Codonopsis gracilis Hook.f. & Thomson, Ill. Himal. Pl. t. 16 A 1855. (Syn: Campanumoea gracilis (Hook. f.) G. Nicholson; Leptocodon gracilis (Hook.f. & Thomson) Lem.);
 
Common name: Slender Bonnet Bellflower
 
Images by Pravir Deshmukh

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_0134-4.jpg

 

 


Leptocodon gracilis from Arunachal Pradesh : 4 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (2).

Please find attached a climber recorded from the Tawang District, Arunachal Pradesh.
Plant name: Leptocodon gracilis (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Lemaire
Syno Name: Codonopsis gracilis J. D. Hooker & Thomson
Family: Campanulaceae
Recorded from: Tawang District, Arunachal Pradesh Elevation: 2000-2500
Habitat: Dense Forest


Excellent find … Do share more plants from this region..


 
 
 
 

References:

The Plant List Ver.1.1
 WCSP  
GRIN (Leptocodon gracilis (Hook. f. & Thomson) Lem.)

Flora of China (Leptocodon gracilis (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Lemaire)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.