Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson, Fl. Ind. 1: 107 1855. (Syn: Atrategia thomsonii Bedd. ex Hook.f.; Polyalthia cardiopetala Dalzell (Unresolved); Polyalthia wynaadensis Bedd. ex Talbot (Unresolved));

Images by Anurag N. Sharma & Navendu Page (Inserted by J.M.Garg & Anurag N. Sharma)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0166.jpg

 

 
Common name: Ghat Goniothalamus
 


Shrubs or small trees, 3-5 m tall; young branches puberulous. Leaves alternate, oblong-lanceolate or oblanceolate, cuneate at base, abruptly acuminate at apex, slightly undulate along margins, 10-23 x 2.5-7.5 cm, coriaceous, glabrous, brownish beneath; lateral nerves 8-15 pairs, prominently raised beneath, looping near margins; petioles 5-10 mm long, glabrous. Flowers solitary or a few in superposed clusters, axillary; pedicels 5-10 mm long, pubescent when young; bracts minute at the base of pedicels. Sepals 3, almost orbicular, connate upto middle, free at tips, ca 6 mm across, brownish pubescent. Petals 6 outer 3 cucullate, oblong-ovate, clawed at base, acute at apex, 10-15 x 4-6 mm, brown tomentose; inner ones triangular, united into a mitriform column, 6-9 x 5 mm. Stamens many, ca 2 mm long; connectives capitate at apex. Carpels many, linear-oblong, ca 3 mm long, brown-pubescent, 1-ovuled; styles 2-3 mm long, bifid, elongate, curved; stigma bilobed. Fruitlets ellipsoid, ca 1.5 x 0.7 cm; seed 1.

Flowering and fruiting: April-August
Evergreen forests
Southern Western Ghats


 
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DpZ8Yd4XcZ9il40WBt5HQG67YLpMaXLAda2OY4seEYwlJs2ok86VIWoSuhCNwJhqUzZboZq9k1G2oCu5K34q4bj-09c2JTD9LIgVw4k0gnh5-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/-xw5yuIU5SjawQGPLvKsg3ESZE44FgDsL7ma06S-uLvadfJD-HuSXlk7_Wy7yEtmQlQ8-8lM-3JmyYAyNsFXu-CPL-GOyrZxYZN7pMBtSDFk-w5000-h5000.jpg
Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson
at Yana Rocks on 15 DEC 12


Very nice pictures of an endemic species: G. cardiopetalus


Wonderful find… Beautifully captured…


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4217.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4223.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4205.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4201-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4210.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_4209.jpg
This one is a small tree / Shrub found in the forest cover of Yana, Karnataka.
Bot. name: Goniothalamus cardiopetalus
Family: Annonaceae


Beautiful photographs …


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6149-800-1.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6145-800-6.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0361-800.jpg

Annonaceae of central WG (Goa, Karnataka) – 2. Goniothalamus cardiopetalus : Attachments (3). 4 posts by 4 authors.


Nice set of photographs. I remember spotting this plant at Yana near Vibhuti falls while i was trekking from Kadra to Yana..


 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Goniotha%20cardi%202.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Goniotha%20cardi%20-%20Copy.JPG
Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson, wild shrub from Coorg area of Karnataka


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0171-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0172-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0167-7.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0324-5-1.JPG

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0190-5.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0201-4-1.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0175-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0170-6.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0169-1.jpg
Family: Annonaceae
Place: Hebri, Karnataka
Date: 27th December 2014

Habit: Short tree


Identified as: Goniothalamus sp. and probably G. cardiopetalus by …


I too think this to be Goniothalamus cardiopetalus.. Nice catch..


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/qmUmcgnkjgc7KI8a8szeCbzxRseZDqR8kY5hJOaMfqhqPkL2HtQA0iSrh1IP_iydQb45fceXQg7r4sPDnBjZv0R1EoLhA70u7HbETPbn6K8zRKc-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/9HWnR5QwiO8kVxY3Yg7FsIFcqdBQx8ZHc-PZbuTfBGbEr1LKGvCHDDOQzewNXTfv-f5t_Stx_LKLEkn1W-yYy_Ud0lbEkuP5byZhcUxXsj8JEUQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/vaKNasOtZ9k_0xZ-0-_tHBu48lyoisW8gjpMjbGy77bgtyTmfoR_ttPxp-AMwL4QGisRB-_-rBPxo039X4-tFRba3WIAYSbqe2_F-OGguTFZhMM-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fNQyZjM7G0AV9AArI5L6fe8kt6lOs96KGbwZ65471UIgV9MDtaBjSvUuUlUHv2U1aMAv9jtLQK2xtuSnbk8YM2gfchcfa0v1H-6wxK7gVFFsoR8-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/tItAMe3MZarlSJqDSek2q5RxjhQ7F4Jq9Yhwc-HKPWJKQgX1sDeoQ_TaodbWM9gbMGi4FYOLJ9xt6kTIprA8bxzKr89ueGtievIC4le8ROT37qs-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/gzXHBQs2fylkn8IeUess5fksOt6pCWpfocU6y-Zclmj_8n0p5MrEGgk0xJA0XW3VxoQl2ExQHbEewP_eC2rxIYue29GgcITN-G4c1Z0I9cHSizo-w5000-h5000.jpg

Hebri :: Goniothalamus cardiopetalus :: DVJAN35 : 3 posts by 2 authors. 6 images.  

Sita Nadi Nature Camp (part of Someshwara Wildlife Sanctuary) … Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka

Date: 27 DEC 2014 Altitude: about 80 m asl 
Goniothalamus cardiopetalus (Dalzell) Hook.f. & Thomson … (family: Annonaceae) 


Interesting Annonaceae from Karnataka state


 

 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *