssinica

Gynura bicolor

Helenium autumnale

Helianthus annus

Helianthus argophyllus

Helianthus debilis

Helianthus debilis ssp.
cucumerifolius


Helianthus tuberosus

Helichrysum bracteatum

Inula barbata

Inula cappa

Inula cuspidata

Inula grandiflora

Inula racemosa

Iphiona aucheri

Jacobaea maritima

Klenia Grandiflora

Lagascea mollis

Leucanthemum maximum

Leucanthemum vulgare

Leucanthemum x superbum

Matricaria recutita

Melampodium divaricatum

Myriactis nepalensis

Myriactis wightii

Nanothamnus sericeus 

Osteospermum  ?

Osteospermum ecklonis

Othonna capensis

Parthenium hysterophorus

Pentanema cernuum

Pentanema indicum

Pentanema vestita

Pericallis x hybrida

Phyllocephalum tenue

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Pulicaria dysenterica

Reichardia tingitana

Rhodanthe chlorocephala

Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp
rosea


Rudbeckia hirta

Rudbeckia laciniata

Sanvitalia procumbens

Sclerocarpus africanus

Senecio bombayensis

Senecio cephalophorus

Senecio chrysanthemoides

Senecio edgeworthii

Senecio graciliflorus

Senecio grahamii

Senecio laetus

Senecio nudicaulis

Senecio rufinervis

Senecio stapeliiformis

Senecio tenuifolius

Senecio tropaeolifolius

Senecio vulgaris

Sigesbeckia orientalis

Solidago virgaurea

Sonchus oleraceus

Sphagneticola calendulacea

Sphagneticola trilobata

Spilanthes radicans

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii

Synedrella nodiflora 

Synotis alata

Synotis kunthiana

Tagetes erecta

Tagetus minuta

Tagetus patula

Tanacetum
cinerariifolium 


Tanacetum dolichophyllum

Tanacetum parthenium

Thymophylla tenuiloba

Tithonia diversifolia

Tithonia rotundifolia

Tridax procumbens

Tussilago farfara

Verbesina encelioides

Waldheimia glabra

Wedelia chinensis

Wedelia urticaefolia

Xerochrysum bracteatum

Zinnia elegans

Zinnia peruviana

Zinnia sp


Thanks … for this early work.. actual figure will go up after unidentified ones will also be identified and included.. you have given a beautiful platform… great efforts… 


I have updated the statistics after the recent Asteraceae week part 2.

Will keep on updating during July too.

Total 118 species were discussed during Jun episode. Maximum species from Saussurea 15 followed by Artemisia 12 sp.  


Adenoon Adenostema Ageratina Ageratum
Adenoon indicum Adenostema laeviana Ageratina adenophora Ageratum conyzoides
Ageratum haustonianum

Amberboa Ambrosia Arctium Artemisia
Amberboa moschata Arctium lappa Artemisia nilagirica
Artemisia annua
Artemisia absinthium
Artemisia amygdalina
Artemisia dubia
Artemisia japonica
Artemisia scoparia
Artemisia roxburghiana
Artemisia stellariana 
Artemisia vestita
Artemisia santolinifolia
Artemisia macrocephala

Blumea Caesulia Carduus Carpesium
Blumea eriantha Caesulia axilaris Carduus nutans Carpesium abrotanoides
Blumea belangeriana Carduus onopordioides Carpesium cernuum
Blumea lanceolaria Carduus cardunculus
Blumea paniculata Carduus cardunculus subsp.flavescens
Blumea mollis
Blumea laciniata
Blumea lacera

Centaurea Centratherum Chromolaena Chrysothamnus
Centaurea cyanus Centratherum punctatum Chromolaena odorata
Centaurea solstitialis Centratherum intermedium Chromolaena frustrata
Centaurea iberica

Cirsium Cinicus Cotula Cousinia
Cirsium falconeri
Cirsium arvense
Cirsium occidentale var.californiacum
Cirsium verutum
Cirsium wallichii
Cirsium scariosum

Crassocephalum Cyanara Cyanthilium Cyathocline
Crassocephalum crepidioides Cynara cardunculus Cyanthilium cinerium Cyathocline purpurea

