Dalbergia rubiginosa Roxb. (syn: Amerimnon rubiginosum (Roxb.) Kuntze);
.
dal-BERG-ee-uh — for Nils & Carl Dahlberg, Swedish botanist and officer, respectively
roo-bij-ih-NO-suh — rusty
.
Common name: Rusty Dalbergia
.
India (N) ; Andhra Pradesh ; Goa ; Gujarat ; Karnataka; Kerala ; Madhaya Pradesh ; Maharashtra ; Orissa ; Pondicherry ; Tamil Nadu   (As per ILDIS)
.

/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/7067801921_7866215637_h.jpg/wp-content/uploads/2020/10/8594549435_600b4ad4cd_k.jpg

Fabaceae (Faboideae) Fortnight :: Dalbergia rubiginosa :: Anshi Ghat & Siddapur :: DVOCT54 : 2 posts by 2 authors. 7 images.
Dalbergia rubiginosa Roxb.
along Anshi Ghat on February 21, 2012
along Vandane Menasi Road on March 17, 2013


.


Names of Plants in India :: Dalbergia rubiginosa Roxb.:

dal-BERG-ee-uh — for Nils & Carl Dahlberg, Swedish botanist and officer, respectively … Dave’s Botanary
roo-bij-ih-NO-suh — rusty … Dave’s Botanary

commonly known as: rusty dalbergia • Kannada: ನಯಿ ಬೀಟೆ nayi beete • Marathi: जंगट शिंसवी jangat shinsavi • Odia: କଞ୍ଚନାଇ kanchanai

botanical namesDalbergia rubiginosa Roxb. … synonymsAmerimnon rubiginosum (Roxb.) Kuntze • Dalbergia beddomei Thoth. … POWO

Bibliography / etymology

~~~~~ ENGLISH ~~~~~
rusty dalbergia
  • name coined from the scientific name of this species. The epithet rubiginosa = rusty
~~~~~ KANNADA ~~~~~
ನಯಿ ಬೀಟೆ nayi beete
~~~~~ MARATHI ~~~~~
जंगट शिंसवी jangat shinsavi
  • name derived from the scientific name; the epithet rubiginosa = rusty = जंगट jangat; शिंसवी shinsavi = relating to the blackwood tree, a generic name for Dalbergia spp.
~~~~~ ODIA ~~~~~
କଞ୍ଚନାଇ kanchanai
~~~~~ x ~~~~~
Kannada: ನಯಿ ಬೀಟೆ nayi beete.  I think it is  ನಾಯಿ ಬೀಟೆ.  ನಾಯಿ means Dog. In my opinion there is no word like ನಯಿ in Kannada. Please recheck.
English transliteration for ನಾಯಿ and ನಯಿ is the same nayi.


 

 


.

References:
The Plant List Ver.1.1  ILDIS  Dinesh Valke’s Flickr Post  Flowersof India  The Flora of the Presidency of Bombay  Embryology and Apomixis in Grasses By T. Pullaiah, G. N. V. Febulaus (2000- Details)  An Excursion Flora of Central Tamilnadu, India By K. M. Matthew (1995- details with keys)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.