Sidastrum micranthum (A.St.-Hil.) Fryxell, Brittonia 30: 452 1978. (syn: Sida micrantha A.St.-Hil.);
.
Common name: Dainty Sand Mallow
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3018.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3016.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3001.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3017.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3021-7.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/IMG_3013-3.jpg
Bot. name: Sidastrum micranthum
Family: Malvaceae

Very nice find …
This genus was reported from India in 2009.
researchgate
A new invader in India from Central America, probably restricted in Maharashtra only. May run wild and out compete native species.
New genus and species to eFI!


Excellent images and a very good find …!!


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.