Common name: Grey Gymnostachyum
 
 

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/jYTqI7R0npwM6zPvZGA3x5gJW9YGyhAN0PTR_qjv1mF7LUF72uJCksLFROgtbxelCNXVeMsj-iKEw-zWUTHibxru7eq7QKRDTVNgDUVOX-ZGwJM-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/S-RGxoGWdANhqrJ-yr8m_n8NoxOTtl0nvmypJnys7pquryicUeiqAYWKY0qt5PRAOAYFGET1m57ovCDZYJL4RVWM9dEaApsah65eJi8UusdBlH8-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Tm1WtVG-cKAryLLG-T2i_8WESYFM5j8Yy55qcBRgJgIvt4p52UFV-UpIp9rNyGKrVH3zxLUeS8zg4oK2AKuimk_VO-VjpbXbD3oN8MF3o8NBYVA-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/cst8_O5ppKIDrozE1VrkEp2LECYOAak5-x6QAfB6NaoTBVjDZwU-AnVkLtXU0YyGu74Y9vBUlNbZk-AMINZSvERgJ2oKHZwn2EsDXo2NhWOGvPI-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/oNsptl3QOPDv7fU-Ku_ufYG_6FMT7ieKLiPErm67R8wtczJCbTH-KiY4w-hI3SonPg0UJxRye7fhCGdf5Ju_VaPIXvYPpXgoVIPhOFNymg2XuBQ-w5000-h5000.jpg

Vasota :: Gymnostachyum pubescens :: DVFEB08/08 : 3 posts by 2 authors. 5 images.
Vasota (part of Koyna Wildlife Sanctuary)Maharashtra

Date: 01 FEB 2015 … Altitude: about 750 m asl
Gymnostachyum pubescens (Lam.) M.R.Almeida G. canescens (Nees) T.Anderson … (family: Acanthaceae)


Elegant pics … nice to see that you are finding time to go deeper in forests..


Thank you very much …

2015 start seems to have given me some time off from my work, and I hope it continues !!


 
Names of Plants in India :: Gymnostachyum glabrum T.Anderson: via Species‎ > ‎G‎ > ‎ Gymnostachyum glabrum T.Anderson … family: Acanthaceae
 

Flowers of India Discussions at efloraofindia more views in flickr more views on Google Earth

jim-no-STAY-kee-um — from the Greek gymnos (naked) and stachyum (flower spikes) … Dave’s Botanary
GLAY-brum or GLAB-rum — smooth, without hair … Dave’s Botanary

commonly known as: smooth gymnostachyum

botanical names: Gymnostachyum glabrum T.Anderson … synonym: Cryptophragmium glabrum Dalzell
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Endemic to Western Ghats.
Photographed along Chorla Ghat, n Goa on 18 FEB 12
Many thanks to … for the ID.


Another interesting find. Great quality picture!


Dear friends, the plant in picture is Gymnostachyum pubescens (Lam.) M.R.Almeida … syn. Gymnostachyum canescens (Nees) T.Anderson

It appears in recent upload DVMAR43/54 during Acanthaceae Fortnight (Mar’15).


  

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IsBnBE0MeNLBqwGyl2kVE5g01p5xtZ5ZFRYgxy3WGazxHMbcz-e-mXcUkjqEjuyOQ20pvB6eG2vBmdNYU9GddrmE-PmxRd99jp7CL50iHQc9mw-w5000-h5000.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/qzWxefztdd2jqlj2c4K1qMJu7Bk00Vnoac5560bshE92wZ2jDgX1ZFXkX_gCiQkKkmJ9gag-E9fYNUDNSsKjBL-PmB1rNhdxKl2LOP9pmCjjLw-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/fY7qrPzVnCTw5QB4X6jw9Cy6f-I6axFM-zqYoAhDJXU95VFzxgdKoyc-r4fRdB8FqQmUNNc6prQUrcC8AabKe4KSXV4v7QNUZ0J2rKE3HAW4wQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/LbwNolQqKTJU9ctGymsE3xLKAnzuYo8cyO6P5LyxVefqjYNzW7c0YRSVIqTyPPUsBj3Zzkn1VHRAClCiU_DdWXHzV0IM9cJ0ccB8gg2-UiPVjg-w5000-h5000.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/spdAae_e5Llepkaos0YX3B2Scu7VnUoXhqrFmLYcZWI1UmyFvWkZ9prp4FKof46gPtypLt8__zOE6b3UKkm6s40nsrLm2yDO1BdkfNn5fCTYLQ-w5000-h5000.jpg
4 posts by 2 authors. 5 images.
Gymnostachyum canescens (Nees) T.Anderson
along Chorla Ghat on February 18, 2012


Gymnostachyum canescens (Nees) T.Anderson is now considered as synonym of Gymnostachyum pubescens (Lam.) M.R.Almeida


Thanks for beautiful pics …, you really have a vast collection of the family..


Thank you very much … Sometimes I feel this is too less !!! I think we all do.


/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7192-6.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7198-3.jpg

 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7802-1.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7176-9.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7223.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7202.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Gymnostachyum%20glabrum_7196.jpg

Acanthaceae Fortnight ::Gymnostachyum canescens:: Chorla Ghat::: PKA-MAR90/90 :  1 post by 1 author. Attachments (7)

I had seen this erect herb at “Chorla Ghat”, Maharashtra. This was spotted in shady forest cover.
Bot. name: Gymnostachyum canescens
Family: Acanthaceae


 

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_7534-2.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_7529-0.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_7531-3.jpg
/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_7526-4.jpg

Acanthaceae Fortnight ::Gymnostachyum canescens:: Mahabaleshwar::: PKA-MAR93/93 : 1 post by 1 author. 4 images.

Seen this herb at Dhavlya Ghat (En-route Mahabaleshwar).
Date/Time: 27-12-2013 / 12:15PM

Bot. name: Gymnostachyum canescens
Family: Acanthaceae


 

 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *