Gymnostachyum latifolium T.Anderson, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 505 1867. (syn: Cryptophragmium latifolium Dalzell; Phlogacanthus latifolius Wight (Unresolved));
 
Common name: Broad-Leaf Gymnostachyum
 

Subshrubs, stem with small warts. Leaves 9-12 x 5-6 cm, broadly elliptic, acuminate at apex, glabrous; nerves 10-13 pairs, nervules parallel; petiole 5-6 cm long. Panicles axillary and terminal, minutely strigose; bracts and bracteoles similar, linear. Flowers densely packed, pedicelled; sepals 5.5 mm long, lanceolate, basally united. Corolla 15 mm long, greenish-yellow, lobes oblong, obtuse; filaments thinly hairy at base. Capsule 2 x 0.2 cm, linear-oblong, acute; seeds ovoid, golden brown, densely hairy.

Flowering and fruiting: February-November
Evergreen forests
Western Ghats (Endemic)
(Attributions- Dr. N Sasidharan (Dr. B P Pal Fellow), Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi
  •  

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/mkdrweAjdVUF6PcscgQRtV7623h6XOuQsBXnaxuyEWSLQhs7AQSTC9kxYVNMjgcNFxv3WCII6IOcTntnCkQvWy5fnWPr2coawz8ZP3R1ZJWAMA-w5000-h5000.jpg
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/CaZ_MtNWMho90Nu0DphjT1A5FT6jOQBB1Si7Ks74o0czcZ-4Ndr2nwZYilZ302zezUZlgAw3QBYqFijVQVUdgydxff9md_vHR-1mq21_Klrdxg-w5000-h5000.jpg
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/KGU2eFpZLKzBEh-OUetRh9n_Rf32RgJ-7EsitoGqvT8GHsrvuc4VjCaRLrwCN-fwleUcNstut4DzrVyasurNtWjxNx_fILQicJxtChGxqbFxYA-w5000-h5000.jpg
  •  
    Gymnostachyum latifolium T.Anderson
    at Jog Falls on December 16, 2012 


     

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8304.jpg

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8307-2.jpg

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8296.jpg

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8306-9-8.jpg
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_8293-8.jpg
    Acanthaceae Fortnight ::Gymnostachyum latifolium :: Jog Falls::: PKA-MAR91/91: : 1 post by 1 author. Attachments (7) 
    Seen this large herb near Jog Falls (North Karnataka).
    Bot. name: Gymnostachyum latifolium
    Family: Acanthaceae 


     

     

    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unknown%20Tree%204.JPG
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unknown%20Tree%203.JPG
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unknown%20Tree%202.JPG
    /wp-content/uploads/2020/10/Unknown%20Tree%201.JPG
    ANAPR18 Please identify this tree : 5 posts by 3 authors. Attachments (4)
    Date: March 2015
    Place: Aralam WLS, Kerala
    Habit: Short tree
    Habitat: Evergreen forest


    I am not very sure, but infl. looks some what like that of Gymnostachyum sp.. but i doubt as U mentioned the plant habit as tree..


    Yes sir. This was a tree. Doubt if it can be Gymnostachyum sp.


    … was right initally in identifying this as a Gymnostachyum sp.

    This was validated as Gymnostachyum latifolium by …

    I have misidentified its habit as a tree instead of a tall undershrub.


    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *