Decalepidanthus racemosus (Royle ex Benth.) Dickoré & Hilger, comb. nov. (Basionym:—Myosotis racemosa Royle ex Benth. in Royle (1836: 305). ≡ Anchusa racemosa (Royle ex Benth.) Candolle (1846: 50). ≡ Mertensia racemosa (Royle ex Benth.) Clarke (1883: 171). ≡ Pseudomertensia racemosa (Royle ex Benth.) Kazmi (1970: 379). Syn: = Myosotis longiflora Wall. ex Don (1837: 344), nom. illeg., non Boeber ex Georgi (1800: 750, nomen; 1801: 260, descr.) as per Decalepidanthus (Boraginaceae) includes and antedates Pseudomertensia; a synopsis of the genus (2015);
Images by Nidhan Singh, VP Bhat (ID by DS Rawat) and Anurag Sharma (ID by Nidhan Singh), Inserted by Gurcharan Singh (Please click links to see details and more images).

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseudomertensia%20racemosa%20-5-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseudomertensia%20racemosa%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/VPB%20Oct%20004%20-2-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Primulaceae%20Unidentified%20-1-4.jpg

Common name: White Himalayan Lungwort  
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseudomertensia%20racemosa%20-1-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseudomertensia%20racemosa%20-3-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Pseudomertensia%20racemosa%20-4-.JPG

Pseudomertensia racemosa for validation from Chakrata:: NS June 13 : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (5).  
This small Borage was shot from Chakrata area, this April..
I think this should be Pseudomertensia racemosa
Please validate/correct..


Yes, correctly identified.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/VPB%20Oct%20004%20-2--3.JPG

Fwd: [efloraofindia:203770] ID required 191014 VPB 1 : 2 posts by 1 author.

This is a herbaceous plant of Timber line to alpine area (2800m 3300m amsl). The plant is collected from the Alpine pasture of Rudranaath of district Chamoli, Uttarakhand in July 2014.   


please check for Pseudomertensia racemosa (Boraginaceae).

Check following link in eFI
Nice find; must be an early season photo.
Family: Primulaceae
Date: 24th May 2015
Place: Renuka Ji-Haripurdhar Route, Himachal Pradesh

Habit: Herb

I think this better resembles with Pseudomertensia racemosa.. Boraginaceae 


Thank you sir. This was clicked side by side with an Androsace sp. and hence my mistake.


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6316aa.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6313aa.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6324aa.jpg

Pseudomertensia racemosa : 6 posts by 4 authors. Attachments (3)

Pseudomertensia racemosa

seen at the base of Tunganath trek
about 9000 feet altitude
saw only these two groups of this plant growing quite to each other  

Yes, nice images. 


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6316aa-5.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6313aa-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/DSC_6324aa-3.jpg

Pseudomertensia racemosa : 7 posts by 5 authors. Attachments (3)
Pseudomertensia racemosa

seen at the base of Tunganath trek about 9000 feet altitude
saw only these two groups of this plant growing quite to each other


Yes, nice images. 


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.