Common name: Wood Vetch
 
China (N) ; Sichuan ; Xizang Zizhiqu; India (N); Himachal Pradesh ; Jammu-Kashmir; Uttar Pradesh ; Nepal (N); Pakistan (N) as per ILDIS;
 

Seen this large herb en-route Rolla at GHNP (Altitude approx. 1800m).
Could this be some Astragalus sp??
Family: Fabaceae
Date/Time: 24-09-2014 / 11:55AM


Vicia bakeri.


This herb was recorded from Chakrata..
I hope this is Vicia bakeri


Seen this large herb en-route Rolla at GHNP (Altitude approx. 1800m).
Vicia bakeri  (Family: Fabaceae)
Date/Time: 24-09-2014 / 11:55AM


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20bakeri%20vof%20-1-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20bakeri%20vof%20-2-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20bakeri%20vof%20-3-.JPG

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20bakeri%20vof%20-4-.JPG

Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Vicia bakeri for validation :: VoF :: NS OCT 128/128 : 3 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)

This herb was recorded from Valley of Flowers area…
is this Vicia bakeri ? please suggest..


Yes it is V.bakeri. No other Vicia species reach to this altitude in Uttarakhand. Plants are few meter large climbers.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/HP21092016.jpg

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/HP210920161.jpg

ID of this plant please : 3 posts by 2 authors. Attachments (2)

Please id this plant:
Sangla, HImachal Pradesh, 21/09/2016


Astragalus species please no hair on body


Vicia bakeri (Fabaceae).
See more images in efi.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia-rigidula-Chakrata%20Deovan%20herbal%20Garden-3-P1120906.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia-rigidula-Chakrata%20Deovan%20herbal%20Garden-2-P1120905.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia-rigidula-Chakrata%20Deovan%20herbal%20Garden-1-DSC00742.jpg

 

Fabaceae-Faboideae (Papilionaceae) Week: Vicia rigidula from Chakrata: Vicia rigidula Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 200 

Perennial glabrous herb with up to 15 cm long leaves, ending in tendril, leaflets 16-32, 1.5-2.5 cm long; flowers blue, pink or purple, 2 cm long, on long peduncled racemes; pod thin, obliquely oblong, 4 cm long, glabrous.
Photographed from Deovan Herbal Garden, Chakrata in September


On closer examination, to me images at efi page Vicia bakeri & Vicia rigidula looked similar including flower colour.
On further searching on net I could not find any image, specimen or illustration for Vicia rigidula.
But lot of these were available for Vicia bakeri as below:
I think the posted plant is Vicia bakeri (leaflets 14-23 in comparison of leaflets 10-14 in Vicia rigidula & Fruit 40-42 mm long, 8-8.5 mm broad, glabrous in comparison of Fruit linear, glabrous in Vicia rigidula) as per keys & details as per the following links:

15 (13) Lower teeth of the calyx c. 4-5 mm; corolla pale lilac   Vicia bakeri
+ Lower teeth of the calyx 1.5-2 mm; corolla whitish-cream turning orange or reddish   Vicia rigidula

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-8-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-9-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-8--3.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-7-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-4-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-3-.JPG
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Vicia%20rigidula%20Royle%20-1-.JPG

 

Vicia rigidula Royle (1) From Chakrata area

On closer examination, to me images at efi page Vicia bakeri & Vicia rigidula looked similar including flower colour.
On further searching on net I could not find any image, specimen or illustration for Vicia rigidula.
But lot of these were available for Vicia bakeri as below:
I think the posted plant is Vicia bakeri (leaflets 14-23 in comparison of leaflets 10-14 in Vicia rigidula & Fruit 40-42 mm long, 8-8.5 mm broad, glabrous in comparison of Fruit linear, glabrous in Vicia rigidula) as per keys & details as per the following links:

15 (13) Lower teeth of the calyx c. 4-5 mm; corolla pale lilac   Vicia bakeri
+ Lower teeth of the calyx 1.5-2 mm; corolla whitish-cream turning orange or reddish   Vicia rigidula


Vicia rigidula Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 200 

Perennial glabrous herb with up to 15 cm long leaves, ending in tendril, leaflets 16-32, 1.5-2.5 cm long; flowers blue, pink or purple, 2 cm long, on long peduncled racemes; pod thin, obliquely oblong, 4 cm long, glabrous.
Photographed from Deovan Herbal Garden, Chakrata in September


googling got me a lot of chromosome number type papers. i dont know why this is so important. could not find in three pages of the search. i give up. beautiful flowers though and the fact that its grown in  a herbal garden must be of some importance. can you tell me please?


On closer examination, to me images at efi page Vicia bakeri & Vicia rigidula looked similar including flower colour.
On further searching on net I could not find any image, specimen or illustration for Vicia rigidula.
But lot of these were available for Vicia bakeri as below:
I think the posted plant is Vicia bakeri (leaflets 14-23 in comparison of leaflets 10-14 in Vicia rigidula & Fruit 40-42 mm long, 8-8.5 mm broad, glabrous in comparison of Fruit linear, glabrous in Vicia rigidula) as per keys & details as per the following links:

15 (13) Lower teeth of the calyx c. 4-5 mm; corolla pale lilac   Vicia bakeri
+ Lower teeth of the calyx 1.5-2 mm; corolla whitish-cream turning orange or reddish   Vicia rigidula


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *