India (Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Kerala), Sri Lanka as per Catalogue of life;
.

Common name:Butterfly-Bush Golden Cudweed; Malayalam Panjipoovu; 

.


Subshrubs, 50-70 cm high, densely cottony wooly. Leaves 5-10 x 1.5-2 cm, elliptic-oblong, acute at apex, narrowed and amplexicaule at base, sparsely cottony above, 5-7-ribbed. Heads 4 x 4 mm, globose, densely packed; bracts 3-4-seriate, 3.5 x 1 mm, oblanceolate, obtuse, yellow or hyaline, glabrous. Bisexual flowers 10-15; corolla 2 mm long, glabrous, yellow. Female flowers many; corolla 3 mm long. Achenes 3-angled, scabrid. 

Flowering and fruiting: November-March
Shola forests
India and Sri Lanka

.


 

Images by Prashant Awale (ID by Muthu Karthick), Inserted by Gurcharan Singh

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8348-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8343-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8340-4.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8346.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8347-6.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8341.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8344-5.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8345.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8348-4-1.jpg

Anaphalis sp for ID- 27022014-PKA-Feb58 : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments(9).

Anaphalis sp. seen at Mullayangiri, Karnataka (Approx. Altitude: 6000 ft)
Family: Asteraceae
Date/Time: 25-01-2014 / 12:40PM
Habitat: Wild


Is this a subscandant shrub, having height not more than 1 metre?

This Asteraceae looks like Helichrysum buddleioides.


Yes …, this was small Shrub having height less than 1 m. Thanks for the lead…


Anaphalis beddomei Hook.f. ??


I think it looks different from Anaphalis beddomei as per GBIF– specimen.


I agree with you on rechecking.

On checking all the species of Anaphalis and Pseudognaphalium listed in Flora of Peninsular India, it is closest to Anaphalis beddomei Hook.f. only as per GBIF– specimenFoPIBiolibBiolib 2IBP.

Sorry, this has been rightly identified as Helichrysum buddleioides DC.  as per Plant illustrations  Flowers of India  GBIF  Specimen  Kerala Plants


.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8423.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8425.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8424.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8420.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8412.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8584.jpg
Anaphalis sp-1 for ID @ Mulayanagiri- 06022014-PKA-Feb-12 : Attachments (6). 4 posts by 3 authors.
Saw this Anaphalis sp. near Mullayanagiri peak (6000 ft), Karnataka.
Date/Time: 25-01-2014 / 02:30PM
Habitat: Wild (Seen on Cliff)…


Anaphalis beddomei Hook.f. ??



Helichrysum luteoalbum (L.) Rchb. syn : Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt looks completely different in Net images and herbarium species at POWO and GBIF.  Also, it has got no distribution in Karnataka. Could you please check once?

If that is the case, we may have to review the site page as well.


Yes, … I agree with you on rechecking.

On checking all the species of Anaphalis and Pseudognaphalium listed in Flora of Peninsular India, it is closest to Anaphalis beddomei Hook.f. only as per GBIF– specimenFoPIBiolibBiolib 2IBP.



Images by Anurag Sharma (Inserted by J.M.Garg)

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0346-7-2.JPG/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0341-6-5.JPG

ANAPR50 Gnaphalium(?) sp. for identification : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (6)

Family: Asteraceae
Date: 24th March 2015
Place: Mullayanagiri, Chikamagaluru, Karnataka

Habit: Herb
Habitat: Grasslands


Gnaphalium luteo-album.


Anaphalis beddomei Hook.f. only as per GBIF– specimenFoPIBiolibBiolib 2IBP.


To me it looks like Gnaphalium luteo album-, a woolly herb in grazing slopes at around 2000-2500m above m.s.l.


I guess images of Helichrysum luteoalbum (L.) Rchb. (Syn : Gnaphalium luteoalbum L. ) in  FoPI  is not correct compared to net images as well as POWO  and GBIF or v.v. .  And its distribution is not recorded in Karnataka as far as I know.

This is Helichrysum buddleioides DC. as per Plant illustrations  Flowers of India  GBIF  Specimen  Kerala Plants

There is a mix of species in images at FoPI


.

References:

Catalogue of life  The Plant List Ver.1.1  JSTOR Global Plants (Specimen)  India Biodiversity Portal  Plant illustrations  Flowers of India  GBIF  Specimen  Kerala Plants

Flora of Eastern Ghats: Hill Ranges of South East India, Volume 3 By T. Pullaiah, K. Sri Ramamurthy (2007)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.