Cynara Delairea Dichrocephala Echinops
Dichrocephala chrysanthemifolia Echinops echinata
Dichrocephala latifolia Echinops niveus
Dichrocephala integrifolia

Elephantopus Emilia Enydra  Eupatorium
Elephantopus scaber Emilia sonchifolia Enydra fluctuans
Elephantopus
spicatus

Filago Gamochaeta Gnaphalium Gochnatia
Filago arvensis Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Gochnatia spectabilis
Filago
spathulata
Gnaphalium affine
Gnaphalium polycaulon
Gnaphalium hypoleucum
Gnaphalium indicum















Grangea Iphiona Jurinella  Lagascea
Grangea maderaspatana Iphiona scabra Jurinella macrocephala Lagascea mollis























Laggera  Leontopodium Leucomeris 
Laggera alata Leontopodium monocephalum Leucomeris spectabilis
Laggera aurita Leontopodium brachyactis
Leontopodium alpinum

















Liatris Melanthera Mikania Monosis
Monosis volkameriifolia

















Oligochaeta Omalotheca Onopordum  Phylocephalum
Onopordum acanthium Phylocephalum scabridum




























Pluchea Pulicaria Pseudoelephantopus Pseudoconyza
Pluchea lanceolata Pulicaria glutinosa Pseudoconyza viscosa 
Pluchea arabica
Pluchea dioscoridis





































































































Pseudognaphalium Psychrogeton Santolena Saussurea
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album Santolina chamaecyparissus Saussurea obvallata
Pseudognaphalium hypoleucum Saussurea costus
Saussurea auriculata
Saussurea costus
Saussurea atkinsonii
Saussurea gossypifora
Saussurea candicans
Saussurea piptathera
Saussurea paniculata
Saussurea fastuosa
Saussurea simpsoniana
Saussurea heteromalla
Saussurea candolleana
Saussurea albescens
Saussurea candicans























Serratula Silybum Soliva Sphaeranthus
Serratula pallida Silybum marianum Soliva anthemifolia Sphaeranthus indicus
Sphaeranthus africanus






















Stevia Stokesia Synotis Tanacetum 
Stevia ovata Tanacetum densum subsp. amani
Stevia rebaudiana























Tricholepis Vernonia  Xanthium
Tricholepis amplexicaulis Vernonia cineria Xanthium strumarium
Tricholepis radicans Vernonia elaeagnifolia
Tricholepis Vernonia arabica


The latest file after including the Jul episode is attached.

209 sp.from May

122 from Jun and

049 from Jul episode

380 sp.Total.


Ainsliaea Carthamus Catamixis Cephalorhynchus
Ainsliaea aptera Carthamus tinctorius Catamixis baccharoides
Aisliaea aptera Carthamus lanatus
Chaetoseris Cicerbita Cichorium Crepis
Chaetoseria hastata Cicerbita macrantha Cichorium intybus Crepis sancta subsp. falconeri
Cicerbita macrorhiza Cichorium endivia var. crispa Crepis dachhigamensis
Cichorium intybus ‘Radicchio’
Dubyaea  Echinacea  Garhadiolus  Guizotia
Dubyaea hispida Echinacea ‘Harvest Moon’ Garhadiolus hedypnois Guizotia abyssinica
Hieracium Hypochaeris  Ixeris Koelpinia
Hypochaeris radicata Ixeris polycephala Koelpinia linearis
Lactuca Lapsana Launaea Mulgedium
Lactuca tatarica Lapsana communis Launea procumbens
Lactuca dolichophylla Launea sarmentosa
Lactuca dissecta Launea acaulis
Lactuca sativa var. capitata Launaea asplenifolia
Lactuca sativa var. longifolia
Lactuca sativa var. crispa
Lactuca sativa var. capitata
Lactuca sativa var. crispa
Lactuca serriola
Picris Prenanthes Reichardia Scorzonera
Picris hieracioides Prenanthes brunoniana Reichardia tingitana Scorzonera divaricata
Picris echioides Prenanthes volaefolia
Sonchus Taraxacum Tragopogon  Youngia
Sonchus arvensis Taraxacum officinale Tragopogon gracilis Youngia tenuifolia
Sonchus olerasius Tragopogon kashmirianus Youngia japonica
Sonchus asper
Sonchus
wightianus

Thanks, …  Very good work by you.


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.